Arizona Elk Draw Odds
Enter your points, see your chance of drawing every elk tag in Arizona — straight from the 2026 draw results.
* Projected from this year's calendar; the agency sets next year's exact dates.
How the Arizona draw works (30-second version)
Split: points + random.
20% of the tags go to the applicants with the most points; the other 80% are drawn at random with points + 1 entries per applicant, so points still help but never guarantee a tag.
Chances are from the 2026 draw (the most recent) for a first-choice nonresident. "Points needed" = the cut in the last draw.
Simple view Odds at every point level-
<1% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
-
<1% Point builder <1% as 2nd choice
-
<1% Point builder <1% as 2nd choice
-
<1% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
-
<1% Point builder <1% as 2nd choice
-
<1% Point builder <1% as 2nd choice
-
<1% Point builder <1% as 2nd choice
-
<1% Point builder <1% as 2nd choice
-
<1% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
-
<1% Point builder <1% as 2nd choice
-
<1% Point builder <1% as 2nd choice
-
4% Point builder 4% as 2nd choice
-
3% Point builder 3% as 2nd choice
-
7% Point builder 3% as 2nd choice
-
3% Point builder 1% as 2nd choice
-
3% Point builder 3% as 2nd choice
-
2% Point builder 2% as 2nd choice
-
2% Point builder 1% as 2nd choice
-
5% Point builder 3% as 2nd choice
-
2% Point builder 2% as 2nd choice
-
2% Point builder 3% as 2nd choice
-
<1% Point builder 2% as 2nd choice
-
<1% Point builder 1% as 2nd choice
-
4% Point builder 4% as 2nd choice
-
2% Point builder 1% as 2nd choice
-
<1% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
-
3% Point builder 3% as 2nd choice
-
4% Point builder 2% as 2nd choice
-
1% Point builder 2% as 2nd choice
-
<1% Point builder <1% as 2nd choice
-
<1% Point builder <1% as 2nd choice
-
3032 GENERAL ELK | Bull elk | 27 Escudilla-Auger Canyon Hunt Area (Special Restrictions 25 tags · 466 applicants · needed 15 pts<1% Point builder <1% as 2nd choice
-
3033 GENERAL ELK | Antlerless elk | Escudilla-Auger Canyon Hunt Area (Special Restrictions Apply - See Note 46) 75 tags · 15 applicants23% Long shot 0% as 2nd choice
-
3034 GENERAL ELK | Antlerless elk | Apply - See Note 46) 1, 2B, and 2C 400 tags · 75 applicants · needed 7 pts5% Point builder 2% as 2nd choice
-
9% Point builder 4% as 2nd choice
-
4% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
-
3% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
-
5% Point builder 3% as 2nd choice
-
6% Point builder 2% as 2nd choice
-
5% Point builder <1% as 2nd choice
-
4% Point builder 1% as 2nd choice
-
3% Point builder 2% as 2nd choice
-
35% Long shot 2% as 2nd choice
-
26% Long shot 2% as 2nd choice
-
3045 GENERAL ELK | Antlerless elk | 7 East Kachina Peaks Wilderness Hunt Area (Special Restrictions 200 tags · 24 applicants · needed 3 pts55% Real chance 13% as 2nd choice
-
3046 GENERAL ELK | Antlerless elk | Kachina Peaks Wilderness Hunt Area (Special Restrictions Apply - See Note 48) 30 tags · 1 applicants · needed 4 pts34% Long shot 33% as 2nd choice
-
3047 GENERAL ELK | Antlerless elk | Apply - See Note 48) 7 West 350 tags · 54 applicants · needed 6 pts6% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
-
35% Long shot 10% as 2nd choice
-
21% Long shot 5% as 2nd choice
-
13% Point builder 4% as 2nd choice
-
100% Likely draw 10% as 2nd choice
-
49% Real chance 5% as 2nd choice
-
100% Likely draw 15% as 2nd choice
-
100% Likely draw 16% as 2nd choice
-
77% No first-choice applicants 14% as 2nd choice
-
100% Likely draw 0% as 2nd choice
-
71% No first-choice applicants 0% as 2nd choice
-
2% Point builder 1% as 2nd choice
-
11% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
-
4% Point builder 2% as 2nd choice
-
14% Point builder 6% as 2nd choice
-
4% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
-
3063 YOUTH-ONLY (GENERAL) ELK (Arizona Hunter Education course required for youth ages 10–13) | Antlerless elk | 1 and 2C 200 tags · 84 applicants · needed 6 pts5% Point builder 2% as 2nd choice
-
3064 YOUTH-ONLY (GENERAL) ELK (Arizona Hunter Education course required for youth ages 10–13) | Antlerless elk | 3A and 3C 125 tags · 22 applicants · needed 4 pts11% Point builder 2% as 2nd choice
-
3065 YOUTH-ONLY (GENERAL) ELK (Arizona Hunter Education course required for youth ages 10–13) | Antlerless elk | 4A 97 tags · 18 applicants · needed 5 pts14% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
-
3066 YOUTH-ONLY (GENERAL) ELK (Arizona Hunter Education course required for youth ages 10–13) | Antlerless elk | 5A 121 tags · 25 applicants21% Long shot 0% as 2nd choice
-
3067 YOUTH-ONLY (GENERAL) ELK (Arizona Hunter Education course required for youth ages 10–13) | Antlerless elk | 5B South and 6A 450 tags · 186 applicants · needed 5 pts7% Point builder 2% as 2nd choice
-
3068 YOUTH-ONLY (GENERAL) ELK (Arizona Hunter Education course required for youth ages 10–13) | Antlerless elk | 7 West 100 tags · 54 applicants · needed 5 pts9% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
