Colorado Antelope (Pronghorn) — GMU 86
Colorado GMU 86 covers 317,568 acres and lies 29 miles south-west of Cañon City and 52 miles north of Alamosa. 56% of it is public land, mostly national forest (43%) and BLM (12%). In 2024, 116 people hunted pronghorn here and took 55 — 47% of them killed something. The 2026 draw put up 256 tags here for 1 first-choice applicants.
Your chance of drawing here
Every pronghorn license type on offer in GMU 86, with the prior-draw chance for a first-choice nonresident applicant. Type your points in to see your own number.
Chances are from the 2026 draw (the most recent) for a first-choice nonresident. "Points needed" = the cut in the last draw.
Simple view Odds at every point level-
AF069O1M pronghorn female muzzleloader season 1 GMU 69 [69, 84, 85, 86, 691, 861] 2 tags · 0 applicants · Standard— Undersubscribed
-
AF069O1R pronghorn female rifle season 1 GMU 69 [69, 84, 85, 86, 691, 861] 3 tags · 1 applicants · Standard100% Undersubscribed 10% as 2nd choice
-
AF069O1R pronghorn female rifle season 1 GMU 69 [69, 84, 85, 86, 691, 861] 2 tags · 0 applicants · Youth100% No first-choice applicants 0% as 2nd choice
-
AF069P1R pronghorn female rifle private-land-only GMU 69 [69, 84, 85, 86, 691, 861] 208 tags · 0 applicants · Standard100% No first-choice applicants 40% as 2nd choice
-
AF069P1R pronghorn female rifle private-land-only GMU 69 [69, 84, 85, 86, 691, 861] 205 tags · 0 applicants · Youth100% No first-choice applicants 100% as 2nd choice
-
AF069P2R pronghorn female rifle private-land-only GMU 69 [69, 84, 85, 86, 691, 861] 256 tags · 1 applicants · Standard100% Undersubscribed 67% as 2nd choice
-
AM069O1M pronghorn male muzzleloader season 1 GMU 69 [69, 84, 85, 86, 691, 861] 9 tags · 11 applicants · needed 1 pts · Standard0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
-
AM069O1R pronghorn male rifle season 1 GMU 69 [69, 84, 85, 86, 691, 861] 20 tags · 69 applicants · needed 4 pts · Standard0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
-
AM069O1R pronghorn male rifle season 1 GMU 69 [69, 84, 85, 86, 691, 861] 3 tags · 9 applicants · Youth0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
-
AM069P1R pronghorn male rifle private-land-only GMU 69 [69, 84, 85, 86, 691,861] 81 tags · 13 applicants · needed 3 pts · Standard0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
-
AM069P1R pronghorn male rifle private-land-only GMU 69 [69, 84, 85, 86, 691,861] 1 tags · 1 applicants · Youth0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
| Hunt | Your odds (0 pts) | As 2nd choice | Points needed | Tags / applicants | License | Season |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AF069O1M ↗ pronghorn female muzzleloader season 1 GMU 69 [69, 84, 85, 86, 691, 861] Muzzleloader | — Undersubscribed | — | — | 2 / 0 undersubscribed | Standard | Sep 21–29, 2026 |
| AF069O1R ↗ pronghorn female rifle season 1 GMU 69 [69, 84, 85, 86, 691, 861] Rifle | 100% Undersubscribed | 10% | — −1 since 2023 | 3 / 1 undersubscribed | Standard | Oct 3–11, 2026 |
| AF069O1R ↗ pronghorn female rifle season 1 GMU 69 [69, 84, 85, 86, 691, 861] Rifle | 100% No first-choice applicants | 0% | — | 2 / 0 | Youth | Oct 3–11, 2026 |
| AF069P1R ↗ pronghorn female rifle private-land-only GMU 69 [69, 84, 85, 86, 691, 861] Rifle | 100% No first-choice applicants | 40% | — | 208 / 0 | Standard | Oct 3–11, 2026 |
| AF069P1R ↗ pronghorn female rifle private-land-only GMU 69 [69, 84, 85, 86, 691, 861] Rifle | 100% No first-choice applicants | 100% | — | 205 / 0 | Youth | Oct 3–11, 2026 |
