Colorado Antelope (Pronghorn) — GMU 126

Colorado GMU 126 covers 431,796 acres and lies 90 miles east of Pueblo. 19% of it is public land, mostly county or city land (11%) and state land (8%). In 2024, 128 people hunted pronghorn here and took 72 — 56% of them killed something. The 2026 draw put up 302 tags here for 51 first-choice applicants.

Tags (2026):947 Nonresident share:capped at 25% Applicants:101 Hunter success (2024):56% Public land:19% Size:431,796 acres

Your chance of drawing here

Every pronghorn license type on offer in GMU 126, with the prior-draw chance for a first-choice nonresident applicant. Type your points in to see your own number.

11 licenses on offer · 947 tags · 101 applicants in the 2026 draw

Chances are from the 2026 draw (the most recent) for a first-choice nonresident. "Points needed" = the cut in the last draw.

Simple view Odds at every point level
  • AF120L1R pronghorn female rifle late season GMU 120 [120, 121, 125, 126] 0 tags · 0 applicants · Standard
    Not open to nonresidents
  • AF120L1R pronghorn female rifle late season GMU 120 [120, 121, 125, 126] 10 tags · 0 applicants · Youth
    100% No first-choice applicants 0% as 2nd choice
  • AF120O1M pronghorn female muzzleloader season 1 GMU 120 [120, 121, 125, 126] 37 tags · 0 applicants · Standard
    Cut level
  • AF120O1R pronghorn female rifle season 1 GMU 120 [120, 121, 125, 126] 0 tags · 0 applicants · Standard
    Not open to nonresidents
  • AF120P1R pronghorn female rifle private-land-only GMU 120 [120, 121, 125, 126] 287 tags · 1 applicants · needed 0 pts · Standard
    100% Undersubscribed 0% as 2nd choice
  • AF120P5R pronghorn female rifle private-land-only GMU 120 [120, 121, 125, 126] 266 tags · 0 applicants · Standard
    100% No first-choice applicants 100% as 2nd choice
  • AM120O1M pronghorn male muzzleloader season 1 GMU 120 [120, 121, 125, 126] 13 tags · 11 applicants · needed 0 pts · Standard
    100% Undersubscribed 0% as 2nd choice
  • AM120O1R pronghorn male rifle season 1 GMU 120 [120, 121, 125, 126] 5 tags · 32 applicants · needed 5 pts · Standard
    0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
  • AM120O1R pronghorn male rifle season 1 GMU 120 [120, 121, 125, 126] 25 tags · 2 applicants · Youth
    0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
  • AM120P1R pronghorn male rifle private-land-only GMU 120 [120, 121, 125, 126] 302 tags · 51 applicants · needed 0 pts · Standard
    46% Real chance 0% as 2nd choice
  • AM120P1R pronghorn male rifle private-land-only GMU 120 [120, 121, 125, 126] 2 tags · 4 applicants · needed 0 pts · Youth
    25% Long shot
What these columns mean
Your odds
the share of applicants at your point level who drew this tag in the 2026 draw. Not a forecast: quotas and demand move every year.
The badge
plain language for that number. Likely draw 75% or better · Real chance 40%+ · Long shot 15%+ · Point builder below that, so you are applying mainly to bank a point · Undersubscribed means fewer first-choice applicants than tags, so everyone who applied drew.
As 2nd choice
Colorado lets you name more than one hunt on the application. Miss on your first choice and you go into the pot for whatever tags are left, alongside everyone else's second choices. Points never help a lower choice, so this number is the same whatever you have banked — it is usually worth naming a hunt that goes undersubscribed.
Points needed
the lowest point total that still got a tag in the 2026 draw, and how that cut has moved since the earliest draw we hold.
Tags / applicants
tags on offer and first-choice applicants for them, as the agency published them. Under five tags we print counts instead of a percentage, because one applicant either way swings it.

What it costs to apply (2026 nonresident fees)

License Up front Gone if you miss If you draw
Standard license $129.11 $129.11 $636.03
Youth license $129.11 $129.11 $636.03

Application window: opens Mar 1, closes Apr 7, 2027 (expected). Full fee breakdown.

The country

Pueblo Fountain Monument Castle Rock Aurora
GMU 126 within Colorado
120 121 122 125 127 130 132 146
GMU 126 and its neighbours
Zoomable USGS topo, aerial imagery and shaded relief, with the neighboring areas drawn on.

Boundaries are drawn for orientation only — the written boundary description in the regulations governs.

Who owns the ground

  • Private 350,459 ac · 81%
  • County or city land 47,257 ac · 11%
  • State land 32,871 ac · 8%
  • BLM 796 ac · 0%
  • Department of Defense 412 ac · 0%

Source: BLM Colorado Surface Management Agency

How the hunting has gone

What Colorado Parks and Wildlife publishes for this area after each season — harvest statistics for everyone who hunted it, not draw odds and not a forecast. Colorado's figures come from CPW's post-season hunter survey. CPW's 2025 report dropped the per-GMU table in favour of hunt-code rows, so the newest year shown here is 2024.

Season Hunters Harvest Success
2024 128 72 56%
2023 101 34 33%
2022 151 65 43%
2021 122 55 45%

What people carried (2024 harvest)

  • Rifle 68 · 93% · 103 hunters, 66% success
  • Archery 0 · 0% · 4 hunters, 0% success
  • Muzzleloader 5 · 7% · 22 hunters, 23% success

Boundary: CPW GMU Boundary (Big Game)

Harvest: 2024 Statewide Pronghorn Harvest

Harvest: 2023 Statewide Pronghorn Harvest Estimates

Harvest: 2022 Statewide Pronghorn Harvest

How we compute draw odds · All Colorado pronghorn hunts