-
3069 YOUTH-ONLY (GENERAL) ELK (Arizona Hunter Education course required for youth ages 10–13) | Antlerless elk | 9 150 tags · 66 applicants · needed 4 pts21% Long shot 4% as 2nd choice
-
3070 YOUTH-ONLY (GENERAL) ELK (Arizona Hunter Education course required for youth ages 10–13) | Antlerless elk | 10 350 tags · 112 applicants · needed 3 pts42% Real chance 6% as 2nd choice
-
3071 YOUTH-ONLY (GENERAL) ELK (Arizona Hunter Education course required for youth ages 10–13) | Antlerless elk | 22 100 tags · 20 applicants9% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
-
3072 YOUTH-ONLY (GENERAL) ELK (Arizona Hunter Education course required for youth ages 10–13) | Antlerless elk | 23 100 tags · 20 applicants · needed 4 pts16% Long shot 0% as 2nd choice
-
3073 LIMITED OPPORTUNITY (GENERAL) ELK | Bull elk | 17A, 17B, 18B, 19B, 20A, and 20C Antelope Mountain Hunt Area (Special Restrictions Apply - See 3 tags · 129 applicants · needed 25 pts<1% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
-
3074 LIMITED OPPORTUNITY (GENERAL) ELK | Antlerless elk | Antelope Mountain Hunt Area (Special Restrictions Apply - See Note 67) 5 tags · 6 applicants8% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
-
3075 LIMITED OPPORTUNITY (GENERAL) ELK | Antlerless elk | Antelope Mountain Hunt Area (Special Restrictions Apply - See Note 67) 10 tags · 0 applicants100% No first-choice applicants 25% as 2nd choice
-
3076 LIMITED OPPORTUNITY (GENERAL) ELK | Antlerless elk | Antelope Mountain Hunt Area (Special Restrictions Apply - See Note 67) 15 tags · 5 applicants22% Long shot 0% as 2nd choice
-
3077 LIMITED OPPORTUNITY (GENERAL) ELK | Antlerless elk | Note 67) 2A and 2B 65 tags · 5 applicants · needed 3 pts100% Undersubscribed 20% as 2nd choice
-
100% No first-choice applicants 11% as 2nd choice
-
100% Undersubscribed 86% as 2nd choice
-
3080 LIMITED OPPORTUNITY (GENERAL) ELK | Antlerless elk | 4A North East Sunset and West Sunset Hunt areas (Special Restrictions 25 tags · 2 applicants · needed 3 pts100% Likely draw 67% as 2nd choice
-
3081 LIMITED OPPORTUNITY (GENERAL) ELK | Antlerless elk | East Sunset and West Sunset Hunt areas (Special Restrictions Apply - See Note 49) 25 tags · 2 applicants100% Likely draw 0% as 2nd choice
-
3082 LIMITED OPPORTUNITY (GENERAL) ELK | Antlerless elk | East Sunset and West Sunset Hunt areas (Special Restrictions Apply - See Note 49) 25 tags · 1 applicants · needed 5 pts100% Undersubscribed 33% as 2nd choice
-
3083 LIMITED OPPORTUNITY (GENERAL) ELK | Antlerless elk | Twin Arrows Hunt Area (Special Restrictions Apply - See Note 51) 25 tags · 3 applicants42% Real chance 0% as 2nd choice
-
3084 LIMITED OPPORTUNITY (GENERAL) ELK | Antlerless elk | Twin Arrows Hunt Area (Special Restrictions Apply - See Note 51) 25 tags · 2 applicants83% Likely draw 0% as 2nd choice
-
3085 LIMITED OPPORTUNITY (GENERAL) ELK | Antlerless elk | 17A, 17B, 18B, 19B, 20A, and 20C 150 tags · 13 applicants · needed 3 pts100% Undersubscribed 21% as 2nd choice
-
3086 LIMITED OPPORTUNITY (GENERAL) ELK | Antlerless elk | 17A, 17B, 18B, 19B, 20A, and 20C Black Mountain Hunt Area (Special Restrictions Apply - See Note 300 tags · 10 applicants · needed 2 pts100% Undersubscribed 41% as 2nd choice
-
3087 LIMITED OPPORTUNITY (GENERAL) ELK | Antlerless elk | Black Mountain Hunt Area (Special Restrictions Apply - See Note 61) 25 tags · 0 applicants100% No first-choice applicants 0% as 2nd choice
-
3088 LIMITED OPPORTUNITY (GENERAL) ELK | Any elk | 61) 2A and 2B 35 tags · 41 applicants · needed 11 pts5% Point builder 3% as 2nd choice
-
3089 LIMITED OPPORTUNITY (GENERAL) ELK | Any elk | 2A and 2B 35 tags · 53 applicants · needed 11 pts4% Point builder 7% as 2nd choice
-
3090 LIMITED OPPORTUNITY (GENERAL) ELK | Any elk | 2A and 2B Zeniff Hunt Area and Dry Lake Hunt Area (Special Restrictions 25 tags · 23 applicants · needed 9 pts8% Point builder 4% as 2nd choice
-
3091 LIMITED OPPORTUNITY (GENERAL) ELK | Any elk | Zeniff Hunt Area and Dry Lake Hunt Area (Special Restrictions Apply - See Notes 156 and 158) 50 tags · 23 applicants · needed 3 pts84% Likely draw 19% as 2nd choice
-
3092 LIMITED OPPORTUNITY (GENERAL) ELK | Any elk | Apply - See Notes 156 and 158) 17A, 17B, 18B, 19B, 20A, and 20C 150 tags · 96 applicants · needed 7 pts18% Long shot 14% as 2nd choice
-
2% Point builder 8% as 2nd choice
-
8% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
-
8% Point builder 4% as 2nd choice
-
2% Point builder 8% as 2nd choice
-
3% Point builder 6% as 2nd choice
-
6% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
-
9% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
-
<1% Point builder <1% as 2nd choice
-
<1% Point builder <1% as 2nd choice
-
3102 MUZZLELOADER ELK | Bull elk | 5A Kachina Peaks Wilderness Hunt Area (Special Restrictions Apply 2 tags · 149 applicants · needed 28 pts<1% Point builder <1% as 2nd choice
-
3103 MUZZLELOADER ELK | Bull elk | Kachina Peaks Wilderness Hunt Area (Special Restrictions Apply - See Note 48) 1 tags · 8 applicants2% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
