Colorado Antelope (Pronghorn) Draw Odds

In the 2026 draw Colorado offered 303 pronghorn hunts to nonresidents, drawn by preference points. At 0 points a nonresident had at least an even chance in 40 hunts open to every hunter.

Applications Close
171 days
Apr 6

Open Mar 1 – Apr 6, 2027 (expected)

Cost to Apply
$129

Kept if you miss. Antelope (Pronghorn) license $507 only if drawn

Tags
698

2026 draw · nonresidents capped at 25%

Nonresident Applicants
40,914

2026 draw, first choice

Point only: free nonresident · on the draw application · apply by Apr 6, 2027 (expected) → Buying Points in Colorado

How the Colorado Draw Works (30-Second Version)

Preference points.

Tags go to the applicants with the most preference points, one level at a time. If the last level that draws has more applicants than tags remaining, those applicants are chosen at random. Everyone below that level misses and earns a point. In the hunts that take the most points, 20% of the tags are drawn at random instead, among the applicants who already hold enough points to enter that pool.

Who can apply, fees and deadlines in Colorado

Best Bets at 0 Points

Odds × hunter success × public land, 10 tags or more. Private-land, ranch, landowner and youth hunts left out.

Every Hunt at 0 Points

303 hunt codes drawn in 2026 · 101 at 50% or better · first choice · nonresident adult

Last year's odds were off by about 1 percentage point for applicants near the points needed. How we check

90–100% 50–89% 10–49% 1–9% under 1% fewer than 5 tags: one applicant swings it
One Line per Hunt Odds at Every Point Level
AF001O1M GMU 1 +1 · Doe 1st muzzleloader — —
AM001O1M GMU 1 +2 · Buck 1st muzzleloader 0% (small sample) 21▲1
AM201O1A GMU 2 +1 · Buck 1st archery — —
AM201O1R GMU 2 +1 · Buck 1st rifle 0% 26▲4
AM003O1A GMU 3 +1 · Buck 1st archery 0% (small sample) 7▲3
AM003O1M GMU 3 +1 · Buck 1st muzzleloader 0% (small sample) 8▲3
AM003O1R GMU 3 +1 · Buck 1st rifle 0% 17▲8
AM003P5R Private land · GMU 3 +1 · Buck rifle 0% 3▲3
AM003W1R RFW · GMU 3 +2 · Buck rifle 100% (small sample) —
AM004W1R RFW · GMU 3 +2 · Buck rifle 100% (small sample) —
AM004W2R RFW · GMU 3 +1 · Buck rifle 100% (small sample) —
AM005W2RNew 2026 RFW · GMU 3 +2 · Buck rifle 100% (small sample) —
AM214W2R RFW · GMU 3 +4 · Buck rifle 100% (small sample) —
AM301W2R RFW · GMU 3 +1 · Buck rifle 100% (small sample) —
AM441W1R RFW · GMU 3 +4 · Buck rifle 100% (small sample) —
AM004O1A GMU 4 +1 · Buck 1st archery 0% (small sample) 5▲3
AM004O1M GMU 4 +1 · Buck 1st muzzleloader 0% 7
AM004O1R GMU 4 +1 · Buck 1st rifle 0% (small sample) 13▲7
AM004P5R Private land · GMU 4 +1 · Buck rifle 0% 3▲2
AM005W1R RFW · GMU 5 · Buck rifle 100% (small sample) —
AE006W1R RFW · GMU 6 +3 · Either-sex rifle 100% (small sample) —
AF006O1A GMU 6 +4 · Doe 1st archery — —
AF006O1M GMU 6 +4 · Doe 1st muzzleloader 50% (small sample) 0
AF006O1R GMU 6 · Doe 1st rifle — —
AF006O2RNew 2026 GMU 6 +4 · Doe 2nd rifle 0% (small sample) 4

Showing 1–25 of 303 · sorted by GMU · 37 hunts not offered in 2026 hidden — show discontinued hunts

Show all 303 hunts
What These Columns Mean
Odds at your points
—
the share of first-choice applicants at your point level who drew this tag in the 2026 draw. Not a forecast: quotas and demand move every year. A badge marked * had under five tags, so one applicant either way swings it.
Pts needed
—
the lowest point total that still got a tag in the 2026 draw; the ▲ or ▼ is how far that cut has moved since the earliest draw we hold. A 0 marks a hunt that went Undersubscribed: fewer first-choice applicants than tags, so everyone who applied drew.
Tags / apps
—
tags on offer and first-choice applicants for them, as the agency published them.
Success
—
the share of hunters in the GMU who killed an animal, from the latest harvest report on file. It is the whole GMU's figure, not the hunt's.
Private land, RFW, ranch, youth
—
tags not every hunter can use: private-land-only hunts need landowner access, ranch hunts (Colorado's Ranching for Wildlife, Utah's CWMUs) come with access to one ranch, youth tags have an age limit. They are never best bets and never colour the map.
All 186 GMUs

Each GMU has its own page: where it is on the map, how much of it is public land, what the hunters who went there killed last season, and every license type you can apply for inside it.

