Colorado Antelope (Pronghorn) — GMU 140

Colorado GMU 140 covers 293,741 acres and lies 84 miles south of Pueblo and 95 miles east of Alamosa. 15% of it is public land, mostly county or city land (11%) and state land (4%). In 2024, 87 people hunted pronghorn here and took 68 — 77% of them killed something. The 2026 draw put up 213 tags here for 1 first-choice applicants.

Tags (2026):604 Nonresident share:capped at 25% Applicants:61 Hunter success (2024):77% Public land:15% Size:293,741 acres

Your chance of drawing here

Every pronghorn license type on offer in GMU 140, with the prior-draw chance for a first-choice nonresident applicant. Type your points in to see your own number.

10 licenses on offer · 604 tags · 61 applicants in the 2026 draw

Chances are from the 2026 draw (the most recent) for a first-choice nonresident. "Points needed" = the cut in the last draw.

Simple view Odds at every point level
  • AF128O1M pronghorn female muzzleloader season 1 GMU 128 [128, 129, 133, 134, 135, 140, 141 147] 1 tags · 0 applicants · Standard
    Undersubscribed
  • AF128O1M pronghorn female muzzleloader season 1 GMU 128 [128, 129, 133, 134, 135, 140, 141 147] 25 tags · 0 applicants · Youth
    100% No first-choice applicants 0% as 2nd choice
  • AF133P5R pronghorn female rifle private-land-only GMU 133 [133, 134, 140, 141, 147] 213 tags · 1 applicants · Standard
    0% Undersubscribed
  • AF133P5R pronghorn female rifle private-land-only GMU 133 [133, 134, 140, 141, 147] 140 tags · 1 applicants · Youth
    100% Undersubscribed
  • AF140O1R pronghorn female rifle season 1 GMU 140 [140, 147] 62 tags · 0 applicants · Standard
    Undersubscribed
  • AF140O1R pronghorn female rifle season 1 GMU 140 [140, 147] 62 tags · 0 applicants · Youth
    100% No first-choice applicants 0% as 2nd choice
  • AM128O1M pronghorn male muzzleloader season 1 GMU 128 [128, 129, 133, 134, 135, 140, 141 147] 6 tags · 17 applicants · needed 1 pts · Standard
    0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
  • AM128O1M pronghorn male muzzleloader season 1 GMU 128 [128, 129, 133, 134, 135, 140, 141 147] 35 tags · 0 applicants · Youth
    100% No first-choice applicants 0% as 2nd choice
  • AM140O1R pronghorn male rifle season 1 GMU 140 [140, 147] 51 tags · 37 applicants · Standard
    100% Undersubscribed 67% as 2nd choice
  • AM140O1R pronghorn male rifle season 1 GMU 140 [140, 147] 9 tags · 5 applicants · needed 0 pts · Youth
    100% Undersubscribed
What these columns mean
Your odds
the share of applicants at your point level who drew this tag in the 2026 draw. Not a forecast: quotas and demand move every year.
The badge
plain language for that number. Likely draw 75% or better · Real chance 40%+ · Long shot 15%+ · Point builder below that, so you are applying mainly to bank a point · Undersubscribed means fewer first-choice applicants than tags, so everyone who applied drew.
As 2nd choice
Colorado lets you name more than one hunt on the application. Miss on your first choice and you go into the pot for whatever tags are left, alongside everyone else's second choices. Points never help a lower choice, so this number is the same whatever you have banked — it is usually worth naming a hunt that goes undersubscribed.
Points needed
the lowest point total that still got a tag in the 2026 draw, and how that cut has moved since the earliest draw we hold.
Tags / applicants
tags on offer and first-choice applicants for them, as the agency published them. Under five tags we print counts instead of a percentage, because one applicant either way swings it.
2 hunts not offered in 2026 are hidden — show discontinued hunts.

What it costs to apply (2026 nonresident fees)

License Up front Gone if you miss If you draw
Standard license $129.11 $129.11 $636.03
Youth license $129.11 $129.11 $636.03

Application window: opens Mar 1, closes Apr 7, 2027 (expected). Full fee breakdown.

Other licenses valid in GMU 140

Not in the table above because they had no result in the 2026 draw.

The country

Pueblo Alamosa Fountain Monument Castle Rock
GMU 140 within Colorado
134 136 141 147
GMU 140 and its neighbours
Zoomable USGS topo, aerial imagery and shaded relief, with the neighboring areas drawn on.

Boundaries are drawn for orientation only — the written boundary description in the regulations governs.

Who owns the ground

  • Private 249,821 ac · 85%
  • County or city land 32,814 ac · 11%
  • State land 10,959 ac · 4%
  • BLM 39 ac · 0%

Source: BLM Colorado Surface Management Agency

How the hunting has gone

What Colorado Parks and Wildlife publishes for this area after each season — harvest statistics for everyone who hunted it, not draw odds and not a forecast. Colorado's figures come from CPW's post-season hunter survey. CPW's 2025 report dropped the per-GMU table in favour of hunt-code rows, so the newest year shown here is 2024.

Season Hunters Harvest Success
2024 87 68 77%
2023 122 92 75%
2022 185 143 77%
2021 124 76 61%

What people carried (2024 harvest)

  • Rifle 61 · 90% · 78 hunters, 78% success
  • Archery 0 · 0% · 2 hunters, 0% success
  • Muzzleloader 7 · 10% · 7 hunters, 100% success

Boundary: CPW GMU Boundary (Big Game)

Harvest: 2024 Statewide Pronghorn Harvest

Harvest: 2023 Statewide Pronghorn Harvest Estimates

Harvest: 2022 Statewide Pronghorn Harvest

How we compute draw odds · All Colorado pronghorn hunts