-
<1% Point builder 2% as 2nd choice
-
11% Point builder 10% as 2nd choice
-
1% Point builder 1% as 2nd choice
-
<1% Point builder <1% as 2nd choice
-
11% Point builder 7% as 2nd choice
-
39% Long shot 11% as 2nd choice
-
11% Point builder 8% as 2nd choice
-
11% Point builder 3% as 2nd choice
-
3112 MUZZLELOADER ELK | Any elk | 16A (excluding Mohave County Park Lands) 6 tags · 23 applicants · needed 11 pts2% Point builder 5% as 2nd choice
-
3113 LIMITED OPPORTUNITY (HAM) ELK | Antlerless elk | Coon Canyon and Flat Top Hunt Areas (Special Restrictions Apply - See Notes 68 and 69) 5 tags · 0 applicants100% No first-choice applicants
-
3114 LIMITED OPPORTUNITY (HAM) ELK | Antlerless elk | Coon Canyon and Flat Top Hunt Areas (Special Restrictions Apply - See Notes 68 and 69) 5 tags · 0 applicants100% No first-choice applicants
-
3115 LIMITED OPPORTUNITY (HAM) ELK | Antlerless elk | Coon Canyon and Flat Top Hunt Areas (Special Restrictions Apply - See Notes 68 and 69) 10 tags100% Likely draw
-
3116 LIMITED OPPORTUNITY (HAM) ELK | Antlerless elk | Coon Canyon and Flat Top Hunt Areas (Special Restrictions Apply - See Notes 68 and 69) 15 tags · 1 applicants100% Undersubscribed
-
3117 LIMITED OPPORTUNITY (HAM) ELK | Antlerless elk | Coon Canyon and Flat Top Hunt Areas (Special Restrictions Apply - See Notes 68 and 69) 15 tags · 1 applicants100% Undersubscribed 14% as 2nd choice
-
3118 LIMITED OPPORTUNITY (HAM) ELK | Antlerless elk | Coon Canyon and Flat Top Hunt Areas (Special Restrictions Apply - See Notes 68 and 69) 15 tags · 1 applicants100% Undersubscribed 17% as 2nd choice
-
3119 LIMITED OPPORTUNITY (HAM) ELK | Antlerless elk | Show Low Creek Hunt Area (Special Restrictions Apply - See Note 71) 10 tags · 4 applicants12% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
-
3120 LIMITED OPPORTUNITY (HAM) ELK | Antlerless elk | Show Low Creek Hunt Area (Special Restrictions Apply - See Note 71) 10 tags · 1 applicants51% Real chance 0% as 2nd choice
-
3121 LIMITED OPPORTUNITY (HAM) ELK | Antlerless elk | Show Low Creek Hunt Area (Special Restrictions Apply - See Note 71) 10 tags · 0 applicants100% No first-choice applicants 33% as 2nd choice
-
3122 LIMITED OPPORTUNITY (HAM) ELK | Antlerless elk | Show Low Creek Hunt Area (Special Restrictions Apply - See Note 71) 10 tags · 0 applicants100% No first-choice applicants 0% as 2nd choice
-
3123 LIMITED OPPORTUNITY (HAM) ELK | Antlerless elk | Show Low Creek Hunt Area (Special Restrictions Apply - See Note 71) 10 tags · 0 applicants100% No first-choice applicants
-
3124 LIMITED OPPORTUNITY (HAM) ELK | Antlerless elk | Show Low Creek Hunt Area (Special Restrictions Apply - See Note 71) 10 tags · 1 applicants25% Long shot 0% as 2nd choice
-
3125 LIMITED OPPORTUNITY (HAM) ELK | Antlerless elk | See Note 71) 3B North 25 tags · 0 applicants · needed 8 pts100% No first-choice applicants 67% as 2nd choice
-
<1% Point builder <1% as 2nd choice
-
<1% Point builder <1% as 2nd choice
-
<1% Point builder 2% as 2nd choice
-
<1% Point builder <1% as 2nd choice
-
<1% Point builder 2% as 2nd choice
-
<1% Point builder 1% as 2nd choice
-
<1% Point builder 2% as 2nd choice
-
<1% Point builder <1% as 2nd choice
-
1% Point builder 2% as 2nd choice
-
3135 ARCHERY-ONLY ELK | Bull elk | 6B (excluding Camp Navajo) 15 tags · 146 applicants · needed 11 pts1% Point builder 2% as 2nd choice
-
3136 ARCHERY-ONLY ELK | Bull elk | 7 East Kachina Peaks Wilderness Hunt Area (Special Restrictions 15 tags · 135 applicants · needed 10 pts2% Point builder 3% as 2nd choice
-
3137 ARCHERY-ONLY ELK | Bull elk | Kachina Peaks Wilderness Hunt Area (Special Restrictions Apply - See Note 48) 2 tags · 26 applicants · needed 10 pts<1% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
-
3138 ARCHERY-ONLY ELK | Bull elk | Apply - See Note 48) 7 West 15 tags · 252 applicants · needed 18 pts<1% Point builder 1% as 2nd choice
-
<1% Point builder 1% as 2nd choice
-
<1% Point builder <1% as 2nd choice
-
<1% Point builder <1% as 2nd choice
-
2% Point builder 3% as 2nd choice
-
3% Point builder <1% as 2nd choice
-
<1% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
-
2% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
-
3% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
-
<1% Point builder <1% as 2nd choice
-
<1% Point builder <1% as 2nd choice
-
<1% Point builder <1% as 2nd choice
-
<1% Point builder <1% as 2nd choice
| Hunt | Your odds (0 pts) | As 2nd choice | Points needed | Tags / applicants | Season |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3001 ↗ GENERAL ELK | Bull elk | 3A and 3C Rifle | <1% Point builder | 0% | 30 +1 since 2024 | 2 / 1,067 | Sep 25 – Oct 1, 2026 |
| 3002 ↗ GENERAL ELK | Bull elk | 4B Unit 4B · Rifle | <1% Point builder | <1% | — | 1 / 157 | Sep 25 – Oct 1, 2026 |
| 3003 ↗ GENERAL ELK | Bull elk | 5B Unit 5B · Rifle | <1% Point builder | <1% | 30 +3 since 2024 | 2 / 536 | Sep 25 – Oct 1, 2026 |
| 3004 ↗ GENERAL ELK | Bull elk | 9 Unit 9 · Rifle | <1% Point builder | 0% | 31 | 2 / 2,651 | Sep 25 – Oct 1, 2026 |
