Montana Antelope (Pronghorn) Draw Odds
In the 2026 draw Montana offered 96 pronghorn hunts to nonresidents, drawn by a lottery weighted by bonus points. At 0 points a nonresident had at least an even chance in 3 hunts open to every hunter.
Open Mar 1 – Jun 1, 2027 (expected)
Kept if you miss
2026 draw · nonresidents capped at 10%
2026 draw, first choice
Point only: $25 nonresident · Jul 1 – Sep 30 · Closed, reopens Jul 1, 2027 (expected) → Buying Points in Montana
How the Montana Draw Works (30-Second Version)
Bonus points (squared).
Every applicant gets points² + 1 entries in a random draw, so more points mean more chances, but never a guarantee.
Best Bets at 0 Points
Odds × hunter success × public land, 10 tags or more. Private-land, ranch, landowner and youth hunts left out.
Buck or Either-Sex
399-20
Hunting district 399 · Either-sex archery · Antelope License (archery only) · Either-sex
- Success
- —
- Public
- —
- Season
- —
586-20
Hunting district 586 · Either-sex rifle · Antelope License · Either-sex
- Success
- —
- Public
- 25%
- Season
- Sep 5–Nov 8
546-20
Hunting district 546 · Either-sex rifle · Antelope License · Either-sex
- Success
- —
- Public
- 34%
- Season
- Sep 5–Nov 8
360-20
Hunting district 360 · Either-sex rifle · Antelope License · Either-sex
- Success
- —
- Public
- 68%
- Season
- Sep 5–Nov 8
596-20
Hunting district 596 · Either-sex rifle · Antelope License · Either-sex
- Success
- —
- Public
- 13%
- Season
- Sep 5–Nov 8
900-20
Hunting district 900 · Either-sex archery · Antelope License (archery only) · Either-sex
- Success
- —
- Public
- —
- Season
- —
Doe
007-31
Hunting district 007 · Antlerless rifle · Antelope B License · Doe/Fawn
- Success
- —
- Public
- —
- Season
- Sep 5–Nov 8
586-30
Hunting district 586 · Antlerless rifle · Antelope B License · Doe/Fawn
- Success
- —
- Public
- 25%
- Season
- Sep 5–Nov 8
480-30
Hunting district 480 · Antlerless rifle · Antelope B License · Doe/Fawn
- Success
- —
- Public
- 14%
- Season
- Sep 5–Nov 8
481-30
Hunting district 481 · Antlerless rifle · Antelope B License · Doe/Fawn
- Success
- —
- Public
- 47%
- Season
- Sep 5–Nov 8
546-30
Hunting district 546 · Antlerless rifle · Antelope B License · Doe/Fawn
- Success
- —
- Public
- 34%
- Season
- Sep 5–Nov 8
471-30
Hunting district 471 · Antlerless rifle · Antelope B License · Doe/Fawn
- Success
- —
- Public
- 18%
- Season
- Sep 5–Nov 8
Every Hunt at 0 Points
96 hunt codes drawn in 2026 · 3 at 50% or better · first choice · nonresident standard
Last year's odds were off by about 5 percentage points for applicants near the points needed. How we check
| Hunt | Season | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 007-20 Hunting district 007 · Either-sex rifle · Antelope License · Either-sex | Either-sex rifle · Antelope License · Either-sex | 007 | Sep 5–Nov 8 | 4% | — | 800 / 3,306 | — |
| 007-21 Hunting district 007 · Either-sex rifle · Antelope License · Either-sex | Either-sex rifle · Antelope License · Either-sex | 007 | Sep 5–Nov 8 | 8% | — | 400 / 1,185 | — |
| 007-30 Hunting district 007 · Antlerless rifle · Antelope B License · Doe/Fawn | Antlerless rifle · Antelope B License · Doe/Fawn | 007 | Sep 5–Nov 8 | 38% | — | 200 / 285 | — |
| 007-31 Hunting district 007 · Antlerless rifle · Antelope B License · Doe/Fawn | Antlerless rifle · Antelope B License · Doe/Fawn | 007 | Sep 5–Nov 8 | 100% | — | 200 / 94 | — |
| 215-20 Hunting district 215 · Either-sex rifle · Antelope License · Either-sex | Either-sex rifle · Antelope License · Either-sex | 215 | Sep 5–Nov 8 | — | — | 0 / 0 | — |
| 215-30 Hunting district 215 · Antlerless rifle · Antelope B License · Doe/Fawn | Antlerless rifle · Antelope B License · Doe/Fawn | 215 | Sep 5–Nov 8 | — | — | 0 / 0 | — |
| 291-20 Hunting district 291 · Either-sex rifle · Antelope License · Either-sex | Either-sex rifle · Antelope License · Either-sex | 291 | Sep 5–Nov 8 | — | — | 0 / 0 | — |
| 291-30 Hunting district 291 · Antlerless rifle · Antelope B License · Doe/Fawn | Antlerless rifle · Antelope B License · Doe/Fawn | 291 | Sep 5–Nov 8 | — | — | 0 / 0 | — |
| 300-20 Hunting district 300 · Either-sex rifle · Antelope License · Either-sex | Either-sex rifle · Antelope License · Either-sex | 300 | Sep 5–Nov 8 | 1% | — | 12 / 117 | — |
| 300-30 Hunting district 300 · Antlerless rifle · Antelope B License · Doe/Fawn | Antlerless rifle · Antelope B License · Doe/Fawn | 300 | Sep 5–Nov 8 | <1% (small sample) | — | 1 / 11 | — |
