Colorado Antelope (Pronghorn) — GMU 137

Colorado GMU 137 covers 369,726 acres and lies 99 miles south-east of Pueblo. 14% of it is public land, mostly national forest (10%) and state land (4%). In 2024, 156 people hunted pronghorn here and took 54 — 35% of them killed something. The 2026 draw put up 78 tags here for 0 first-choice applicants.

Tags (2026):319 Nonresident share:capped at 25% Applicants:90 Hunter success (2024):35% Public land:14% Size:369,726 acres

Your chance of drawing here

Every pronghorn license type on offer in GMU 137, with the prior-draw chance for a first-choice nonresident applicant. Type your points in to see your own number.

13 licenses on offer · 319 tags · 90 applicants in the 2026 draw

Chances are from the 2026 draw (the most recent) for a first-choice nonresident. "Points needed" = the cut in the last draw.

Simple view Odds at every point level
  • AF130O1M pronghorn female muzzleloader season 1 GMU 130 [130, 136, 137, 138, 143, 144, 146] 16 tags · 0 applicants · Standard
    100% No first-choice applicants 33% as 2nd choice
  • AF130O1M pronghorn female muzzleloader season 1 GMU 130 [130, 136, 137, 138, 143, 144, 146] 15 tags · 1 applicants · Youth
    100% Undersubscribed
  • AF137L1R pronghorn female rifle late season GMU 137 [137, 138, 144] 0 tags · 4 applicants · Standard
    Not open to nonresidents 0% as 2nd choice
  • AF137L1R pronghorn female rifle late season GMU 137 [137, 138, 144] 10 tags · 0 applicants · Youth
    100% No first-choice applicants 0% as 2nd choice
  • AF137O1R pronghorn female rifle season 1 GMU 137 [137, 138, 144] 0 tags · 1 applicants · Standard
    Not open to nonresidents 0% as 2nd choice
  • AF137O1R pronghorn female rifle season 1 GMU 137 [137, 138, 144] 10 tags · 0 applicants · Youth
    100% No first-choice applicants 0% as 2nd choice
  • AF137P1R pronghorn female rifle private-land-only GMU 137 [137, 138, 144] 25 tags · 0 applicants · Standard
    100% No first-choice applicants 20% as 2nd choice
  • AF137P1R pronghorn female rifle private-land-only GMU 137 [137, 138, 144] 25 tags · 1 applicants · needed 0 pts · Youth
    100% Undersubscribed
  • AF137P5R pronghorn female rifle private-land-only GMU 137 [137, 138, 144] 78 tags · 0 applicants · Standard
    100% No first-choice applicants 100% as 2nd choice
  • AM130O1M pronghorn male muzzleloader season 1 GMU 130 [130, 136, 137, 138, 143, 144, 146] 17 tags · 13 applicants · Standard
    100% Undersubscribed 18% as 2nd choice
  • AM137O1R pronghorn male rifle season 1 GMU 137 [137, 138, 144] 7 tags · 55 applicants · needed 7 pts · Standard
    0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
  • AM137O1R pronghorn male rifle season 1 GMU 137 [137, 138, 144] 40 tags · 3 applicants · Youth
    0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
  • AM137P1R pronghorn male rifle private-land-only GMU 137 [137, 138, 144] 76 tags · 12 applicants · needed 0 pts · Standard
    100% Undersubscribed 0% as 2nd choice
What these columns mean
Your odds
the share of applicants at your point level who drew this tag in the 2026 draw. Not a forecast: quotas and demand move every year.
The badge
plain language for that number. Likely draw 75% or better · Real chance 40%+ · Long shot 15%+ · Point builder below that, so you are applying mainly to bank a point · Undersubscribed means fewer first-choice applicants than tags, so everyone who applied drew.
As 2nd choice
Colorado lets you name more than one hunt on the application. Miss on your first choice and you go into the pot for whatever tags are left, alongside everyone else's second choices. Points never help a lower choice, so this number is the same whatever you have banked — it is usually worth naming a hunt that goes undersubscribed.
Points needed
the lowest point total that still got a tag in the 2026 draw, and how that cut has moved since the earliest draw we hold.
Tags / applicants
tags on offer and first-choice applicants for them, as the agency published them. Under five tags we print counts instead of a percentage, because one applicant either way swings it.

What it costs to apply (2026 nonresident fees)

License Up front Gone if you miss If you draw
Standard license $129.11 $129.11 $636.03
Youth license $129.11 $129.11 $636.03

Application window: opens Mar 1, closes Apr 7, 2027 (expected). Full fee breakdown.

The country

Pueblo Fountain Monument Alamosa Castle Rock
GMU 137 within Colorado
135 136 138 143 144 147
GMU 137 and its neighbours
Zoomable USGS topo, aerial imagery and shaded relief, with the neighboring areas drawn on.

Boundaries are drawn for orientation only — the written boundary description in the regulations governs.

Who owns the ground

  • Private 318,101 ac · 86%
  • National Forest 36,355 ac · 10%
  • State land 13,248 ac · 4%
  • County or city land 1,941 ac · 1%
  • BLM 79 ac · 0%

Source: BLM Colorado Surface Management Agency

How the hunting has gone

What Colorado Parks and Wildlife publishes for this area after each season — harvest statistics for everyone who hunted it, not draw odds and not a forecast. Colorado's figures come from CPW's post-season hunter survey. CPW's 2025 report dropped the per-GMU table in favour of hunt-code rows, so the newest year shown here is 2024.

Season Hunters Harvest Success
2024 156 54 35%
2023 155 49 31%
2022 172 70 41%
2021 165 84 51%

What people carried (2024 harvest)

  • Rifle 52 · 95% · 110 hunters, 47% success
  • Archery 0 · 0% · 12 hunters, 0% success
  • Muzzleloader 3 · 5% · 34 hunters, 9% success

Boundary: CPW GMU Boundary (Big Game)

Harvest: 2024 Statewide Pronghorn Harvest

Harvest: 2023 Statewide Pronghorn Harvest Estimates

Harvest: 2022 Statewide Pronghorn Harvest

How we compute draw odds · All Colorado pronghorn hunts