| 3005 ↗ GENERAL ELK | Bull elk | 10 Unit 10 · Rifle | <1% Point builder | <1% | 31 | 4 / 3,322 | Sep 25 – Oct 1, 2026 |
| 3006 ↗ GENERAL ELK | Bull elk | 15A, 15B, and 18A Rifle | <1% Point builder | <1% | 26 | 3 / 215 | Sep 25 – Oct 1, 2026 |
| 3007 ↗ GENERAL ELK | Bull elk | 22 North Unit 22N · Rifle | <1% Point builder | <1% | 26 | 2 / 222 | Sep 25 – Oct 1, 2026 |
| 3008 ↗ GENERAL ELK | Bull elk | 23 North Unit 23N · Rifle | <1% Point builder | <1% | 30 | 2 / 1,407 | Sep 25 – Oct 1, 2026 |
| 3009 ↗ GENERAL ELK | Bull elk | 23 South Unit 23S · Rifle | <1% Point builder | 0% | — | 1 / 436 | Sep 25 – Oct 1, 2026 |
| 3010 ↗ GENERAL ELK | Bull elk | 27 Unit 27 · Rifle | <1% Point builder | <1% | 26 | 4 / 857 | Sep 25 – Oct 1, 2026 |
| 3011 ↗ GENERAL ELK | Bull elk | 1, 2B, and 2C Rifle | <1% Point builder | <1% | 18 +2 since 2023 | 22 / 1,372 | Nov 27 – Dec 3, 2026 |
| 3012 ↗ GENERAL ELK | Bull elk | 3A and 3C Rifle | 4% Point builder | 4% | 10 +1 since 2023 | 22 / 95 | Nov 27 – Dec 3, 2026 |
| 3013 ↗ GENERAL ELK | Bull elk | 4A Unit 4A · Rifle | 3% Point builder | 3% | 8 +1 since 2023 | 17 / 100 | Nov 27 – Dec 3, 2026 |
| 3014 ↗ GENERAL ELK | Bull elk | 4B Unit 4B · Rifle | 7% Point builder | 3% | 8 +1 since 2023 | 17 / 65 | Nov 27 – Dec 3, 2026 |
| 3015 ↗ GENERAL ELK | Bull elk | 5A Unit 5A · Rifle | 3% Point builder | 1% | 8 +1 since 2023 | 33 / 185 | Nov 27 – Dec 3, 2026 |
| 3016 ↗ GENERAL ELK | Bull elk | 5B Unit 5B · Rifle | 3% Point builder | 3% | 8 +1 since 2023 | 77 / 466 | Nov 27 – Dec 3, 2026 |
| 3017 ↗ GENERAL ELK | Bull elk | 6A Unit 6A · Rifle | 2% Point builder | 2% | 8 +1 since 2023 | 82 / 746 | Nov 27 – Dec 3, 2026 |
| 3018 ↗ GENERAL ELK | Bull elk | 6B (excluding Camp Navajo) Unit 6B · Rifle | 2% Point builder | 1% | 8 +1 since 2023 | 17 / 131 | Nov 27 – Dec 3, 2026 |
| 3019 ↗ GENERAL ELK | Bull elk | 7 East Unit 7E · Rifle | 5% Point builder | 3% | 6 +1 since 2023 | 45 / 224 | Nov 27 – Dec 3, 2026 |
| 3020 ↗ GENERAL ELK | Bull elk | 7 West Unit 7W · Rifle | 2% Point builder | 2% | 9 +2 since 2023 | 50 / 321 | Nov 27 – Dec 3, 2026 |
| 3021 ↗ GENERAL ELK | Bull elk | 8 Unit 8 · Rifle | 2% Point builder | 3% | 9 +1 since 2023 | 50 / 399 | Nov 27 – Dec 3, 2026 |
| 3022 ↗ GENERAL ELK | Bull elk | 9 Unit 9 · Rifle | <1% Point builder | 2% | 13 +4 since 2023 | 22 / 386 | Nov 27 – Dec 3, 2026 |
| 3023 ↗ GENERAL ELK | Bull elk | 10 Unit 10 · Rifle | <1% Point builder | 1% | 14 +2 since 2023 | 32 / 509 | Nov 27 – Dec 3, 2026 |
| 3024 ↗ GENERAL ELK | Bull elk | 15A, 15B, and 18A Rifle | 4% Point builder | 4% | 6 steady since 2023 | 10 / 59 | Nov 27 – Dec 3, 2026 |
| 3025 ↗ GENERAL ELK | Bull elk | Elk Hunts 19A Unit 19A · Rifle | 2% Point builder | 1% | 9 −7 since 2023 | 3 / 25 | Nov 27 – Dec 3, 2026 |
| 3026 ↗ GENERAL ELK | Bull elk | 21 Unit 21 · Rifle | <1% Point builder | 0% | — | 1 / 22 | Nov 27 – Dec 3, 2026 |
| 3027 ↗ GENERAL ELK | Bull elk | 22 North Unit 22N · Rifle | 3% Point builder | 3% | 7 +1 since 2023 | 30 / 169 | Nov 27 – Dec 3, 2026 |
| 3028 ↗ GENERAL ELK | Bull elk | 22 North Unit 22N · Rifle | 4% Point builder | 2% | 6 +1 since 2023 | 27 / 130 | Dec 4–10, 2026 |
| 3029 ↗ GENERAL ELK | Bull elk | 22 South Unit 22S · Rifle | 1% Point builder | 2% | 10 −3 since 2023 | 10 / 92 | Nov 27 – Dec 3, 2026 |
| 3030 ↗ GENERAL ELK | Bull elk | 23 Unit 23 · Rifle | <1% Point builder | <1% | 22 +1 since 2023 | 21 / 1,410 | Nov 27 – Dec 3, 2026 |
| 3031 ↗ GENERAL ELK | Bull elk | 27 Unit 27 · Rifle | <1% Point builder | <1% | 17 +3 since 2023 | 25 / 718 | Nov 27 – Dec 3, 2026 |
| 3032 ↗ GENERAL ELK | Bull elk | 27 Escudilla-Auger Canyon Hunt Area (Special Restrictions Unit 27 · Rifle | <1% Point builder | <1% | 15 −1 since 2024 | 25 / 466 | Dec 4–10, 2026 |
| 3033 ↗ GENERAL ELK | Antlerless elk | Escudilla-Auger Canyon Hunt Area (Special Restrictions Apply - See Note 46) Rifle | 23% Long shot | 0% | — −3 since 2023 | 75 / 15 | Dec 4–10, 2026 |
| 3034 ↗ GENERAL ELK | Antlerless elk | Apply - See Note 46) 1, 2B, and 2C Rifle | 5% Point builder | 2% | 7 steady since 2025 | 400 / 75 | Dec 4–10, 2026 |
| 3035 ↗ GENERAL ELK | Antlerless elk | 1, 2B, and 2C Rifle | 9% Point builder | 4% | 7 +1 since 2024 | 400 / 60 | Dec 11–31, 2026 |
| 3036 ↗ GENERAL ELK | Antlerless elk | 3A and 3C Rifle | 4% Point builder | 0% | — | 175 / 17 | Nov 6–12, 2026 |
| 3037 ↗ GENERAL ELK | Antlerless elk | 4A Unit 4A · Rifle | 3% Point builder | 0% | — | 97 / 20 | Oct 16–22, 2026 |
| 3038 ↗ GENERAL ELK | Antlerless elk | 4B Unit 4B · Rifle | 5% Point builder | 3% | — | 50 / 8 | Nov 6–12, 2026 |
| 3039 ↗ GENERAL ELK | Antlerless elk | 5A Unit 5A · Rifle | 6% Point builder | 2% | 7 steady since 2025 | 194 / 30 | Oct 16–22, 2026 |
| 3040 ↗ GENERAL ELK | Antlerless elk | 5B North 5BN · Rifle | 5% Point builder | <1% | — | 193 / 34 | Oct 9–15, 2026 |
| 3041 ↗ GENERAL ELK | Antlerless elk | 5B South 5BS · Rifle | 4% Point builder | 1% | 7 steady since 2023 | 325 / 51 | Oct 16–22, 2026 |