| 301-20 Hunting district 301 · Either-sex rifle · Antelope License · Either-sex | Either-sex rifle · Antelope License · Either-sex | 301 | Sep 5–Nov 8 | 1% (small sample) | — | 2 / 15 | — |
| 310-20 Hunting district 310 · Either-sex rifle · Antelope License · Either-sex | Either-sex rifle · Antelope License · Either-sex | 310 | Sep 5–Nov 8 | 1% | — | 7 / 70 | — |
| 310-30 Hunting district 310 · Antlerless rifle · Antelope B License · Doe/Fawn | Antlerless rifle · Antelope B License · Doe/Fawn | 310 | Sep 5–Nov 8 | 1% | — | 5 / 20 | — |
| 311-20 Hunting district 311 · Either-sex rifle · Antelope License · Either-sex | Either-sex rifle · Antelope License · Either-sex | 311 | Sep 5–Nov 8 | 3% (small sample) | — | 3 / 14 | — |
| 313-20 Hunting district 313 · Either-sex rifle · Antelope License · Either-sex | Either-sex rifle · Antelope License · Either-sex | 313 | Sep 5–Nov 8 | <1% (small sample) | — | 1 / 20 | — |
| 317-20 Hunting district 317 · Either-sex rifle · Antelope License · Either-sex | Either-sex rifle · Antelope License · Either-sex | 317 | Sep 5–Nov 8 | 3% (small sample) | — | 3 / 26 | — |
| 318-20 Hunting district 318 · Either-sex rifle · Antelope License · Either-sex | Either-sex rifle · Antelope License · Either-sex | 318 | Sep 5–Nov 8 | 2% | — | 5 / 31 | — |
| 318-30 Hunting district 318 · Antlerless rifle · Antelope B License · Doe/Fawn | Antlerless rifle · Antelope B License · Doe/Fawn | 318 | Sep 5–Nov 8 | 4% | — | 5 / 1 | — |
| 319-20 Hunting district 319 · Either-sex rifle · Antelope License · Either-sex | Either-sex rifle · Antelope License · Either-sex | 319 | Sep 5–Nov 8 | 5% | — | 5 / 7 | — |
| 319-30 Hunting district 319 · Antlerless rifle · Antelope B License · Doe/Fawn | Antlerless rifle · Antelope B License · Doe/Fawn | 319 | Sep 5–Nov 8 | 7% | — | 5 / 3 | — |
| 320-20 Hunting district 320 · Either-sex rifle · Antelope License · Either-sex | Either-sex rifle · Antelope License · Either-sex | 320 | Sep 5–Nov 8 | <1% (small sample) | — | 2 / 52 | — |
| 320-30 Hunting district 320 · Antlerless rifle · Antelope B License · Doe/Fawn | Antlerless rifle · Antelope B License · Doe/Fawn | 320 | Sep 5–Nov 8 | 4% | — | 5 / 15 | — |
| 322-20 Hunting district 322 · Either-sex rifle · Antelope License · Either-sex | Either-sex rifle · Antelope License · Either-sex | 322 | Sep 5–Nov 8 | <1% | — | 60 / 491 | — |
| 322-30 Hunting district 322 · Antlerless rifle · Antelope B License · Doe/Fawn | Antlerless rifle · Antelope B License · Doe/Fawn | 322 | Sep 5–Nov 8 | 4% | — | 50 / 97 | — |
| 329-20 Hunting district 329 · Either-sex rifle · Antelope License · Either-sex | Either-sex rifle · Antelope License · Either-sex | 329 | Sep 5–Nov 8 | 1% | — | 7 / 56 | — |
Showing 1–25 of 96 · sorted by hunting district · 161 hunts not offered in 2026 hidden — show discontinued hunts
Show all 96 huntsWhat These Columns Mean
- Odds at your points —
- the share of first-choice applicants at your point level who drew this tag in the 2026 draw. Not a forecast: quotas and demand move every year. A badge marked * had under five tags, so one applicant either way swings it.
- Pts needed —
- the lowest point total that still got a tag in the 2026 draw; the ▲ or ▼ is how far that cut has moved since the earliest draw we hold. A 0 marks a hunt that went Undersubscribed: fewer first-choice applicants than tags, so everyone who applied drew.
- Tags / apps —
- tags on offer and first-choice applicants for them, as the agency published them.
- Success —
- the share of hunters in the hunting district who killed an animal, from the latest harvest report on file. It is the whole hunting district's figure, not the hunt's.
All 64 Hunting Districts
Each hunting district has its own page: where it is on the map, how much of it is public land, what the hunters who went there killed last season, and every license type you can apply for inside it.
Report an error on this page
About These Numbers
Every percentage here is the chance an applicant with that many points had in the draw year shown, computed from the agency's published results; quotas, applicant numbers and point levels change every year. A dash means the agency did not publish the number. Under five tags the percentage is flagged: one applicant either way swings it. Check the agency's site and apply there; we don't take applications. How we compute these.