Colorado Deer DF117O1R
Deer female rifle season 1 GMU 117 in GMU 117, rifle only, Oct 24 – Nov 3, 2026. 4% public land, mostly State land.
No nonresident draw results are on file for this hunt. Colorado Parks and Wildlife publishes resident results only, or none by residency. The numbers below are the resident draw.
Your odds at 0 points · 2026 draw
2 first-choice applicants (all residencies) for 15 tags (all residencies)
2 first-choice applicants for 15 tags (all residencies) in 2026, so every first-choice applicant drew and 13 tags went to the leftover draw. The 100% reflects low demand that year, and a code like this can flip the year demand catches up.
Years to draw on points: —
- Tags
- 15
- Applicants
- 2
- Success
- 40%
First-choice residents, standard draw. Success: all hunters in GMU 117, 2024.
Points Needed to Draw
Undersubscribed every year on file: 1–6 first-choice applicants for 15–20 tags, 2021–2026.
Insufficient history (0 of 3 draws) — a creep trend needs at least three draw years with a published drew-out level.
What It Costs · 2026 Resident Fees
Closes Apr 6 · 170 daysThe $8.93 resident limited-license application-processing fee (per species, per draw) is not refunded. The $38.49 resident annual small game license (qualifying license) is not refunded. The $12.76 Colorado Wildlife Habitat Stamp (ages 18-64, once per license year, added automatically; same price for residents) is not refunded. A preference point fee, deer/elk/pronghorn (none until the 2028 draw) is $0, bought separately. Drawing adds the $51.25 resident adult deer license.
- Opens
- Mar 1, 2027
- Closes
- Apr 6, 2027
- Results
- about May 25
Next application window: Open Mar 1 – Apr 6, 2027 (expected). Dates are last cycle's, rolled forward until Colorado Parks and Wildlife publishes 2027.
▸ Every Fee, With Sources
- Resident limited-license application-processing fee (per species, per draw) · paid at application $8.93 CPW 2026 2 CCR 406-0 Chapter W-0 General…
- Resident annual small game license (qualifying license) · paid at application $38.49 CPW 2026 Big Game Hunting brochure
- Colorado Wildlife Habitat Stamp (ages 18-64, once per license year, added automatically; same price for residents) · paid at application $12.76 CPW 2026 Big Game Hunting brochure
- Preference point fee, deer/elk/pronghorn (none until the 2028 draw) · only for a point bought without applying — an unsuccessful applicant gets the point free $0 CPW 2026 web page
- Resident adult deer license · paid if drawn, refundable $51.25 CPW 2026 Big Game Hunting brochure
Details
Odds by Point Level · 2026 Draw
| Points | Chance | Applied | Drew |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0–10 ← you | 100% same at every level | — | — |
Preference points, computed from published point-level pools. A dash means Colorado Parks and Wildlife did not publish a count for that level. Colorado runs a second, random pass after the points pass. As a lower choice, DF117O1R drew no one in 2026, so lower-choice odds are left out.
Draw results: CPW 2026 Primary DEER Post Draw Report, p. 437, retrieved Aug 31, 2026.
How It Hunted, 2024
| Who | Hunters | Harvest | Success |
|---|---|---|---|
| All of GMU 117 | 101 | 41 | 40% |
Across every license type in GMU 117, Colorado Parks and Wildlife counted 101 hunters and 41 deer taken in 2024, and 40% of them took a deer. Colorado's figures come from CPW's post-season hunter survey. CPW's 2025 report dropped the per-GMU table in favour of hunt-code rows, so the newest year shown here is 2024. Source: CPW 2024 Statewide Deer Harvest; CPW 2023 Statewide Deer Hunting Harvest….
▸ Year-by-Year Numbers 5 draws
The standard draw for residents, one row per year. Colorado runs a second, random pass after the points pass; it is shown beside the year it belongs to.
| Year | Tags | Applicants | Per Tag | Points Needed | Random Pass | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 15 | 2 | 0.1 | — | 10 tags of 0 | CPW 2026 Primary DEER Post Draw Report, p. 437 |
| 2024 | 20 | 5 | 0.3 | — | 11 tags of 0 | CPW 2024 Primary DEER Post Draw Report, p. 409 |
| 2023 | 20 | 4 | 0.2 | — | 11 tags of 6 | CPW 2023 Primary DEER Post Draw Report, p. 405 |
| 2022 | 20 | 6 | 0.3 | — | 10 tags of 0 | CPW 2022 Primary DEER Post Draw Report, p. 397 |
| 2021 | 20 | 1 | 0.1 | — | 15 tags of 0 | CPW 2021 Primary Deer Post Draw Report, p. 401 |
Earlier Years, When This Number Was a Different Hunt
Colorado reassigns hunt numbers between years. In these years DF117O1R stood for another GMU or weapon, so they are listed here rather than counted as this hunt's history or in its point-creep trend.