| 3042 ↗ GENERAL ELK | Antlerless elk | 6A Unit 6A · Rifle | 3% Point builder | 2% | 7 steady since 2023 | 550 / 137 | Oct 16–22, 2026 |
| 3043 ↗ GENERAL ELK | Antlerless elk | 6B (excluding Camp Navajo) Unit 6B · Rifle | 35% Long shot | 2% | — | 300 / 22 | Dec 4–10, 2026 |
| 3044 ↗ GENERAL ELK | Antlerless elk | 7 East Unit 7E · Rifle | 26% Long shot | 2% | 5 steady since 2025 | 200 / 20 | Oct 16–22, 2026 |
| 3045 ↗ GENERAL ELK | Antlerless elk | 7 East Kachina Peaks Wilderness Hunt Area (Special Restrictions Unit 7E · Rifle | 55% Real chance | 13% | 3 steady since 2023 | 200 / 24 | Dec 4–10, 2026 |
| 3046 ↗ GENERAL ELK | Antlerless elk | Kachina Peaks Wilderness Hunt Area (Special Restrictions Apply - See Note 48) Rifle | 34% Long shot | 33% | 4 +1 since 2023 | 30 / 1 | Oct 16–22, 2026 |
| 3047 ↗ GENERAL ELK | Antlerless elk | Apply - See Note 48) 7 West Unit 7W · Rifle | 6% Point builder | 0% | 6 steady since 2025 | 350 / 54 | Oct 16–22, 2026 |
| 3048 ↗ GENERAL ELK | Antlerless elk | 7 West Unit 7W · Rifle | 35% Long shot | 10% | 5 +1 since 2023 | 350 / 45 | Dec 4–10, 2026 |
| 3049 ↗ GENERAL ELK | Antlerless elk | 8 Unit 8 · Rifle | 21% Long shot | 5% | 5 +1 since 2023 | 550 / 46 | Dec 4–10, 2026 |
| 3050 ↗ GENERAL ELK | Antlerless elk | 9 Unit 9 · Rifle | 13% Point builder | 4% | 5 steady since 2023 | 350 / 30 | Oct 16–22, 2026 |
| 3051 ↗ GENERAL ELK | Antlerless elk | 9 Unit 9 · Rifle | 100% Likely draw | 10% | 3 steady since 2023 | 350 / 39 | Dec 4–10, 2026 |
| 3052 ↗ GENERAL ELK | Antlerless elk | 10 Unit 10 · Rifle | 49% Real chance | 5% | — −1 since 2023 | 725 / 57 | Oct 16–22, 2026 |
| 3053 ↗ GENERAL ELK | Antlerless elk | 10 Unit 10 · Rifle | 100% Likely draw | 15% | 3 steady since 2023 | 750 / 59 | Dec 4–10, 2026 |
| 3054 ↗ GENERAL ELK | Antlerless elk | 15A, 15B, and 18A Rifle | 100% Likely draw | 16% | 3 +1 since 2023 | 150 / 12 | Dec 4–10, 2026 |
| 3055 ↗ GENERAL ELK | Antlerless elk | 19A Unit 19A · Rifle | 77% No first-choice applicants | 14% | 6 +1 since 2023 | 30 / 0 | Oct 16–22, 2026 |
| 3056 ↗ GENERAL ELK | Antlerless elk | 19A Unit 19A · Rifle | 100% Likely draw | 0% | — | 25 / 2 | Dec 4–13, 2026 |
| 3057 ↗ GENERAL ELK | Antlerless elk | 21 Unit 21 · Rifle | 71% No first-choice applicants | 0% | — | 10 / 0 | Oct 16–22, 2026 |
| 3058 ↗ GENERAL ELK | Antlerless elk | 22 North Unit 22N · Rifle | 2% Point builder | 1% | 11 | 75 / 35 | Oct 16–22, 2026 |
| 3059 ↗ GENERAL ELK | Antlerless elk | 22 South Unit 22S · Rifle | 11% Point builder | 0% | — | 50 / 7 | Oct 16–22, 2026 |
| 3060 ↗ GENERAL ELK | Antlerless elk | 23 Unit 23 · Rifle | 4% Point builder | 2% | — steady since 2023 | 75 / 12 | Oct 16–22, 2026 |
| 3061 ↗ GENERAL ELK | Antlerless elk | 23 Unit 23 · Rifle | 14% Point builder | 6% | — +3 since 2024 | 100 / 20 | Dec 4–10, 2026 |
| 3062 ↗ GENERAL ELK | Antlerless elk | 27 Unit 27 · Rifle | 4% Point builder | 0% | — +3 since 2023 | 150 / 28 | Oct 16–22, 2026 |
| 3063 ↗ YOUTH-ONLY (GENERAL) ELK (Arizona Hunter Education course required for youth ages 10–13) | Antlerless elk | 1 and 2C Rifle | 5% Point builder | 2% | 6 +1 since 2023 | 200 / 84 | Oct 9–15, 2026 |
| 3064 ↗ YOUTH-ONLY (GENERAL) ELK (Arizona Hunter Education course required for youth ages 10–13) | Antlerless elk | 3A and 3C Rifle | 11% Point builder | 2% | 4 −1 since 2023 | 125 / 22 | Oct 9–15, 2026 |
| 3065 ↗ YOUTH-ONLY (GENERAL) ELK (Arizona Hunter Education course required for youth ages 10–13) | Antlerless elk | 4A Unit 4A · Rifle | 14% Point builder | 0% | 5 steady since 2023 | 97 / 18 | Oct 9–15, 2026 |
| 3066 ↗ YOUTH-ONLY (GENERAL) ELK (Arizona Hunter Education course required for youth ages 10–13) | Antlerless elk | 5A Unit 5A · Rifle | 21% Long shot | 0% | — | 121 / 25 | Oct 9–15, 2026 |
| 3067 ↗ YOUTH-ONLY (GENERAL) ELK (Arizona Hunter Education course required for youth ages 10–13) | Antlerless elk | 5B South and 6A Rifle | 7% Point builder | 2% | 5 +1 since 2023 | 450 / 186 | Oct 9–15, 2026 |
| 3068 ↗ YOUTH-ONLY (GENERAL) ELK (Arizona Hunter Education course required for youth ages 10–13) | Antlerless elk | 7 West Unit 7W · Rifle | 9% Point builder | 0% | 5 steady since 2023 | 100 / 54 | Oct 9–15, 2026 |
| 3069 ↗ YOUTH-ONLY (GENERAL) ELK (Arizona Hunter Education course required for youth ages 10–13) | Antlerless elk | 9 Unit 9 · Rifle | 21% Long shot | 4% | 4 +1 since 2023 | 150 / 66 | Oct 9–15, 2026 |
| 3070 ↗ YOUTH-ONLY (GENERAL) ELK (Arizona Hunter Education course required for youth ages 10–13) | Antlerless elk | 10 Unit 10 · Rifle | 42% Real chance | 6% | 3 steady since 2023 | 350 / 112 | Oct 2–11, 2026 |
| 3071 ↗ YOUTH-ONLY (GENERAL) ELK (Arizona Hunter Education course required for youth ages 10–13) | Antlerless elk | 22 Unit 22 · Rifle | 9% Point builder | 0% | — | 100 / 20 | Oct 9–15, 2026 |
| 3072 ↗ YOUTH-ONLY (GENERAL) ELK (Arizona Hunter Education course required for youth ages 10–13) | Antlerless elk | 23 Unit 23 · Rifle | 16% Long shot | 0% | 4 steady since 2025 | 100 / 20 | Oct 9–15, 2026 |
