Montana Deer 315-01

Deer B License 315-01 — Antlerless White-tailed Deer in Hunting District 315, rifle only, Sep 5 – Dec 20, 2026. 20% public land, mostly National Forest.

Your odds at 0 points · 2026 draw

100% Undersubscribed

14 first-choice applicants for 25 tags

116 first-choice applicants for 250 tags (all residencies) in 2026, so every first-choice applicant drew and 134 tags went to the leftover draw. The 100% reflects low demand that year, and a code like this can flip the year demand catches up.

Years to draw on points: —

NR Tags
25
Applicants
14
Success
40%

First-choice nonresidents, standard draw; nonresidents capped at 10%. Success: all hunters in Hunting District 315, 2025.

Points Needed to Draw

No cut was published in enough years to chart one.

Bonus points (squared) — no cut to track: each point adds entries to the draw rather than a place in line.

What It Costs · 2026 NR Fees

Closes Jun 1 · 226 days
Cost to Apply
$92.50
If You Miss
$92.50
If You Draw
$167.50

The $5 application fee per species (deer, elk, antelope and mountain lion drawings) is not refunded. The $50 base hunting license (annual, assessed with first hunting license or application) is not refunded. The $10 conservation license (prerequisite for all licenses) is not refunded. The $7.50 Aquatic Invasive Species Prevention Pass (16 and older) is not refunded. A bonus point bought with an application (per species; required for accumulated points to count) is $20. Drawing adds the $75 Deer B license (antlerless deer).

Optional, not counted above: Bonus point only (no application) (July 1 - Sept 30, per species) $25.

Opens
Mar 1, 2027
Closes
Jun 1, 2027
Results
about Jun 15

Next application window (B license): Open Mar 1 – Jun 1, 2027 (expected). Dates are last cycle's, rolled forward until Montana Fish, Wildlife & Parks publishes 2027.

▸ Every Fee, With Sources
Livingston Big Timber Belgrade White Sulphur Springs Harlowton 315
40%hunter success 2025 · 1,587 hunters, 631 deer
Hunting District 315 in full →

Details

Odds by Point Level · 2026 Draw

Points Chance Applied Drew
0–10 ← you 100% — —

Computed from the agency's published draw results. A dash means Montana Fish, Wildlife & Parks did not publish a count for that level.

Draw results: Montana FWP 2026 Deer B License Drawing Statistics…, p. 1, retrieved Aug 31, 2026.

As a Lower Choice

2nd Choice
100%

Drawn at this choice ÷ applicants listing it at this choice, as published. Points do not help a lower choice.

3rd Choice
100%

Drawn at this choice ÷ applicants listing it at this choice, as published. Points do not help a lower choice.

How It Hunted, 2025

WhoHuntersHarvestSuccess
All of Hunting District 315 1,587 631 40%

Across every license type in Hunting District 315, Montana Fish, Wildlife & Parks counted 1,587 hunters and 631 deer taken in 2025, and 40% of them took a deer. Montana's figures blend mandatory reporting with a phone and mail survey. FWP does not publish district-level hunter counts for elk or antelope, so success rates are missing for those. Source: Montana FWP 2025 Deer Harvest Estimates; Montana FWP 2024 Deer Harvest Estimates.

▸ Year-by-Year Numbers 20 draws

The standard draw for nonresidents, one row per year.

Year Tags Applicants Per Tag Points Needed Source
2026 25 14 0.6 — Montana FWP 2026 Deer B License Drawing Statistics…, p. 1
2025 25 8 0.3 — Montana FWP 2025 Deer B License Drawing Statistics…, p. 1
2024 25 7 0.3 — Montana FWP 2024 Deer B License Drawing Statistics…, p. 1
2023 25 12 0.5 — Montana FWP 2023 Deer B License Drawing Statistics…, p. 1
2022 25 10 0.4 — Montana FWP 2022 Deer B License Drawing Statistics…
2021 25 19 0.8 — Montana FWP 2021 Deer B License Drawing Statistics…, p. 2
2020 25 5 0.2 — Montana FWP 2020 Deer B License Drawing Statistics…, p. 3
2019 25 3 0.1 — Montana FWP 2019 Deer B License Drawing Statistics…, p. 3
2018 25 12 0.5 — Montana FWP 2018 Deer B License Drawing Statistics…, p. 3
2017 25 14 0.6 — Montana FWP 2017 Deer B License Drawing Statistics…, p. 3
2016 25 11 0.4 — Montana FWP 2016 Deer B License Drawing Statistics…, p. 2
2015 25 18 0.7 — Montana FWP 2015 Deer B License Drawing Statistics…, p. 2
2014 25 15 0.6 — Montana FWP 2014 Deer B License Drawing Statistics…, p. 2
2013 25 5 0.2 — Montana FWP 2013 Deer B License Drawing Statistics…, p. 2
2012 25 7 0.3 — Montana FWP 2012 Deer B License Drawing Statistics…, p. 2
2011 25 7 0.3 — Montana FWP 2011 Deer B License Drawing Statistics…, p. 2
2010 25 4 0.2 — Montana FWP 2010 Deer B License Drawing Statistics…, p. 2
2009 25 7 0.3 — Montana FWP 2009 Deer B License Drawing Statistics…, p. 3
2008 25 8 0.3 — Montana FWP 2008 Deer B License Drawing Statistics…, p. 3
2006 25 14 0.6 — Montana FWP 2006 Deer B License Drawing Statistics…, p. 3

Other Licenses Valid in Hunting District 315

  • 315-00 Deer B License 315-00 7 tags · 8 applied 52%
  • 315-02 Deer B License 315-02 — Antlerless Mule Deer Sep 5 – Dec 20 · 7 tags · 9 applied 25%

Odds at your points, nonresident, standard class where offered. * fewer than 5 tags.