| Year · What It Was | Tags | Applicants | Per Tag | Points Needed | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · GMU 117, 1 | 15 | 4 | 0.3 | — | CPW 2025 Primary DEER Post Draw Report, p. 410 |
Other Licenses Valid in GMU 117
- DE116L2R Deer either-sex rifle late season GMU 116 Dec 1–14 · 70 tags · 2 applied 100%
- DE116O1A Deer either-sex archery season 1 GMU 116 Nov 4–30 · 75 tags · 6 applied 100%
- DE116O2R Deer either-sex rifle season 2 GMU 116 Oct 24 – Nov 3 · 30 tags · 1 applied 100%
- DE116O3A Deer either-sex archery season 3 GMU 116 Nov 4–30 · 20 tags · no first-choice applicants 100%
- DE116O3M Deer either-sex muzzleloader season 3 GMU 116 Oct 10–18 · 10 tags · 1 applied 100%
- DF116L2R Deer female rifle late season GMU 116 Dec 1–14 · 15 tags · no first-choice applicants 100%
- DF116O2M Deer female muzzleloader season 2 GMU 116 Oct 10–18 · 10 tags · no first-choice applicants 100%
- DF116O2R Deer female rifle season 2 GMU 116 Oct 24 – Nov 3 · 20 tags · no first-choice applicants 100%
- DF116O3A Deer female archery season 3 GMU 116 Nov 4–30 · 10 tags · no first-choice applicants 100%
- DF116O3M Deer female muzzleloader season 3 GMU 116 Oct 10–18 · 10 tags · no first-choice applicants 100%
- DF117L1R Deer female rifle late season GMU 117 Dec 1–14 · 15 tags · 1 applied 100%
- DM116O2M Deer male muzzleloader season 2 GMU 116 Oct 10–18 · 20 tags · 2 applied 100%
- DM117L1R Deer male rifle late season GMU 117 Dec 1–14 · 30 tags · 16 applied 100%
- DM117O1R Deer male rifle season 1 GMU 117 Oct 24 – Nov 3 · 30 tags · 14 applied 100%
Odds at your points, resident, standard class where offered. * fewer than 5 tags.
▸ Legal Cartridges 21 on file for Colorado deer
21 cartridges on file are legal for deer with a rifle in Colorado, 1 of them depending on the load. Rules and sources: Colorado hunting laws.
▸ Sources 15
- CPW 2026 Primary DEER Post Draw Report, p. 437 · draw results, seasons, retrieved Aug 31, 2026
- CPW 2024 Primary DEER Post Draw Report, p. 409 · earlier draws, retrieved Aug 31, 2026
- CPW 2023 Primary DEER Post Draw Report, p. 405 · earlier draws, retrieved Aug 31, 2026
- CPW 2022 Primary DEER Post Draw Report, p. 397 · earlier draws, retrieved Aug 31, 2026
- CPW 2021 Primary Deer Post Draw Report, p. 401 · earlier draws, retrieved Sep 1, 2026
- CPW 2026 2 CCR 406-2 Chapter W-2 Big Game… draw rules, retrieved Aug 31, 2026
- CPW 2026 2 CCR 406-0 Chapter W-0 General… fees, retrieved Aug 31, 2026
- CPW 2026 Big Game Hunting brochure fees, retrieved Aug 31, 2026
- CPW 2026 web page fees, retrieved Aug 31, 2026
- CPW 2024 Statewide Deer Harvest, retrieved Aug 31, 2026
- CPW 2023 Statewide Deer Hunting Harvest… harvest, retrieved Aug 31, 2026
- CPW 2022 Statewide Deer Harvest, retrieved Aug 31, 2026
- CPW 2021 Statewide Deer Harvest, retrieved Aug 31, 2026
- CPW 2026 GMU Boundary, retrieved Aug 31, 2026
- Bureau of Land Management, Colorado State Office 2026 BLM Surface Management Agency land ownership, retrieved Aug 31, 2026
About These Numbers
Odds are from the 2026 draw, the latest on file, computed from Colorado Parks and Wildlife's published results (preference points, computed from published point-level pools). They are what happened in that draw, not a forecast. Under five tags a percentage carries a *, because one applicant either way swings it. A dash means the agency did not publish the number, and a date marked expected is last cycle's schedule rolled forward. How we compute these.
Report an error on this page
We don't take applications: check Colorado Parks and Wildlife's site and apply there.
Prior-draw odds from Colorado Parks and Wildlife's results, not a forecast · Methodology · All Colorado deer hunts