Montana Antelope (Pronghorn) 900-20
Antelope License (archery only) 900-20 — Either-sex in Hunting District 900, archery only, Aug 15 – Nov 10, 2024.
Your odds at 0 points · 2026 draw
86 of 161 applicants at 0 points drew
Years to draw on points: —
- NR Tags
- 560
- Applicants
- 1,236
- Success
- —
First-choice nonresidents, standard draw; nonresidents capped at 10%.
Points Needed to Draw
No cut was published in enough years to chart one.
Bonus points (squared) — no cut to track: each point adds entries to the draw rather than a place in line.
What It Costs · 2026 NR Fees
Closes Jun 1 · 226 daysThe $5 application fee per species (deer, elk, antelope and mountain lion drawings) is not refunded. Drawing adds the $10 Bow and arrow license (Class A-2; required for archery-only seasons/districts). The $50 base hunting license (annual, assessed with first hunting license or application) is not refunded. The $10 conservation license (prerequisite for all licenses) is not refunded. The $7.50 Aquatic Invasive Species Prevention Pass (16 and older) is not refunded. A bonus point bought with an application (per species; required for accumulated points to count) is $20. Drawing adds the $200 Antelope license (either-sex, special drawing).
Optional, not counted above: Bonus point only (no application) (July 1 - Sept 30, per species) $25.
- Opens
- Mar 1, 2027
- Closes
- Jun 1, 2027
- Results
- about Aug 5
Next application window: Open Mar 1 – Jun 1, 2027 (expected). Dates are last cycle's, rolled forward until Montana Fish, Wildlife & Parks publishes 2027.
▸ Every Fee, With Sources
- Application fee per species (deer, elk, antelope and mountain lion drawings) · paid at application $5 Montana Legislature 2026 MCA 87-2-113 Application fees
- Bow and arrow license (Class A-2; required for archery-only seasons/districts) · paid if drawn $10 Montana Legislature 2026 MCA 87-2-708 Class A-2
- Base hunting license (annual, assessed with first hunting license or application) · paid at application $50 Montana Legislature 2026 MCA 87-2-116 Base hunting license…
- Conservation license (prerequisite for all licenses) · paid at application $10 Montana FWP 2026 Hunting Requirements
- Aquatic Invasive Species Prevention Pass (16 and older) · paid at application $7.50 Montana FWP 2026 Nonresident License Fees
- Bonus point bought with an application (per species; required for accumulated points to count) · paid with the application, drawn or not; skip it and no point is added this year $20 Montana Legislature 2026 MCA 87-2-113 Application fees
- Antelope license (either-sex, special drawing) · paid if drawn $200 Montana Legislature 2026 MCA 87-2-701 Special licenses
Montana Fish, Wildlife & Parks publishes no mapped boundary for Hunting District 900.
Hunting District 900 in full →Details
Odds by Point Level · 2026 Draw
| Points | Chance | Applied | Drew |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0 ← you | 16% | 161 | 86 |
| 1 | 30% | 540 | 356 |
| 2 | 59% | 340 | 319 |
| 3 | 83% | 125 | 123 |
| 4 | 95% | 45 | 45 |
| 5 | >99% | 17 | 17 |
| 6 | >99% | 6 | 6 |
| 7 | >99% | 2 | 2 |
| 8–10 | 100% same at every level | — | — |
Expected weighted draw over the common pool, scaled to the nonresident cap. A dash means Montana Fish, Wildlife & Parks did not publish a count for that level. As a lower choice, 900-20 drew no one in 2026, so lower-choice odds are left out.
Draw results: Montana FWP 2026 Antelope 900-20 / Archery-only License…, p. 1, retrieved Aug 31, 2026.
▸ Year-by-Year Numbers 10 draws
The standard draw for nonresidents, one row per year.