| 3073 ↗ LIMITED OPPORTUNITY (GENERAL) ELK | Bull elk | 17A, 17B, 18B, 19B, 20A, and 20C Antelope Mountain Hunt Area (Special Restrictions Apply - See Rifle | <1% Point builder | 0% | 25 +3 since 2023 | 3 / 129 | Oct 2–15, 2026 |
| 3074 ↗ LIMITED OPPORTUNITY (GENERAL) ELK | Antlerless elk | Antelope Mountain Hunt Area (Special Restrictions Apply - See Note 67) Rifle | 8% Point builder | 0% | — | 5 / 6 | Oct 16–29, 2026 |
| 3075 ↗ LIMITED OPPORTUNITY (GENERAL) ELK | Antlerless elk | Antelope Mountain Hunt Area (Special Restrictions Apply - See Note 67) Rifle | 100% No first-choice applicants | 25% | — | 10 / 0 | Oct 30 – Nov 12, 2026 |
| 3076 ↗ LIMITED OPPORTUNITY (GENERAL) ELK | Antlerless elk | Antelope Mountain Hunt Area (Special Restrictions Apply - See Note 67) Rifle | 22% Long shot | 0% | — | 15 / 5 | Nov 13–26, 2026 |
| 3077 ↗ LIMITED OPPORTUNITY (GENERAL) ELK | Antlerless elk | Note 67) 2A and 2B Rifle | 100% Undersubscribed | 20% | 3 | 65 / 5 undersubscribed | Sep 11–20, 2026 |
| 3078 ↗ LIMITED OPPORTUNITY (GENERAL) ELK | Antlerless elk | 2A and 2B Rifle | 100% No first-choice applicants | 11% | — | 60 / 0 | Sep 25 – Oct 4, 2026 |
| 3079 ↗ LIMITED OPPORTUNITY (GENERAL) ELK | Antlerless elk | 2A and 2B Rifle | 100% Undersubscribed | 86% | — | 40 / 1 undersubscribed | Oct 9–18, 2026 |
| 3080 ↗ LIMITED OPPORTUNITY (GENERAL) ELK | Antlerless elk | 4A North East Sunset and West Sunset Hunt areas (Special Restrictions 4AN · Rifle | 100% Likely draw | 67% | 3 | 25 / 2 | Dec 4–13, 2026 |
| 3081 ↗ LIMITED OPPORTUNITY (GENERAL) ELK | Antlerless elk | East Sunset and West Sunset Hunt areas (Special Restrictions Apply - See Note 49) Rifle | 100% Likely draw | 0% | — | 25 / 2 | Oct 16–22, 2026 |
| 3082 ↗ LIMITED OPPORTUNITY (GENERAL) ELK | Antlerless elk | East Sunset and West Sunset Hunt areas (Special Restrictions Apply - See Note 49) Rifle | 100% Undersubscribed | 33% | 5 +4 since 2025 | 25 / 1 undersubscribed | Oct 23–29, 2026 |
| 3083 ↗ LIMITED OPPORTUNITY (GENERAL) ELK | Antlerless elk | Twin Arrows Hunt Area (Special Restrictions Apply - See Note 51) Rifle | 42% Real chance | 0% | — | 25 / 3 | Oct 9–15, 2026 |
| 3084 ↗ LIMITED OPPORTUNITY (GENERAL) ELK | Antlerless elk | Twin Arrows Hunt Area (Special Restrictions Apply - See Note 51) Rifle | 83% Likely draw | 0% | — | 25 / 2 | Oct 16–22, 2026 |
| 3085 ↗ LIMITED OPPORTUNITY (GENERAL) ELK | Antlerless elk | 17A, 17B, 18B, 19B, 20A, and 20C Rifle | 100% Undersubscribed | 21% | 3 +2 since 2024 | 150 / 13 undersubscribed | Oct 2–15, 2026 |
| 3086 ↗ LIMITED OPPORTUNITY (GENERAL) ELK | Antlerless elk | 17A, 17B, 18B, 19B, 20A, and 20C Black Mountain Hunt Area (Special Restrictions Apply - See Note Rifle | 100% Undersubscribed | 41% | 2 −1 since 2025 | 300 / 10 undersubscribed | Nov 6 – Dec 10, 2026 |
| 3087 ↗ LIMITED OPPORTUNITY (GENERAL) ELK | Antlerless elk | Black Mountain Hunt Area (Special Restrictions Apply - See Note 61) Rifle | 100% No first-choice applicants | 0% | — | 25 / 0 | Aug 7–20, 2026 |
| 3088 ↗ LIMITED OPPORTUNITY (GENERAL) ELK | Any elk | 61) 2A and 2B Rifle | 5% Point builder | 3% | 11 steady since 2024 | 35 / 41 | Sep 11–20, 2026 |
| 3089 ↗ LIMITED OPPORTUNITY (GENERAL) ELK | Any elk | 2A and 2B Rifle | 4% Point builder | 7% | 11 +4 since 2024 | 35 / 53 | Sep 25 – Oct 4, 2026 |
| 3090 ↗ LIMITED OPPORTUNITY (GENERAL) ELK | Any elk | 2A and 2B Zeniff Hunt Area and Dry Lake Hunt Area (Special Restrictions Rifle | 8% Point builder | 4% | 9 | 25 / 23 | Oct 9–18, 2026 |
| 3091 ↗ LIMITED OPPORTUNITY (GENERAL) ELK | Any elk | Zeniff Hunt Area and Dry Lake Hunt Area (Special Restrictions Apply - See Notes 156 and 158) Rifle | 84% Likely draw | 19% | 3 −6 since 2023 | 50 / 23 | Dec 11–24, 2026 |
| 3092 ↗ LIMITED OPPORTUNITY (GENERAL) ELK | Any elk | Apply - See Notes 156 and 158) 17A, 17B, 18B, 19B, 20A, and 20C Rifle | 18% Long shot | 14% | 7 +2 since 2025 | 150 / 96 | Nov 6 – Dec 10, 2026 |
| 3093 ↗ LIMITED OPPORTUNITY (GENERAL) ELK | Any elk | 24A Unit 24A · Rifle | 2% Point builder | 8% | — | 5 / 17 | Sep 25 – Oct 4, 2026 |
| 3094 ↗ LIMITED OPPORTUNITY (GENERAL) ELK | Any elk | 24A Unit 24A · Rifle | 8% Point builder | 0% | — | 5 / 6 | Oct 9–18, 2026 |
| 3095 ↗ LIMITED OPPORTUNITY (GENERAL) ELK | Any elk | 28, 31, and 32 Rifle | 8% Point builder | 4% | — | 10 / 10 | Oct 2–29, 2026 |
| 3096 ↗ CHAMP | Any elk | 4B Unit 4B · Handgun | 2% Point builder | 8% | — | 15 / 7 | Oct 9–15, 2026 |
| 3097 ↗ CHAMP | Any elk | 6A Unit 6A · Handgun | 3% Point builder | 6% | 10 steady since 2024 | 50 / 28 | Oct 23–29, 2026 |
| 3098 ↗ CHAMP | Any elk | 10 Unit 10 · Handgun | 6% Point builder | 0% | — | 15 / 13 | Nov 6–12, 2026 |
| 3099 ↗ CHAMP | Any elk | 22 Unit 22 · Handgun | 9% Point builder | 0% | — | 15 / 2 | Oct 16–22, 2026 |
| 3100 ↗ MUZZLELOADER ELK | Bull elk | 1, 2B, and 2C Muzzleloader | <1% Point builder | <1% | 28 | 3 / 616 | Sep 25 – Oct 1, 2026 |
| 3101 ↗ MUZZLELOADER ELK | Bull elk | 3B Unit 3B · Muzzleloader | <1% Point builder | <1% | 26 | 3 / 136 | Sep 25 – Oct 1, 2026 |
| 3102 ↗ MUZZLELOADER ELK | Bull elk | 5A Kachina Peaks Wilderness Hunt Area (Special Restrictions Apply Unit 5A · Muzzleloader | <1% Point builder | <1% | 28 | 2 / 149 | Sep 25 – Oct 1, 2026 |