1 91% public 2 47% success · 91% public 3 66% success · 54% public 4 85% success · 48% public 5 92% success · 60% public 6 67% success · 68% public 7 26% success · 87% public 8 36% success · 77% public 9 68% success · 3% public 10 100% success · 78% public 11 78% success · 68% public 12 67% success · 53% public 13 18% success · 22% public 14 86% public 15 50% success · 66% public 16 49% success · 52% public 17 75% success · 63% public 18 12% success · 88% public 19 62% public 20 49% public 21 88% public 22 73% public 23 45% public 24 93% public 25 83% public 26 35% success · 49% public 27 22% success · 56% public 28 14% success · 67% public 29 29% public 30 100% success · 75% public 31 58% public 32 38% public 33 75% public 34 92% public 35 71% public 36 82% public 37 16% success · 71% public 38 30% public 39 65% public 40 62% public 41 63% public 42 55% public 43 73% public 44 79% public 45 89% public 46 76% public 47 92% public 48 15% success · 89% public 49 7% success · 72% public 50 31% success · 44% public 51 46% public 52 48% public 53 77% public 54 78% public 55 89% public 56 69% public 57 39% success · 76% public 58 51% success · 50% public 59 37% public 60 82% public 61 85% public 62 70% public 63 57% public 64 45% public 65 53% public 66 80% public 67 81% success · 82% public 68 66% success · 87% public 69 38% success · 36% public 70 70% public 71 85% public 72 29% public 73 37% public 74 86% public 75 44% public 76 94% public 77 83% public 78 62% public 79 65% success · 73% public 80 59% success · 59% public 81 77% success · 71% public 82 82% success · 64% public 83 75% success · 2% public 84 44% success · 29% public 85 39% success · 18% public 86 47% success · 56% public 87 56% success · 23% public 88 58% success · 21% public 89 46% success · 11% public 90 37% success · 6% public 91 21% public 92 10% public 93 11% public 94 1% public 95 52% success · 7% public 96 7% public 97 77% success · 14% public 98 65% success · 5% public 99 56% success · 6% public 100 64% success · 6% public 101 44% success · 8% public 102 63% success · 4% public 103 15% public 104 70% success · 7% public 105 66% success · 7% public 106 60% success · 9% public 107 66% success · 3% public 109 36% success · 3% public 110 41% success · 4% public 111 58% success · 5% public 112 45% success · 13% public 113 25% success · 7% public 114 41% success · 5% public 115 56% success · 5% public 116 35% success · 4% public 117 33% success · 4% public 118 44% success · 32% public 119 38% success · 22% public 120 56% success · 11% public 121 57% success · 4% public 122 57% success · 5% public 123 67% success · 56% public 124 57% success · 6% public 125 27% success · 40% public 126 56% success · 15% public 127 44% success · 8% public 128 43% success · 13% public 129 80% success · 3% public 130 49% success · 16% public 131 16% public 132 59% success · 5% public 133 49% success · 10% public 134 66% success · 6% public 135 27% success · 43% public 136 44% success · 14% public 137 35% success · 14% public 138 51% success · 2% public 139 53% success · 4% public 140 77% success · 15% public 141 66% success · 2% public 142 60% success · 100% public 143 38% success · 9% public 144 29% success · 36% public 145 25% success · 21% public 146 55% success · 6% public 147 15% success · 27% public 161 71% success · 71% public 171 57% success · 69% public 181 11% success · 62% public 191 36% success · 49% public 201 79% success · 91% public 211 50% success · 43% public 214 82% success · 23% public 231 64% public 301 63% success · 15% public 361 74% public 371 86% public 391 1% public 411 62% public 421 66% public 431 73% public 441 68% success · 32% public 444 66% public 461 9% public 471 90% public 481 46% success · 80% public 500 12% success · 70% public 501 89% public 511 62% public 512 100% public 521 75% public 551 87% public 561 91% public 581 49% success · 42% public 591 30% success · 100% public 681 61% success · 88% public 682 14% public 691 13% success · 49% public 711 62% public 741 10% public 751 73% public 771 21% public 791 8% success · 2% public 851 13% public 861 37% public 951 65% success · 11% public
Report an error on this page

Every report is checked against the agency source before we change anything.

About These Numbers

Every percentage here is the chance an applicant with that many points had in the draw year shown, computed from the agency's published results; quotas, applicant numbers and point levels change every year. A dash means the agency did not publish the number. Under five tags the percentage is flagged: one applicant either way swings it. Check the agency's site and apply there; we don't take applications. How we compute these.