Montana Deer Draw Odds
In the 2026 draw Montana offered 137 deer hunts to nonresidents, drawn by a lottery weighted by bonus points. At 0 points a nonresident had at least an even chance in 28 hunts open to every hunter.
Open Mar 1
Main draw, Combination: closes Apr 1, 2027 (expected)
B license: closes Jun 1, 2027 (expected)
Kept if you miss
2026 draw · nonresidents capped at 10%
2026 draw, first choice
Point only: $25 nonresident · Jul 1 – Sep 30 · Closed, reopens Jul 1, 2027 (expected) → Buying Points in Montana
How the Montana Draw Works (30-Second Version)
Bonus points (squared).
Every applicant gets points² + 1 entries in a random draw, so more points mean more chances, but never a guarantee.
Best Bets at 0 Points
Odds × hunter success × public land, 10 tags or more. Private-land, ranch, landowner and youth hunts left out.
Buck or Either-Sex
392-50
Hunting district 392 · Antlered rifle · Deer Permit · Antlered Buck Mule Deer
- Success
- 49%
- Public
- 91%
- Season
- Sep 5–Dec 20
199-20
Hunting district 199 · Either-sex rifle · Deer B License · Either-sex White-tailed Deer
- Success
- —
- Public
- —
- Season
- Sep 5–Dec 20
380-50
Hunting district 380 · Antlered rifle · Deer Permit · Antlered Buck Mule Deer
- Success
- 38%
- Public
- 42%
- Season
- Sep 5–Dec 20
260-20
Hunting district 260 · Either-sex rifle · Deer B License · Either-sex White-tailed Deer
- Success
- 59%
- Public
- 13%
- Season
- Sep 5–Jan 15
400-50
Hunting district 400 · Antlered rifle · Deer Permit · Antlered Buck Mule Deer
- Success
- 55%
- Public
- 13%
- Season
- Nov 16–Dec 20
401-50
Hunting district 401 · Antlered rifle · Deer Permit · Antlered Buck Mule Deer
- Success
- 63%
- Public
- 9%
- Season
- Nov 16–Dec 20
Doe
405-00
Hunting district 405 · Antlerless rifle · Deer B License · Antlerless Mule Deer
- Success
- 62%
- Public
- 9%
- Season
- Sep 5–Dec 20
406-00
Hunting district 406 · Antlerless rifle · Deer B License · Antlerless Mule Deer
- Success
- 61%
- Public
- 9%
- Season
- Sep 5–Nov 15
403-00
Hunting district 403 · Antlerless rifle · Deer B License · Antlerless Mule Deer
- Success
- 54%
- Public
- 11%
- Season
- Sep 5–Nov 15
575-00
Hunting district 575 · Antlerless rifle · Deer B License · Antlerless Mule Deer
- Success
- 57%
- Public
- 4%
- Season
- Sep 5–Dec 20
007-00
Hunting district 007 · Antlerless rifle · Deer B License · Antlerless White-tailed Deer
- Success
- —
- Public
- —
- Season
- Sep 5–Dec 20
005-00
Hunting district 005 · Antlerless rifle · Deer B License · Antlerless White-tailed Deer
- Success
- —
- Public
- —
- Season
- Sep 5–Dec 20
Every Hunt at 0 Points
137 hunt codes drawn in 2026 · 28 at 50% or better · first choice · nonresident standard
Last year's odds were off by about 4 percentage points for applicants near the points needed. How we check
| Hunt | Season | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 004-01 Hunting district 004 · Antlerless rifle · Deer B License · Antlerless White-tailed Deer | Antlerless rifle · Deer B License · Antlerless White-tailed Deer | 004 | Sep 5–Nov 15 | 100% | — | 200 / 129 | — |
| 005-00 Hunting district 005 · Antlerless rifle · Deer B License · Antlerless White-tailed Deer | Antlerless rifle · Deer B License · Antlerless White-tailed Deer | 005 | Sep 5–Dec 20 | 100% | — | 450 / 122 | — |