| 3103 ↗ MUZZLELOADER ELK | Bull elk | Kachina Peaks Wilderness Hunt Area (Special Restrictions Apply - See Note 48) Muzzleloader | 2% Point builder | 0% | — −3 since 2024 | 1 / 8 | Oct 2–8, 2026 |
| 3104 ↗ MUZZLELOADER ELK | Bull elk | - See Note 48) 22 South Unit 22S · Muzzleloader | <1% Point builder | 2% | 18 | 5 / 85 | Sep 25 – Oct 1, 2026 |
| 3105 ↗ MUZZLELOADER ELK | Bull elk | 3B Unit 3B · Muzzleloader | 11% Point builder | 10% | 7 | 20 / 56 | Nov 27 – Dec 3, 2026 |
| 3106 ↗ MUZZLELOADER ELK | Bull elk | 6A Unit 6A · Muzzleloader | 1% Point builder | 1% | 11 | 32 / 271 | Nov 13–19, 2026 |
| 3107 ↗ MUZZLELOADER ELK | Bull elk | 10 Unit 10 · Muzzleloader | <1% Point builder | <1% | 19 | 6 / 169 | Nov 6–12, 2026 |
| 3108 ↗ MUZZLELOADER ELK | Antlerless elk | 3B Unit 3B · Muzzleloader | 11% Point builder | 7% | 6 +2 since 2024 | 100 / 7 | Oct 16–22, 2026 |
| 3109 ↗ MUZZLELOADER ELK | Antlerless elk | 3B Unit 3B · Muzzleloader | 39% Long shot | 11% | — | 250 / 15 | Dec 11–31, 2026 |
| 3110 ↗ MUZZLELOADER ELK | Antlerless elk | 6A Unit 6A · Muzzleloader | 11% Point builder | 8% | 8 steady since 2025 | 50 / 10 | Nov 13–19, 2026 |
| 3111 ↗ MUZZLELOADER ELK | Antlerless elk | 8 Unit 8 · Muzzleloader | 11% Point builder | 3% | 12 +7 since 2025 | 150 / 18 | Oct 16–22, 2026 |
| 3112 ↗ MUZZLELOADER ELK | Any elk | 16A (excluding Mohave County Park Lands) Unit 16A · Muzzleloader | 2% Point builder | 5% | 11 −4 since 2025 | 6 / 23 | Sep 25 – Oct 15, 2026 |
| 3113 ↗ LIMITED OPPORTUNITY (HAM) ELK | Antlerless elk | Coon Canyon and Flat Top Hunt Areas (Special Restrictions Apply - See Notes 68 and 69) Handgun | 100% No first-choice applicants | — | — | 5 / 0 | Oct 2–15, 2026 |
| 3114 ↗ LIMITED OPPORTUNITY (HAM) ELK | Antlerless elk | Coon Canyon and Flat Top Hunt Areas (Special Restrictions Apply - See Notes 68 and 69) Handgun | 100% No first-choice applicants | — | — | 5 / 0 | Oct 16–29, 2026 |
| 3115 ↗ LIMITED OPPORTUNITY (HAM) ELK | Antlerless elk | Coon Canyon and Flat Top Hunt Areas (Special Restrictions Apply - See Notes 68 and 69) Handgun | 100% Likely draw | — | — | 10 / — | Oct 30 – Nov 12, 2026 |
| 3116 ↗ LIMITED OPPORTUNITY (HAM) ELK | Antlerless elk | Coon Canyon and Flat Top Hunt Areas (Special Restrictions Apply - See Notes 68 and 69) Handgun | 100% Undersubscribed | — | — | 15 / 1 undersubscribed | Nov 13–26, 2026 |
| 3117 ↗ LIMITED OPPORTUNITY (HAM) ELK | Antlerless elk | Coon Canyon and Flat Top Hunt Areas (Special Restrictions Apply - See Notes 68 and 69) Handgun | 100% Undersubscribed | 14% | — | 15 / 1 undersubscribed | Nov 27 – Dec 10, 2026 |
| 3118 ↗ LIMITED OPPORTUNITY (HAM) ELK | Antlerless elk | Coon Canyon and Flat Top Hunt Areas (Special Restrictions Apply - See Notes 68 and 69) Handgun | 100% Undersubscribed | 17% | — | 15 / 1 undersubscribed | Dec 11–31, 2026 |
| 3119 ↗ LIMITED OPPORTUNITY (HAM) ELK | Antlerless elk | Show Low Creek Hunt Area (Special Restrictions Apply - See Note 71) Handgun | 12% Point builder | 0% | — | 10 / 4 | Jul 31 – Aug 6, 2026 |
| 3120 ↗ LIMITED OPPORTUNITY (HAM) ELK | Antlerless elk | Show Low Creek Hunt Area (Special Restrictions Apply - See Note 71) Handgun | 51% Real chance | 0% | — | 10 / 1 | Aug 7–13, 2026 |
| 3121 ↗ LIMITED OPPORTUNITY (HAM) ELK | Antlerless elk | Show Low Creek Hunt Area (Special Restrictions Apply - See Note 71) Handgun | 100% No first-choice applicants | 33% | — | 10 / 0 | Aug 14–20, 2026 |
| 3122 ↗ LIMITED OPPORTUNITY (HAM) ELK | Antlerless elk | Show Low Creek Hunt Area (Special Restrictions Apply - See Note 71) Handgun | 100% No first-choice applicants | 0% | — | 10 / 0 | Aug 21–27, 2026 |
| 3123 ↗ LIMITED OPPORTUNITY (HAM) ELK | Antlerless elk | Show Low Creek Hunt Area (Special Restrictions Apply - See Note 71) Handgun | 100% No first-choice applicants | — | — | 10 / 0 | Aug 28 – Sep 3, 2026 |
| 3124 ↗ LIMITED OPPORTUNITY (HAM) ELK | Antlerless elk | Show Low Creek Hunt Area (Special Restrictions Apply - See Note 71) Handgun | 25% Long shot | 0% | — | 10 / 1 | Oct 2–8, 2026 |
| 3125 ↗ LIMITED OPPORTUNITY (HAM) ELK | Antlerless elk | See Note 71) 3B North 3BN · Handgun | 100% No first-choice applicants | 67% | 8 | 25 / 0 | Dec 11–31, 2026 |
| 3126 ↗ ARCHERY-ONLY ELK | Bull elk | 1, 2B, and 2C Archery | <1% Point builder | <1% | 22 steady since 2025 | 22 / 1,902 | Sep 11–24, 2026 |
| 3127 ↗ ARCHERY-ONLY ELK | Bull elk | 3A and 3C Archery | <1% Point builder | <1% | 24 +1 since 2025 | 7 / 562 | Sep 11–24, 2026 |
| 3128 ↗ ARCHERY-ONLY ELK | Bull elk | 3B Unit 3B · Archery | <1% Point builder | 2% | 16 −2 since 2025 | 7 / 83 | Sep 11–24, 2026 |
| 3129 ↗ ARCHERY-ONLY ELK | Bull elk | 4A Unit 4A · Archery | <1% Point builder | <1% | 21 +2 since 2025 | 9 / 254 | Sep 11–24, 2026 |
| 3130 ↗ ARCHERY-ONLY ELK | Bull elk | 4B Unit 4B · Archery | <1% Point builder | 2% | 17 +2 since 2025 | 10 / 130 | Sep 11–24, 2026 |
| 3131 ↗ ARCHERY-ONLY ELK | Bull elk | 5A Unit 5A · Archery | <1% Point builder | 1% | 16 +1 since 2025 | 14 / 182 | Sep 11–24, 2026 |
