Colorado Antelope (Pronghorn) — GMU 82

Colorado GMU 82 covers 697,042 acres and lies 29 miles north of Alamosa and 48 miles south-west of Cañon City. 64% of it is public land, mostly national park (20%) and national forest (19%). In 2024, 119 people hunted pronghorn here and took 98 — 82% of them killed something. The 2026 draw put up 80 tags here for 4 first-choice applicants.

Tags (2026):128 Nonresident share:capped at 25% Applicants:111 Hunter success (2024):82% Public land:64% Size:697,042 acres

Your chance of drawing here

Every pronghorn license type on offer in GMU 82, with the prior-draw chance for a first-choice nonresident applicant. Type your points in to see your own number.

9 licenses on offer · 128 tags · 111 applicants in the 2026 draw

Chances are from the 2026 draw (the most recent) for a first-choice nonresident. "Points needed" = the cut in the last draw.

Simple view Odds at every point level
  • AF082O1A pronghorn female archery season 1 GMU 82 [82, 681 - East of Co Rd 46AA and east of the divide between the Saguache Creek drainage and Kerber Creek drainage] 4 tags · 2 applicants · needed 0 pts · Standard
    100% Undersubscribed 0% as 2nd choice
  • AF082O1R pronghorn female rifle season 1 GMU 82 [82, 681 - East of Co Rd 46AA and east of the divide between the Saguache Creek drainage and Kerber Creek drainage] 0 tags · 2 applicants · Standard
    Not open to nonresidents 0% as 2nd choice
  • AF082P5R pronghorn female rifle private-land-only GMU 82 [82, 681 - East of Co Rd 46AA and east of the divide between the Saguache Creek drainage and Kerber Creek drainage] 10 tags · 0 applicants · Standard
    100% No first-choice applicants 0% as 2nd choice
  • AF082P5R pronghorn female rifle private-land-only GMU 82 [82, 681 - East of Co Rd 46AA and east of the divide between the Saguache Creek drainage and Kerber Creek drainage] 10 tags · 0 applicants · Youth
    100% No first-choice applicants 100% as 2nd choice
  • AM068O1M pronghorn male muzzleloader season 1 GMU 68 [68, 79, 80, 81, 82, 83, 681, 682, 791] 2 tags · 33 applicants · needed 15 pts · Standard
    0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
  • AM068O1M pronghorn male muzzleloader season 1 GMU 68 [68, 79, 80, 81, 82, 83, 681, 682, 791] 15 tags · 0 applicants · Youth
    100% No first-choice applicants 0% as 2nd choice
  • AM082O1A pronghorn male archery season 1 GMU 82 [82, 681 - East of Co Rd 46AA and east of the divide between the Saguache Creek drainage and Kerber Creek drainage] 1 tags · 4 applicants · needed 6 pts · Standard
    0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
  • AM082O1R pronghorn male rifle season 1 GMU 82 [82, 681 - East of Co Rd 46AA and east of the divide between the Saguache Creek drainage and Kerber Creek drainage] 6 tags · 66 applicants · needed 10 pts · Standard
    0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
  • AM082O1R pronghorn male rifle season 1 GMU 82 [82, 681 - East of Co Rd 46AA and east of the divide between the Saguache Creek drainage and Kerber Creek drainage] 80 tags · 4 applicants · Youth
    0% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
What these columns mean
Your odds
the share of applicants at your point level who drew this tag in the 2026 draw. Not a forecast: quotas and demand move every year.
The badge
plain language for that number. Likely draw 75% or better · Real chance 40%+ · Long shot 15%+ · Point builder below that, so you are applying mainly to bank a point · Undersubscribed means fewer first-choice applicants than tags, so everyone who applied drew.
As 2nd choice
Colorado lets you name more than one hunt on the application. Miss on your first choice and you go into the pot for whatever tags are left, alongside everyone else's second choices. Points never help a lower choice, so this number is the same whatever you have banked — it is usually worth naming a hunt that goes undersubscribed.
Points needed
the lowest point total that still got a tag in the 2026 draw, and how that cut has moved since the earliest draw we hold.
Tags / applicants
tags on offer and first-choice applicants for them, as the agency published them. Under five tags we print counts instead of a percentage, because one applicant either way swings it.

What it costs to apply (2026 nonresident fees)

License Up front Gone if you miss If you draw
Standard license $129.11 $129.11 $636.03
Youth license $129.11 $129.11 $636.03

Application window: opens Mar 1, closes Apr 7, 2027 (expected). Full fee breakdown.

The country

Alamosa Cañon City Colorado Springs Castle Rock Montrose
GMU 82 within Colorado
118 119 123 124 128 129 133 134 140 141 142 147 481 53 54 55 551 56 561 57 58 581 59 591 63 65 66 67 68 681 682 69 691 751 76 77 771 78 79 791 80 81 83 84 85 851 86 861 Alamosa Cañon City Pueblo Fountain Colorado Springs
GMU 82 and its neighbours
Zoomable USGS topo, aerial imagery and shaded relief, with the neighboring areas drawn on.

Boundaries are drawn for orientation only — the written boundary description in the regulations governs.

Who owns the ground

  • Private 251,577 ac · 36%
  • National Park Service 136,732 ac · 20%
  • National Forest 131,960 ac · 19%
  • National Wildlife Refuge 85,456 ac · 12%
  • BLM 69,840 ac · 10%
  • State land 12,303 ac · 2%
  • County or city land 9,171 ac · 1%

Source: BLM Colorado Surface Management Agency

How the hunting has gone

What Colorado Parks and Wildlife publishes for this area after each season — harvest statistics for everyone who hunted it, not draw odds and not a forecast. Colorado's figures come from CPW's post-season hunter survey. CPW's 2025 report dropped the per-GMU table in favour of hunt-code rows, so the newest year shown here is 2024.

Season Hunters Harvest Success
2024 119 98 82%
2023 112 81 72%
2022 117 91 78%
2021 111 86 77%

What people carried (2024 harvest)

  • Rifle 92 · 94% · 99 hunters, 93% success
  • Archery 6 · 6% · 20 hunters, 30% success

Boundary: CPW GMU Boundary (Big Game)

Harvest: 2024 Statewide Pronghorn Harvest

Harvest: 2023 Statewide Pronghorn Harvest Estimates

Harvest: 2022 Statewide Pronghorn Harvest

How we compute draw odds · All Colorado pronghorn hunts