| 006-00New 2026 Hunting district 006 · Antlerless rifle · Deer B License · Antlerless White-tailed Deer | Antlerless rifle · Deer B License · Antlerless White-tailed Deer | 006 | Sep 5–Dec 20 | 100% | — | 200 / 65 | — |
| 007-00 Hunting district 007 · Antlerless rifle · Deer B License · Antlerless White-tailed Deer | Antlerless rifle · Deer B License · Antlerless White-tailed Deer | 007 | Sep 5–Dec 20 | 100% | — | 600 / 458 | — |
| 007-03 Hunting district 007 · Antlerless rifle · Deer B License · Antlerless Mule Deer | Antlerless rifle · Deer B License · Antlerless Mule Deer | 007 | Sep 5–Dec 20 | 10% | — | 100 / 511 | — |
| 100-00 Hunting district 100 · Antlerless rifle · Deer B License · Antlerless White-tailed Deer | Antlerless rifle · Deer B License · Antlerless White-tailed Deer | 100 | Sep 5–Dec 20 | 5% | — | 10 / 60 | 41% |
| 101-00 Hunting district 101 · Antlerless rifle · Deer B License · Antlerless White-tailed Deer | Antlerless rifle · Deer B License · Antlerless White-tailed Deer | 101 | Sep 5–Dec 20 | 25% | — | 20 / 26 | 40% |
| 101-50 Hunting district 101 · Antlered rifle · Deer Permit · Antlered Buck Mule Deer | Antlered rifle · Deer Permit · Antlered Buck Mule Deer | 101 | Nov 16–Dec 20 | <1% (small sample) | — | 1 / 25 | 40% |
| 103-00 Hunting district 103 · Antlerless rifle · Deer B License · Antlerless White-tailed Deer | Antlerless rifle · Deer B License · Antlerless White-tailed Deer | 103 | Sep 5–Dec 20 | 4% | — | 15 / 39 | 33% |
| 103-50 Hunting district 103 · Antlered rifle · Deer Permit · Antlered Buck Mule Deer | Antlered rifle · Deer Permit · Antlered Buck Mule Deer | 103 | Sep 5–Dec 20 | 0% (small sample) | — | 1 / 32 | 33% |
| 104-00 Hunting district 104 · Antlerless rifle · Deer B License · Antlerless White-tailed Deer | Antlerless rifle · Deer B License · Antlerless White-tailed Deer | 104 | Sep 5–Dec 20 | 19% | — | 10 / 15 | 34% |
| 110-00 Hunting district 110 · Antlerless rifle · Deer B License · Antlerless White-tailed Deer | Antlerless rifle · Deer B License · Antlerless White-tailed Deer | 110 | Sep 5–Dec 20 | 50% | — | 10 / 5 | 35% |
| 120-00 Hunting district 120 · Antlerless rifle · Deer B License · Antlerless White-tailed Deer | Antlerless rifle · Deer B License · Antlerless White-tailed Deer | 120 | Sep 5–Dec 20 | 5% | — | 7 / 8 | 32% |
| 121-00 Hunting district 121 · Antlerless rifle · Deer B License · Antlerless White-tailed Deer | Antlerless rifle · Deer B License · Antlerless White-tailed Deer | 121 | Sep 5–Dec 20 | 6% | — | 15 / 42 | 44% |
| 122-00 Hunting district 122 · Antlerless rifle · Deer B License · Antlerless White-tailed Deer | Antlerless rifle · Deer B License · Antlerless White-tailed Deer | 122 | Sep 5–Dec 20 | 4% | — | 10 / 14 | 33% |
| 123-00 Hunting district 123 · Antlerless rifle · Deer B License · Antlerless White-tailed Deer | Antlerless rifle · Deer B License · Antlerless White-tailed Deer | 123 | Sep 5–Dec 20 | 6% (small sample) | — | 2 / 8 | 30% |
| 124-00 Hunting district 124 · Antlerless rifle · Deer B License · Antlerless White-tailed Deer | Antlerless rifle · Deer B License · Antlerless White-tailed Deer | 124 | Sep 5–Dec 20 | 3% (small sample) | — | 2 / 1 | 48% |