| 3132 ↗ ARCHERY-ONLY ELK | Bull elk | 5B North 5BN · Archery | <1% Point builder | 2% | 17 +1 since 2025 | 16 / 214 | Sep 11–24, 2026 |
| 3133 ↗ ARCHERY-ONLY ELK | Bull elk | 5B South 5BS · Archery | <1% Point builder | <1% | 17 steady since 2025 | 20 / 529 | Sep 11–24, 2026 |
| 3134 ↗ ARCHERY-ONLY ELK | Bull elk | 6A Unit 6A · Archery | 1% Point builder | 2% | 12 steady since 2025 | 70 / 713 | Sep 11–24, 2026 |
| 3135 ↗ ARCHERY-ONLY ELK | Bull elk | 6B (excluding Camp Navajo) Unit 6B · Archery | 1% Point builder | 2% | 11 +2 since 2025 | 15 / 146 | Sep 11–24, 2026 |
| 3136 ↗ ARCHERY-ONLY ELK | Bull elk | 7 East Kachina Peaks Wilderness Hunt Area (Special Restrictions Unit 7E · Archery | 2% Point builder | 3% | 10 +2 since 2024 | 15 / 135 | Sep 11–24, 2026 |
| 3137 ↗ ARCHERY-ONLY ELK | Bull elk | Kachina Peaks Wilderness Hunt Area (Special Restrictions Apply - See Note 48) Archery | <1% Point builder | 0% | 10 −9 since 2024 | 2 / 26 | Sep 11–24, 2026 |
| 3138 ↗ ARCHERY-ONLY ELK | Bull elk | Apply - See Note 48) 7 West Unit 7W · Archery | <1% Point builder | 1% | 18 −1 since 2025 | 15 / 252 | Sep 11–24, 2026 |
| 3139 ↗ ARCHERY-ONLY ELK | Bull elk | 8 Unit 8 · Archery | <1% Point builder | 1% | 15 steady since 2025 | 20 / 356 | Sep 11–24, 2026 |
| 3140 ↗ ARCHERY-ONLY ELK | Bull elk | 9 Unit 9 · Archery | <1% Point builder | <1% | 27 +1 since 2025 | 9 / 2,644 | Sep 11–24, 2026 |
| 3141 ↗ ARCHERY-ONLY ELK | Bull elk | 10 Unit 10 · Archery | <1% Point builder | <1% | 26 +1 since 2025 | 10 / 1,336 | Sep 11–24, 2026 |
| 3142 ↗ ARCHERY-ONLY ELK | Bull elk | 11M Unit 11M · Archery | 2% Point builder | 3% | 10 +2 since 2024 | 8 / 66 | Sep 11–24, 2026 |
| 3143 ↗ ARCHERY-ONLY ELK | Bull elk | 11M Unit 11M · Archery | 3% Point builder | <1% | 9 +1 since 2025 | 8 / 42 | Sep 25 – Oct 8, 2026 |
| 3144 ↗ ARCHERY-ONLY ELK | Bull elk | 15A, 15B, and 18A Archery | <1% Point builder | 0% | 21 −1 since 2025 | 2 / 65 | Sep 11–24, 2026 |
| 3145 ↗ ARCHERY-ONLY ELK | Bull elk | 19A Unit 19A · Archery | 2% Point builder | 0% | — | 1 / 18 | Sep 11–24, 2026 |
| 3146 ↗ ARCHERY-ONLY ELK | Bull elk | 21 Unit 21 · Archery | 3% Point builder | 0% | — | 1 / 11 | Sep 11–24, 2026 |
| 3147 ↗ ARCHERY-ONLY ELK | Bull elk | 22 Unit 22 · Archery | <1% Point builder | <1% | 12 −9 since 2025 | 4 / 111 | Sep 11–24, 2026 |
| 3148 ↗ ARCHERY-ONLY ELK | Bull elk | 23 North Unit 23N · Archery | <1% Point builder | <1% | 27 steady since 2025 | 2 / 591 | Sep 11–24, 2026 |
| 3149 ↗ ARCHERY-ONLY ELK | Bull elk | 23 South Unit 23S · Archery | <1% Point builder | <1% | — | 1 / 221 | Sep 11–24, 2026 |
| 3150 ↗ ARCHERY-ONLY ELK | Bull elk | 27 Unit 27 · Archery | <1% Point builder | <1% | 18 steady since 2025 | 22 / 635 | Sep 11–24, 2026 |
What these columns mean
- Your odds —
- the share of applicants at your point level who drew this tag in the 2026 draw. Not a forecast: quotas and demand move every year.
- The badge —
- plain language for that number. Likely draw 75% or better · Real chance 40%+ · Long shot 15%+ · Point builder below that, so you are applying mainly to bank a point · Undersubscribed means fewer first-choice applicants than tags, so everyone who applied drew.
- As 2nd choice —
- Arizona lets you name more than one hunt on the application. Miss on your first choice and you go into the pot for whatever tags are left, alongside everyone else's second choices. Points never help a lower choice, so this number is the same whatever you have banked — it is usually worth naming a hunt that goes undersubscribed.
- Points needed —
- the lowest point total that still got a tag in the 2026 draw, and how that cut has moved since the earliest draw we hold.
- Tags / applicants —
- tags on offer and first-choice applicants for them, as the agency published them. Under five tags we print counts instead of a percentage, because one applicant either way swings it.
Browse by hunt area
Each area has its own page: where it is on the map, how much of it is public land, what the hunters who went there killed last season, and every license type you can apply for inside it.
Spot a data error on this page? Tell us.
How to read these numbers
Every percentage on this page is a prior-draw probability: the chance an applicant with that many points would have drawn in the draw year shown, computed from the agency's published results. It is not a forecast — quotas, applicant numbers, and point creep change every year. Every figure links to the agency document it came from. Where a state does not publish a number, we show a dash, never a zero. Hunts with fewer than five tags show counts instead of percentages. Fees show the fee year used. Read the methodology for the engine details.
Not an application service
This page is informational only. Draw rules, quotas, fees, and deadlines are set by the state agency and change by commission action — confirm everything on the agency's own site before you apply, and apply through the agency, not here. We disclaim all liability for reliance on this page.