Colorado Antelope (Pronghorn) — GMU 115

Colorado GMU 115 covers 230,985 acres and lies 96 miles south-east of Fort Morgan. 5% of it is public land, mostly state land (5%). In 2024, 194 people hunted pronghorn here and took 108 — 56% of them killed something. The 2026 draw put up 408 tags here for 1 first-choice applicants.

Tags (2026):1,235 Nonresident share:capped at 25% Applicants:54 Hunter success (2024):56% Public land:5% Size:230,985 acres

Your chance of drawing here

Every pronghorn license type on offer in GMU 115, with the prior-draw chance for a first-choice nonresident applicant. Type your points in to see your own number.

7 licenses on offer · 1,235 tags · 54 applicants in the 2026 draw

Chances are from the 2026 draw (the most recent) for a first-choice nonresident. "Points needed" = the cut in the last draw.

Simple view Odds at every point level
  • AF112L1R pronghorn female rifle late season GMU 112 [112, 113, 114, 115] 312 tags · 0 applicants · Standard
    Cut level
  • AF112O1M pronghorn female muzzleloader season 1 GMU 112 [112, 113, 114, 115] 40 tags · 0 applicants · Standard
    Cut level
  • AF112O1R pronghorn female rifle season 1 GMU 112 [112, 113, 114, 115] 408 tags · 1 applicants · Standard
    100% Undersubscribed 25% as 2nd choice
  • AF112O1R pronghorn female rifle season 1 GMU 112 [112, 113, 114, 115] 407 tags · 0 applicants · Youth
    100% No first-choice applicants 100% as 2nd choice
  • AM112O1M pronghorn male muzzleloader season 1 GMU 112 [112, 113, 114, 115] 29 tags · 2 applicants · Standard
    100% Undersubscribed 83% as 2nd choice
  • AM112O1R pronghorn male rifle season 1 GMU 112 [112, 113, 114, 115] 37 tags · 49 applicants · needed 0 pts · Standard
    50% Real chance 0% as 2nd choice
  • AM112O1R pronghorn male rifle season 1 GMU 112 [112, 113, 114, 115] 2 tags · 2 applicants · needed 1 pts · Youth
    0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
What these columns mean
Your odds
the share of applicants at your point level who drew this tag in the 2026 draw. Not a forecast: quotas and demand move every year.
The badge
plain language for that number. Likely draw 75% or better · Real chance 40%+ · Long shot 15%+ · Point builder below that, so you are applying mainly to bank a point · Undersubscribed means fewer first-choice applicants than tags, so everyone who applied drew.
As 2nd choice
Colorado lets you name more than one hunt on the application. Miss on your first choice and you go into the pot for whatever tags are left, alongside everyone else's second choices. Points never help a lower choice, so this number is the same whatever you have banked — it is usually worth naming a hunt that goes undersubscribed.
Points needed
the lowest point total that still got a tag in the 2026 draw, and how that cut has moved since the earliest draw we hold.
Tags / applicants
tags on offer and first-choice applicants for them, as the agency published them. Under five tags we print counts instead of a percentage, because one applicant either way swings it.

What it costs to apply (2026 nonresident fees)

License Up front Gone if you miss If you draw
Standard license $129.11 $129.11 $636.03
Youth license $129.11 $129.11 $636.03

Application window: opens Mar 1, closes Apr 7, 2027 (expected). Full fee breakdown.

The country

Fort Morgan Fountain Monument Pueblo Parker
GMU 115 within Colorado
106 107 109 111 112 113 114 116 117 119 120 121 122
GMU 115 and its neighbours
Zoomable USGS topo, aerial imagery and shaded relief, with the neighboring areas drawn on.

Boundaries are drawn for orientation only — the written boundary description in the regulations governs.

Who owns the ground

  • Private 218,360 ac · 95%
  • State land 12,625 ac · 5%

Source: BLM Colorado Surface Management Agency

How the hunting has gone

What Colorado Parks and Wildlife publishes for this area after each season — harvest statistics for everyone who hunted it, not draw odds and not a forecast. Colorado's figures come from CPW's post-season hunter survey. CPW's 2025 report dropped the per-GMU table in favour of hunt-code rows, so the newest year shown here is 2024.

Season Hunters Harvest Success
2024 194 108 56%
2023 110 40 36%
2022 179 62 35%
2021 198 93 47%

What people carried (2024 harvest)

  • Rifle 101 · 94% · 184 hunters, 55% success
  • Archery 4 · 4% · 4 hunters, 100% success
  • Muzzleloader 3 · 3% · 6 hunters, 50% success

Boundary: CPW GMU Boundary (Big Game)

Harvest: 2024 Statewide Pronghorn Harvest

Harvest: 2023 Statewide Pronghorn Harvest Estimates

Harvest: 2022 Statewide Pronghorn Harvest

How we compute draw odds · All Colorado pronghorn hunts