No longer drawn. The last draw was 2013.
Montana Fish, Wildlife & Parks held its 2026 pronghorn draw without 900-00. The odds, costs and history below are that record, not an offer.
Your odds at 0 points · 2013 draw
482 first-choice applicants for 560 tags
3,522 first-choice applicants for 5,600 tags (all residencies) in 2013, so every first-choice applicant drew and 2,078 tags went to the leftover draw. The 100% reflects low demand that year, and a code like this can flip the year demand catches up.
Years to draw on points: —
- NR Tags
- 560
- Applicants
- 482
- Success
- —
First-choice nonresidents, standard draw; nonresidents capped at 10%.
Points Needed to Draw
Undersubscribed every year on file: 359–998 first-choice applicants for 560–5600 tags, 2006–2013.
Bonus points (squared) — no cut to track: each point adds entries to the draw rather than a place in line.
What It Costs · 2026 NR Fees
The $5 application fee per species (deer, elk, antelope and mountain lion drawings) is not refunded. The $50 base hunting license (annual, assessed with first hunting license or application) is not refunded. The $10 conservation license (prerequisite for all licenses) is not refunded. The $7.50 Aquatic Invasive Species Prevention Pass (16 and older) is not refunded. A bonus point bought with an application (per species; required for accumulated points to count) is $20. Drawing adds the $200 Antelope license (either-sex, special drawing).
Optional, not counted above: Bonus point only (no application) (July 1 - Sept 30, per species) $25.
▸ Every Fee, With Sources
- Application fee per species (deer, elk, antelope and mountain lion drawings) · paid at application $5 Montana Legislature 2026 MCA 87-2-113 Application fees
- Base hunting license (annual, assessed with first hunting license or application) · paid at application $50 Montana Legislature 2026 MCA 87-2-116 Base hunting license…
- Conservation license (prerequisite for all licenses) · paid at application $10 Montana FWP 2026 Hunting Requirements
- Aquatic Invasive Species Prevention Pass (16 and older) · paid at application $7.50 Montana FWP 2026 Nonresident License Fees
- Bonus point bought with an application (per species; required for accumulated points to count) · paid with the application, drawn or not; skip it and no point is added this year $20 Montana Legislature 2026 MCA 87-2-113 Application fees
- Antelope license (either-sex, special drawing) · paid if drawn $200 Montana Legislature 2026 MCA 87-2-701 Special licenses
Montana Fish, Wildlife & Parks publishes no mapped boundary for Hunting District 900.
Hunting District 900 in full →Details
Odds by Point Level · 2013 Draw
| Points | Chance | Applied | Drew |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0–10 ← you | 100% same at every level | — | — |
Computed from the agency's published draw results. A dash means Montana Fish, Wildlife & Parks did not publish a count for that level: it prints exact counts around the cut and folds the rest into a band.
Draw results: Montana FWP 2013 Antelope License Drawing Statistics…, p. 2, retrieved Sep 1, 2026.
As a Lower Choice
Drawn at this choice ÷ applicants listing it at this choice, as published. Points do not help a lower choice.
Drawn at this choice ÷ applicants listing it at this choice, as published. Points do not help a lower choice.
▸ Year-by-Year Numbers 8 draws
The standard draw for nonresidents, one row per year.
| Year | Tags | Applicants | Per Tag | Points Needed | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 560 | 482 | 0.9 | — | Montana FWP 2013 Antelope License Drawing Statistics…, p. 2 |
| 2012 | 560 | 464 | 0.8 | — | Montana FWP 2012 Antelope License Drawing Statistics…, p. 2 |
| 2011 | 560 | 764 | 1.4 | — | Montana FWP 2011 Antelope License Drawing Statistics…, p. 2 |
| 2010 | 5,600 | 993 | 0.2 | — | Montana FWP 2010 Antelope License Drawing Statistics…, p. 2 |
| 2009 | 5,600 | 998 | 0.2 | — | Montana FWP 2009 Antelope License Drawing Statistics…, p. 4 |
| 2008 | 5,600 | 998 | 0.2 | — | Montana FWP 2008 Antelope License Drawing Statistics…, p. 3 |
| 2007 | — | 359 | — | — | Montana FWP 2007 Antelope License Drawing Statistics…, p. 4 |
| 2006 | — | 459 | — | — | Montana FWP 2006 Antelope License Drawing Statistics…, p. 4 |
Other Licenses Valid in Hunting District 900
- 900-20 Antelope License (archery only) 900-20 — Either-sex 560 tags · 1,236 applied 16%
Odds at your points, nonresident, standard class where offered. * fewer than 5 tags.
▸ Legal Cartridges 23 on file for Montana pronghorn
23 cartridges on file are legal for pronghorn with a rifle in Montana. Rules and sources: Montana hunting laws.
▸ Sources 14
- Montana FWP 2013 Antelope License Drawing Statistics…, p. 2 · draw results, retrieved Sep 1, 2026
- Montana FWP 2012 Antelope License Drawing Statistics…, p. 2 · earlier draws, retrieved Sep 1, 2026
- Montana FWP 2011 Antelope License Drawing Statistics…, p. 2 · earlier draws, retrieved Sep 1, 2026
- Montana FWP 2010 Antelope License Drawing Statistics…, p. 2 · earlier draws, retrieved Sep 1, 2026
- Montana FWP 2009 Antelope License Drawing Statistics…, p. 4 · earlier draws, retrieved Sep 1, 2026
- Montana FWP 2008 Antelope License Drawing Statistics…, p. 3 · earlier draws, retrieved Sep 1, 2026
- Montana FWP 2007 Antelope License Drawing Statistics…, p. 4 · earlier draws, retrieved Sep 1, 2026
- Montana FWP 2006 Antelope License Drawing Statistics…, p. 4 · earlier draws, retrieved Sep 1, 2026
- Montana Legislature 2026 MCA 87-2-117 License bonus point system draw rules, retrieved Aug 31, 2026
- Montana Legislature 2026 MCA 87-2-113 Application fees, retrieved Aug 31, 2026
- Montana Legislature 2026 MCA 87-2-116 Base hunting license… fees, retrieved Aug 31, 2026
- Montana FWP 2026 Hunting Requirements fees, retrieved Aug 31, 2026
- Montana FWP 2026 Nonresident License Fees, retrieved Aug 31, 2026
- Montana Legislature 2026 MCA 87-2-701 Special licenses fees, retrieved Aug 31, 2026
About These Numbers
Odds are from the 2013 draw, the latest on file, computed from Montana Fish, Wildlife & Parks' published results (computed from the agency's published draw results). They are what happened in that draw, not a forecast. Under five tags a percentage carries a *, because one applicant either way swings it. A dash means the agency did not publish the number, and a date marked expected is last cycle's schedule rolled forward. How we compute these.
Report an error on this page
We don't take applications: check Montana Fish, Wildlife & Parks's site and apply there.
Prior-draw odds from Montana Fish, Wildlife & Parks' results, not a forecast · Methodology · All Montana pronghorn hunts