Colorado Antelope (Pronghorn) — GMU 146

Colorado GMU 146 covers 596,638 acres and lies 98 miles east of Pueblo. 6% of it is public land, mostly state land (4%) and county or city land (2%). In 2024, 118 people hunted pronghorn here and took 65 — 55% of them killed something. The 2026 draw put up 121 tags here for 9 first-choice applicants.

Tags (2026):407 Nonresident share:capped at 25% Applicants:31 Hunter success (2024):55% Public land:6% Size:596,638 acres

Your chance of drawing here

Every pronghorn license type on offer in GMU 146, with the prior-draw chance for a first-choice nonresident applicant. Type your points in to see your own number.

10 licenses on offer · 407 tags · 31 applicants in the 2026 draw

Chances are from the 2026 draw (the most recent) for a first-choice nonresident. "Points needed" = the cut in the last draw.

Simple view Odds at every point level
  • AF130L1R pronghorn female rifle late season GMU 130 [130, 146] 0 tags · 0 applicants · Standard
    Not open to nonresidents
  • AF130O1M pronghorn female muzzleloader season 1 GMU 130 [130, 136, 137, 138, 143, 144, 146] 16 tags · 0 applicants · Standard
    100% No first-choice applicants 33% as 2nd choice
  • AF130O1M pronghorn female muzzleloader season 1 GMU 130 [130, 136, 137, 138, 143, 144, 146] 15 tags · 1 applicants · Youth
    100% Undersubscribed
  • AF130O1R pronghorn female rifle season 1 GMU 130 [130, 146] 0 tags · 2 applicants · Standard
    Not open to nonresidents 0% as 2nd choice
  • AF130P1R pronghorn female rifle private-land-only GMU 130 [130, 146] 108 tags · 0 applicants · Standard
    100% No first-choice applicants 0% as 2nd choice
  • AF130P5R pronghorn female rifle private-land-only GMU 130 [130, 146] 119 tags · 0 applicants · Standard
    100% No first-choice applicants 50% as 2nd choice
  • AM130O1M pronghorn male muzzleloader season 1 GMU 130 [130, 136, 137, 138, 143, 144, 146] 17 tags · 13 applicants · Standard
    100% Undersubscribed 18% as 2nd choice
  • AM130O1R pronghorn male rifle season 1 GMU 130 [130, 146] 1 tags · 6 applicants · needed 10 pts · Standard
    0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
  • AM130O1R pronghorn male rifle season 1 GMU 130 [130, 146] 10 tags · 0 applicants · Youth
    100% No first-choice applicants 0% as 2nd choice
  • AM130P1R pronghorn male rifle private-land-only GMU 130 [130, 146] 121 tags · 9 applicants · needed 0 pts · Standard
    100% Undersubscribed 0% as 2nd choice
What these columns mean
Your odds
the share of applicants at your point level who drew this tag in the 2026 draw. Not a forecast: quotas and demand move every year.
The badge
plain language for that number. Likely draw 75% or better · Real chance 40%+ · Long shot 15%+ · Point builder below that, so you are applying mainly to bank a point · Undersubscribed means fewer first-choice applicants than tags, so everyone who applied drew.
As 2nd choice
Colorado lets you name more than one hunt on the application. Miss on your first choice and you go into the pot for whatever tags are left, alongside everyone else's second choices. Points never help a lower choice, so this number is the same whatever you have banked — it is usually worth naming a hunt that goes undersubscribed.
Points needed
the lowest point total that still got a tag in the 2026 draw, and how that cut has moved since the earliest draw we hold.
Tags / applicants
tags on offer and first-choice applicants for them, as the agency published them. Under five tags we print counts instead of a percentage, because one applicant either way swings it.

What it costs to apply (2026 nonresident fees)

License Up front Gone if you miss If you draw
Standard license $129.11 $129.11 $636.03
Youth license $129.11 $129.11 $636.03

Application window: opens Mar 1, closes Apr 7, 2027 (expected). Full fee breakdown.

The country

Pueblo Fountain Monument Castle Rock Aurora
GMU 146 within Colorado
125 126 127 130 132 135 136 137 138 139
GMU 146 and its neighbours
Zoomable USGS topo, aerial imagery and shaded relief, with the neighboring areas drawn on.

Boundaries are drawn for orientation only — the written boundary description in the regulations governs.

Who owns the ground

  • Private 559,357 ac · 94%
  • State land 23,957 ac · 4%
  • County or city land 12,299 ac · 2%
  • Department of Defense 602 ac · 0%
  • BLM 420 ac · 0%

Source: BLM Colorado Surface Management Agency

How the hunting has gone

What Colorado Parks and Wildlife publishes for this area after each season — harvest statistics for everyone who hunted it, not draw odds and not a forecast. Colorado's figures come from CPW's post-season hunter survey. CPW's 2025 report dropped the per-GMU table in favour of hunt-code rows, so the newest year shown here is 2024.

Season Hunters Harvest Success
2024 118 65 55%
2023 103 59 57%
2022 105 60 58%
2021 148 72 49%

What people carried (2024 harvest)

  • Rifle 63 · 98% · 108 hunters, 58% success
  • Archery 0 · 0% · 6 hunters, 0% success
  • Muzzleloader 1 · 2% · 3 hunters, 33% success

Boundary: CPW GMU Boundary (Big Game)

Harvest: 2024 Statewide Pronghorn Harvest

Harvest: 2023 Statewide Pronghorn Harvest Estimates

Harvest: 2022 Statewide Pronghorn Harvest

How we compute draw odds · All Colorado pronghorn hunts