| 130-00 Hunting district 130 · Antlerless rifle · Deer B License · Antlerless White-tailed Deer | Antlerless rifle · Deer B License · Antlerless White-tailed Deer | 130 | Sep 5–Dec 20 | 3% | — | 5 / 9 | 31% |
| 130-50 Hunting district 130 · Antlered rifle · Deer Permit · Antlered Buck Mule Deer | Antlered rifle · Deer Permit · Antlered Buck Mule Deer | 130 | Sep 5–Dec 20 | <1% (small sample) | — | 1 / 13 | 31% |
| 199-20 Hunting district 199 · Either-sex rifle · Deer B License · Either-sex White-tailed Deer | Either-sex rifle · Deer B License · Either-sex White-tailed Deer | 199 | Sep 5–Dec 20 | 55% | — | 200 / 320 | — |
| 200-00 Hunting district 200 · Antlerless rifle · Deer B License · Antlerless White-tailed Deer | Antlerless rifle · Deer B License · Antlerless White-tailed Deer | 200 | Sep 5–Dec 20 | 4% (small sample) | — | 2 / 14 | 33% |
| 201-00 Hunting district 201 · Antlerless rifle · Deer B License · Antlerless White-tailed Deer | Antlerless rifle · Deer B License · Antlerless White-tailed Deer | 201 | Sep 5–Dec 20 | 3% | — | 15 / 28 | 30% |
| 202-00 Hunting district 202 · Antlerless rifle · Deer B License · Antlerless White-tailed Deer | Antlerless rifle · Deer B License · Antlerless White-tailed Deer | 202 | Sep 5–Dec 20 | 4% | — | 7 / 23 | 39% |
| 202-50 Hunting district 202 · Antlered rifle · Deer Permit · Antlered Buck Mule Deer | Antlered rifle · Deer Permit · Antlered Buck Mule Deer | 202 | Sep 5–Dec 20 | 2% | — | 15 / 58 | 39% |
| 204-00 Hunting district 204 · Antlerless rifle · Deer B License · Antlerless Mule Deer | Antlerless rifle · Deer B License · Antlerless Mule Deer | 204 | Sep 5–Dec 20 | 14% (small sample) | — | 2 / 4 | 29% |
Showing 1–25 of 137 · sorted by hunting district · 208 hunts not offered in 2026 hidden — show discontinued hunts
Show all 137 huntsWhat These Columns Mean
- Odds at your points —
- the share of first-choice applicants at your point level who drew this tag in the 2026 draw. Not a forecast: quotas and demand move every year. A badge marked * had under five tags, so one applicant either way swings it.
- Pts needed —
- the lowest point total that still got a tag in the 2026 draw; the ▲ or ▼ is how far that cut has moved since the earliest draw we hold. A 0 marks a hunt that went Undersubscribed: fewer first-choice applicants than tags, so everyone who applied drew.
- Tags / apps —
- tags on offer and first-choice applicants for them, as the agency published them.
- Success —
- the share of hunters in the hunting district who killed an animal, from the latest harvest report on file. It is the whole hunting district's figure, not the hunt's.
All 147 Hunting Districts
Each hunting district has its own page: where it is on the map, how much of it is public land, what the hunters who went there killed last season, and every license type you can apply for inside it.
Report an error on this page
About These Numbers
Every percentage here is the chance an applicant with that many points had in the draw year shown, computed from the agency's published results; quotas, applicant numbers and point levels change every year. A dash means the agency did not publish the number. Under five tags the percentage is flagged: one applicant either way swings it. Check the agency's site and apply there; we don't take applications. How we compute these.