| Year | Tags | Applicants | Per Tag | Points Needed | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 560 | 1,236 | 2.2 | — | Montana FWP 2026 Antelope 900-20 / Archery-only License…, p. 1 |
| 2025 | 560 | 1,303 | 2.3 | — | Montana FWP 2025 Antelope 900-20 / Archery-only License…, p. 1 |
| 2024 | 560 | 1,354 | 2.4 | — | Montana FWP 2024 Antelope 900-20 / Archery-only License…, p. 1 |
| 2023 | 560 | 1,325 | 2.4 | — | Montana FWP 2023 Antelope 900-20 / Archery-only License…, p. 1 |
| 2022 | 560 | 1,398 | 2.5 | — | Montana FWP 2022 Antelope 900-20 / Archery-only License… |
| 2021 | 560 | 1,609 | 2.9 | — | Montana FWP 2021 Antelope 900 / archery-only License…, p. 1 |
| 2020 | 5,600 | 1,078 | 0.2 | — | Montana FWP 2020 Antelope 900 / archery-only License…, p. 1 |
| 2019 | 5,600 | 876 | 0.2 | — | Montana FWP 2019 Antelope 900 / archery-only License…, p. 1 |
| 2018 | 5,600 | 894 | 0.2 | — | Montana FWP 2018 Antelope 900 / archery-only License…, p. 1 |
| 2017 | 5,600 | 665 | 0.1 | — | Montana FWP 2017 Antelope License Drawing Statistics…, p. 3 |
Earlier Years, When This Number Was a Different Hunt
Montana reassigns hunt numbers between years. In these years 900-20 stood for another hunting district or weapon, so they are listed here rather than counted as this hunt's history or in its point-creep trend.
| Year · What It Was | Tags | Applicants | Per Tag | Points Needed | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 · Hunting District 900, rifle | 5,600 | 579 | 0.1 | — | Montana FWP 2016 Antelope License Drawing Statistics…, p. 3 |
| 2015 · Hunting District 900, rifle | 5,600 | 574 | 0.1 | — | Montana FWP 2015 Antelope License Drawing Statistics…, p. 2 |
| 2014 · Hunting District 900, rifle | 560 | 472 | 0.8 | — | Montana FWP 2014 Antelope License Drawing Statistics…, p. 2 |
Other Licenses Valid in Hunting District 900
- 900-00 Antelope License 900-00 560 tags · 482 applied 100%
Odds at your points, nonresident, standard class where offered. * fewer than 5 tags.
▸ Sources 18
- Montana FWP 2026 Antelope 900-20 / Archery-only License…, p. 1 · draw results, retrieved Aug 31, 2026
- Montana FWP 2025 Antelope 900-20 / Archery-only License…, p. 1 · earlier draws, retrieved Aug 31, 2026
- Montana FWP 2024 Antelope 900-20 / Archery-only License…, p. 1 · earlier draws, retrieved Aug 31, 2026
- Montana FWP 2023 Antelope 900-20 / Archery-only License…, p. 1 · earlier draws, retrieved Aug 31, 2026
- Montana FWP 2022 Antelope 900-20 / Archery-only License… earlier draws, retrieved Aug 31, 2026
- Montana FWP 2021 Antelope 900 / archery-only License…, p. 1 · earlier draws, retrieved Sep 1, 2026
- Montana FWP 2020 Antelope 900 / archery-only License…, p. 1 · earlier draws, retrieved Sep 1, 2026
- Montana FWP 2019 Antelope 900 / archery-only License…, p. 1 · earlier draws, retrieved Sep 1, 2026
- Montana FWP 2018 Antelope 900 / archery-only License…, p. 1 · earlier draws, retrieved Sep 1, 2026
- Montana FWP 2017 Antelope License Drawing Statistics…, p. 3 · earlier draws, retrieved Sep 1, 2026
- Montana Legislature 2026 MCA 87-2-117 License bonus point system draw rules, retrieved Aug 31, 2026
- Montana Legislature 2026 MCA 87-2-113 Application fees, retrieved Aug 31, 2026
- Montana Legislature 2026 MCA 87-2-708 Class A-2 fees, retrieved Aug 31, 2026
- Montana Legislature 2026 MCA 87-2-116 Base hunting license… fees, retrieved Aug 31, 2026
- Montana FWP 2026 Hunting Requirements fees, retrieved Aug 31, 2026
- Montana FWP 2026 Nonresident License Fees, retrieved Aug 31, 2026
- Montana Legislature 2026 MCA 87-2-701 Special licenses fees, retrieved Aug 31, 2026
- Montana FWP 2024 Deer, Elk, Antelope Hunting Regulations, p. 136 · seasons, retrieved Aug 31, 2026
About These Numbers
Odds are from the 2026 draw, the latest on file, computed from Montana Fish, Wildlife & Parks' published results (expected weighted draw over the common pool, scaled to the nonresident cap). They are what happened in that draw, not a forecast. Under five tags a percentage carries a *, because one applicant either way swings it. A dash means the agency did not publish the number, and a date marked expected is last cycle's schedule rolled forward. How we compute these.
Report an error on this page
We don't take applications: check Montana Fish, Wildlife & Parks's site and apply there.
Prior-draw odds from Montana Fish, Wildlife & Parks' results, not a forecast · Methodology · All Montana pronghorn hunts