▸ Legal Cartridges 23 on file for Montana deer
▸ Sources 32
  1. Montana FWP 2026 Deer B License Drawing Statistics…, p. 1 · draw results, retrieved Aug 31, 2026
  2. Montana FWP 2025 Deer B License Drawing Statistics…, p. 1 · earlier draws, retrieved Aug 31, 2026
  3. Montana FWP 2024 Deer B License Drawing Statistics…, p. 1 · earlier draws, retrieved Aug 31, 2026
  4. Montana FWP 2023 Deer B License Drawing Statistics…, p. 1 · earlier draws, retrieved Aug 31, 2026
  5. Montana FWP 2022 Deer B License Drawing Statistics… earlier draws, retrieved Aug 31, 2026
  6. Montana FWP 2021 Deer B License Drawing Statistics…, p. 2 · earlier draws, retrieved Sep 1, 2026
  7. Montana FWP 2020 Deer B License Drawing Statistics…, p. 3 · earlier draws, retrieved Sep 1, 2026
  8. Montana FWP 2019 Deer B License Drawing Statistics…, p. 3 · earlier draws, retrieved Sep 1, 2026
  9. Montana FWP 2018 Deer B License Drawing Statistics…, p. 3 · earlier draws, retrieved Sep 1, 2026
  10. Montana FWP 2017 Deer B License Drawing Statistics…, p. 3 · earlier draws, retrieved Sep 1, 2026
  11. Montana FWP 2016 Deer B License Drawing Statistics…, p. 2 · earlier draws, retrieved Sep 1, 2026
  12. Montana FWP 2015 Deer B License Drawing Statistics…, p. 2 · earlier draws, retrieved Sep 1, 2026
  13. Montana FWP 2014 Deer B License Drawing Statistics…, p. 2 · earlier draws, retrieved Sep 1, 2026
  14. Montana FWP 2013 Deer B License Drawing Statistics…, p. 2 · earlier draws, retrieved Sep 1, 2026
  15. Montana FWP 2012 Deer B License Drawing Statistics…, p. 2 · earlier draws, retrieved Sep 1, 2026
  16. Montana FWP 2011 Deer B License Drawing Statistics…, p. 2 · earlier draws, retrieved Sep 1, 2026
  17. Montana FWP 2010 Deer B License Drawing Statistics…, p. 2 · earlier draws, retrieved Sep 1, 2026
  18. Montana FWP 2009 Deer B License Drawing Statistics…, p. 3 · earlier draws, retrieved Sep 1, 2026
  19. Montana FWP 2008 Deer B License Drawing Statistics…, p. 3 · earlier draws, retrieved Sep 1, 2026
  20. Montana FWP 2006 Deer B License Drawing Statistics…, p. 3 · earlier draws, retrieved Sep 1, 2026
  21. Montana Legislature 2026 MCA 87-2-117 License bonus point system draw rules, retrieved Aug 31, 2026
  22. Montana Legislature 2026 MCA 87-2-113 Application fees, retrieved Aug 31, 2026
  23. Montana Legislature 2026 MCA 87-2-116 Base hunting license… fees, retrieved Aug 31, 2026
  24. Montana FWP 2026 Hunting Requirements fees, retrieved Aug 31, 2026
  25. Montana FWP 2026 Nonresident License Fees, retrieved Aug 31, 2026
  26. Montana FWP 2026 Deer, Elk, Antelope Hunting Regulations, p. 73 · seasons, retrieved Aug 31, 2026
  27. Montana FWP 2025 Deer Harvest Estimates harvest, retrieved Aug 31, 2026
  28. Montana FWP 2024 Deer Harvest Estimates harvest, retrieved Aug 31, 2026
  29. Montana FWP 2023 Deer Harvest Estimates harvest, retrieved Aug 31, 2026
  30. Montana FWP 2022 Deer Harvest Estimates harvest, retrieved Aug 31, 2026
  31. Montana FWP 2026 Deer and Elk Hunting Districts boundary, retrieved Aug 31, 2026
  32. Montana FWP 2026-2027 Deer Elk Lion Hunting District… land ownership, retrieved Aug 31, 2026

About These Numbers

Odds are from the 2026 draw, the latest on file, computed from Montana Fish, Wildlife & Parks' published results (computed from the agency's published draw results). They are what happened in that draw, not a forecast. Under five tags a percentage carries a *, because one applicant either way swings it. A dash means the agency did not publish the number, and a date marked expected is last cycle's schedule rolled forward. How we compute these.

Report an error on this page

Every report is checked against the agency source before we change anything.

We don't take applications: check Montana Fish, Wildlife & Parks's site and apply there.

Prior-draw odds from Montana Fish, Wildlife & Parks' results, not a forecast · Methodology · All Montana deer hunts