Colorado Antelope (Pronghorn) — GMU 113
Colorado GMU 113 covers 135,249 acres and lies 74 miles east of Fountain. 8% of it is public land, mostly state land (5%) and county or city land (2%). In 2024, 266 people hunted pronghorn here and took 68 — 25% of them killed something. The 2026 draw put up 408 tags here for 1 first-choice applicants.
Your chance of drawing here
Every pronghorn license type on offer in GMU 113, with the prior-draw chance for a first-choice nonresident applicant. Type your points in to see your own number.
Chances are from the 2026 draw (the most recent) for a first-choice nonresident. "Points needed" = the cut in the last draw.
Simple view Odds at every point level-
AF112L1R pronghorn female rifle late season GMU 112 [112, 113, 114, 115] 312 tags · 0 applicants · Standard— Cut level
-
AF112O1M pronghorn female muzzleloader season 1 GMU 112 [112, 113, 114, 115] 40 tags · 0 applicants · Standard— Cut level
-
AF112O1R pronghorn female rifle season 1 GMU 112 [112, 113, 114, 115] 408 tags · 1 applicants · Standard100% Undersubscribed 25% as 2nd choice
-
AF112O1R pronghorn female rifle season 1 GMU 112 [112, 113, 114, 115] 407 tags · 0 applicants · Youth100% No first-choice applicants 100% as 2nd choice
-
AM112O1M pronghorn male muzzleloader season 1 GMU 112 [112, 113, 114, 115] 29 tags · 2 applicants · Standard100% Undersubscribed 83% as 2nd choice
-
AM112O1R pronghorn male rifle season 1 GMU 112 [112, 113, 114, 115] 37 tags · 49 applicants · needed 0 pts · Standard50% Real chance 0% as 2nd choice
-
AM112O1R pronghorn male rifle season 1 GMU 112 [112, 113, 114, 115] 2 tags · 2 applicants · needed 1 pts · Youth0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
| Hunt | Your odds (0 pts) | As 2nd choice | Points needed | Tags / applicants | License | Season |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AF112L1R ↗ pronghorn female rifle late season GMU 112 [112, 113, 114, 115] Rifle | — Cut level | — | — | 312 / 0 | Standard | Dec 5–13, 2026 |
| AF112O1M ↗ pronghorn female muzzleloader season 1 GMU 112 [112, 113, 114, 115] Muzzleloader | — Cut level | — | — | 40 / 0 | Standard | Sep 21–29, 2026 |
| AF112O1R ↗ pronghorn female rifle season 1 GMU 112 [112, 113, 114, 115] Rifle | 100% Undersubscribed | 25% | — | 408 / 1 undersubscribed | Standard | Oct 3–11, 2026 |
| AF112O1R ↗ pronghorn female rifle season 1 GMU 112 [112, 113, 114, 115] Rifle | 100% No first-choice applicants | 100% | — | 407 / 0 | Youth | Oct 3–11, 2026 |
| AM112O1M ↗ pronghorn male muzzleloader season 1 GMU 112 [112, 113, 114, 115] Muzzleloader | 100% Undersubscribed | 83% | — | 29 / 2 undersubscribed | Standard | Sep 21–29, 2026 |
| AM112O1R ↗ pronghorn male rifle season 1 GMU 112 [112, 113, 114, 115] Rifle | 50% Real chance | 0% | 0 steady since 2021 | 37 / 49 | Standard | Oct 3–11, 2026 |
| AM112O1R ↗ pronghorn male rifle season 1 GMU 112 [112, 113, 114, 115] Rifle | 0% Point builder | 0% | 1 +1 since 2021 | 2 / 2 | Youth | Oct 3–11, 2026 |
What these columns mean
- Your odds —
- the share of applicants at your point level who drew this tag in the 2026 draw. Not a forecast: quotas and demand move every year.
- The badge —
- plain language for that number. Likely draw 75% or better · Real chance 40%+ · Long shot 15%+ · Point builder below that, so you are applying mainly to bank a point · Undersubscribed means fewer first-choice applicants than tags, so everyone who applied drew.
- As 2nd choice —
- Colorado lets you name more than one hunt on the application. Miss on your first choice and you go into the pot for whatever tags are left, alongside everyone else's second choices. Points never help a lower choice, so this number is the same whatever you have banked — it is usually worth naming a hunt that goes undersubscribed.
- Points needed —
- the lowest point total that still got a tag in the 2026 draw, and how that cut has moved since the earliest draw we hold.
- Tags / applicants —
- tags on offer and first-choice applicants for them, as the agency published them. Under five tags we print counts instead of a percentage, because one applicant either way swings it.
What it costs to apply (2026 nonresident fees)
| License | Up front | Gone if you miss | If you draw |
|---|---|---|---|
| Standard license | $129.11 | $129.11 | $636.03 |
| Youth license | $129.11 | $129.11 | $636.03 |
Application window: opens Mar 1, closes Apr 7, 2027 (expected). Full fee breakdown.
The country
Boundaries are drawn for orientation only — the written boundary description in the regulations governs.
How the hunting has gone
What Colorado Parks and Wildlife publishes for this area after each season — harvest statistics for everyone who hunted it, not draw odds and not a forecast. Colorado's figures come from CPW's post-season hunter survey. CPW's 2025 report dropped the per-GMU table in favour of hunt-code rows, so the newest year shown here is 2024.
| Season | Hunters | Harvest | Success |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 266 | 68 | 25% |
| 2023 | 242 | 51 | 21% |
| 2022 | 233 | 70 | 30% |
| 2021 | 286 | 100 | 35% |
What people carried (2024 harvest)
- Rifle 62 · 91% · 246 hunters, 25% success
- Archery 0 · 0% · 8 hunters, 0% success
- Muzzleloader 6 · 9% · 13 hunters, 46% success
Boundary: CPW GMU Boundary (Big Game)
Harvest: 2024 Statewide Pronghorn Harvest
Harvest: 2023 Statewide Pronghorn Harvest Estimates
Harvest: 2022 Statewide Pronghorn Harvest