Colorado Antelope (Pronghorn) — GMU 119

Colorado GMU 119 covers 376,538 acres and lies 39 miles east of Fountain. 22% of it is public land, mostly county or city land (15%) and state land (8%). In 2024, 658 people hunted pronghorn here and took 253 — 38% of them killed something. The 2026 draw put up 249 tags here for 1 first-choice applicants.

Tags (2026):864 Nonresident share:capped at 25% Applicants:60 Hunter success (2024):38% Public land:22% Size:376,538 acres

Your chance of drawing here

Every pronghorn license type on offer in GMU 119, with the prior-draw chance for a first-choice nonresident applicant. Type your points in to see your own number.

10 licenses on offer · 864 tags · 60 applicants in the 2026 draw

Chances are from the 2026 draw (the most recent) for a first-choice nonresident. "Points needed" = the cut in the last draw.

Simple view Odds at every point level
  • AF110O1M pronghorn female muzzleloader season 1 GMU 110 [110, 111, 118, 119, 123, 124] 249 tags · 1 applicants · Standard
    0% Undersubscribed
  • AF110O1M pronghorn female muzzleloader season 1 GMU 110 [110, 111, 118, 119, 123, 124] 247 tags · 0 applicants · Youth
    100% No first-choice applicants 100% as 2nd choice
  • AF118L1R pronghorn female rifle late season GMU 118 [118, 119] 4 tags · 1 applicants · needed 0 pts · Standard
    100% Undersubscribed 0% as 2nd choice
  • AF118L1R pronghorn female rifle late season GMU 118 [118, 119] 3 tags · 0 applicants · Youth
    100% No first-choice applicants 0% as 2nd choice
  • AF119O1R pronghorn female rifle season 1 GMU 119 [119] 3 tags · 1 applicants · Standard
    100% Undersubscribed 14% as 2nd choice
  • AF119O1R pronghorn female rifle season 1 GMU 119 [119] 175 tags · 1 applicants · needed 0 pts · Youth
    100% Undersubscribed
  • AM110O1M pronghorn male muzzleloader season 1 GMU 110 [110, 111, 118, 119, 123, 124] 86 tags · 10 applicants · Standard
    100% Undersubscribed 45% as 2nd choice
  • AM110O1M pronghorn male muzzleloader season 1 GMU 110 [110, 111, 118, 119, 123, 124] 75 tags · 1 applicants · Youth
    100% Undersubscribed
  • AM119O1R pronghorn male rifle season 1 GMU 119 [119] 18 tags · 42 applicants · needed 1 pts · Standard
    0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
  • AM119O1R pronghorn male rifle season 1 GMU 119 [119] 4 tags · 3 applicants · needed 1 pts · Youth
    0% Point builder
What these columns mean
Your odds
the share of applicants at your point level who drew this tag in the 2026 draw. Not a forecast: quotas and demand move every year.
The badge
plain language for that number. Likely draw 75% or better · Real chance 40%+ · Long shot 15%+ · Point builder below that, so you are applying mainly to bank a point · Undersubscribed means fewer first-choice applicants than tags, so everyone who applied drew.
As 2nd choice
Colorado lets you name more than one hunt on the application. Miss on your first choice and you go into the pot for whatever tags are left, alongside everyone else's second choices. Points never help a lower choice, so this number is the same whatever you have banked — it is usually worth naming a hunt that goes undersubscribed.
Points needed
the lowest point total that still got a tag in the 2026 draw, and how that cut has moved since the earliest draw we hold.
Tags / applicants
tags on offer and first-choice applicants for them, as the agency published them. Under five tags we print counts instead of a percentage, because one applicant either way swings it.

What it costs to apply (2026 nonresident fees)

License Up front Gone if you miss If you draw
Standard license $129.11 $129.11 $636.03
Youth license $129.11 $129.11 $636.03

Application window: opens Mar 1, closes Apr 7, 2027 (expected). Full fee breakdown.

The country

Fountain Pueblo Monument Castle Rock Aurora
GMU 119 within Colorado
110 111 113 118 120 123 124
GMU 119 and its neighbours
Zoomable USGS topo, aerial imagery and shaded relief, with the neighboring areas drawn on.

Boundaries are drawn for orientation only — the written boundary description in the regulations governs.

Who owns the ground

  • Private 292,457 ac · 78%
  • County or city land 55,124 ac · 15%
  • State land 28,408 ac · 8%
  • BLM 548 ac · 0%

Source: BLM Colorado Surface Management Agency

How the hunting has gone

What Colorado Parks and Wildlife publishes for this area after each season — harvest statistics for everyone who hunted it, not draw odds and not a forecast. Colorado's figures come from CPW's post-season hunter survey. CPW's 2025 report dropped the per-GMU table in favour of hunt-code rows, so the newest year shown here is 2024.

Season Hunters Harvest Success
2024 658 253 38%
2023 656 216 33%
2022 655 236 36%
2021 714 221 31%

What people carried (2024 harvest)

  • Rifle 188 · 74% · 460 hunters, 41% success
  • Archery 4 · 2% · 21 hunters, 19% success
  • Muzzleloader 61 · 24% · 176 hunters, 35% success

Boundary: CPW GMU Boundary (Big Game)

Harvest: 2024 Statewide Pronghorn Harvest

Harvest: 2023 Statewide Pronghorn Harvest Estimates

Harvest: 2022 Statewide Pronghorn Harvest

How we compute draw odds · All Colorado pronghorn hunts