| AF069P2R ↗ pronghorn female rifle private-land-only GMU 69 [69, 84, 85, 86, 691, 861] Rifle | 100% Undersubscribed | 67% | — | 256 / 1 undersubscribed | Standard | Oct 17–25, 2026 |
| AM069O1M ↗ pronghorn male muzzleloader season 1 GMU 69 [69, 84, 85, 86, 691, 861] Muzzleloader | 0% Point builder | 0% | 1 +1 since 2021 | 9 / 11 | Standard | Sep 21–29, 2026 |
| AM069O1R ↗ pronghorn male rifle season 1 GMU 69 [69, 84, 85, 86, 691, 861] Rifle | 0% Point builder | 0% | 4 +1 since 2021 | 20 / 69 | Standard | Oct 3–11, 2026 |
| AM069O1R ↗ pronghorn male rifle season 1 GMU 69 [69, 84, 85, 86, 691, 861] Rifle | 0% Point builder | 0% | — | 3 / 9 | Youth | Oct 3–11, 2026 |
| AM069P1R ↗ pronghorn male rifle private-land-only GMU 69 [69, 84, 85, 86, 691,861] Rifle | 0% Point builder | 0% | 3 | 81 / 13 | Standard | Oct 3–11, 2026 |
| AM069P1R ↗ pronghorn male rifle private-land-only GMU 69 [69, 84, 85, 86, 691,861] Rifle | 0% Point builder | 0% | — | 1 / 1 | Youth | Oct 3–11, 2026 |
What these columns mean
- Your odds —
- the share of applicants at your point level who drew this tag in the 2026 draw. Not a forecast: quotas and demand move every year.
- The badge —
- plain language for that number. Likely draw 75% or better · Real chance 40%+ · Long shot 15%+ · Point builder below that, so you are applying mainly to bank a point · Undersubscribed means fewer first-choice applicants than tags, so everyone who applied drew.
- As 2nd choice —
- Colorado lets you name more than one hunt on the application. Miss on your first choice and you go into the pot for whatever tags are left, alongside everyone else's second choices. Points never help a lower choice, so this number is the same whatever you have banked — it is usually worth naming a hunt that goes undersubscribed.
- Points needed —
- the lowest point total that still got a tag in the 2026 draw, and how that cut has moved since the earliest draw we hold.
- Tags / applicants —
- tags on offer and first-choice applicants for them, as the agency published them. Under five tags we print counts instead of a percentage, because one applicant either way swings it.
What it costs to apply (2026 nonresident fees)
| License | Up front | Gone if you miss | If you draw |
|---|---|---|---|
| Standard license | $129.11 | $129.11 | $636.03 |
| Youth license | $129.11 | $129.11 | $636.03 |
Application window: opens Mar 1, closes Apr 7, 2027 (expected). Full fee breakdown.
Other licenses valid in GMU 86
Not in the table above because they had no result in the 2026 draw.
The country
Boundaries are drawn for orientation only — the written boundary description in the regulations governs.
How the hunting has gone
What Colorado Parks and Wildlife publishes for this area after each season — harvest statistics for everyone who hunted it, not draw odds and not a forecast. Colorado's figures come from CPW's post-season hunter survey. CPW's 2025 report dropped the per-GMU table in favour of hunt-code rows, so the newest year shown here is 2024.
| Season | Hunters | Harvest | Success |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 116 | 55 | 47% |
| 2023 | 106 | 43 | 41% |
| 2022 | 60 | 15 | 25% |
| 2021 | 107 | 49 | 46% |
What people carried (2024 harvest)
- Rifle 50 · 91% · 81 hunters, 62% success
- Archery 2 · 4% · 24 hunters, 8% success
- Muzzleloader 3 · 5% · 11 hunters, 27% success
Boundary: CPW GMU Boundary (Big Game)
Harvest: 2024 Statewide Pronghorn Harvest
Harvest: 2023 Statewide Pronghorn Harvest Estimates
Harvest: 2022 Statewide Pronghorn Harvest