Oregon Elk Draw Odds
Enter your points, see your chance of drawing every elk tag in Oregon — straight from the 2026 draw results.
* Projected from this year's calendar; the agency sets next year's exact dates.
How the Oregon draw works (30-second version)
Hybrid: preference + random.
Say a hunt area has 100 nonresident tags. 75 go to the applicants with the most preference points; if the last point level that draws has more applicants than tags left, that level is split at random. The other 25 are drawn purely at random from everyone who missed the points pass — so an applicant with zero points still has a shot.
Chances are from the 2026 draw (the most recent) for a first-choice nonresident. "Points needed" = the cut in the last draw.
Simple view Odds at every point level-
100% Likely draw
-
100% Likely draw
-
<1% Point builder
-
4% Point builder
-
4% Point builder
-
4% Point builder
-
6% Point builder
-
10% Point builder
-
13% Point builder
-
10% Point builder
-
2% Point builder
-
100% Likely draw
-
100% Likely draw
-
2% Point builder
-
100% No first-choice applicants
-
6% Point builder
-
100% No first-choice applicants
-
6% Point builder
-
<1% Point builder
-
13% Point builder
-
23% Long shot
-
100% No first-choice applicants
-
4% Point builder
-
100% No first-choice applicants
-
57% Real chance
-
<1% Point builder
-
5% Point builder
-
100% No first-choice applicants
-
4% Point builder
-
2% Point builder
-
100% No first-choice applicants
-
100% No first-choice applicants
-
100% No first-choice applicants
-
100% No first-choice applicants
-
24% Long shot
-
4% Point builder
-
7% Point builder
-
2% Point builder
-
100% No first-choice applicants
-
216R1 Santiam Unit Traditional Bow (Long or recurve bow ONLY; compound bows prohibited) 95 tags · 1 applicants · needed 3 pts100% Likely draw
-
100% No first-choice applicants
-
5% Point builder
-
100% No first-choice applicants
-
100% Likely draw
-
12% Point builder
-
3% Point builder
-
3% Point builder
-
4% Point builder
-
100% No first-choice applicants
-
5% Point builder
-
5% Point builder
-
100% No first-choice applicants
-
100% No first-choice applicants
-
4% Point builder
-
100% No first-choice applicants
-
12% Point builder
-
100% No first-choice applicants
-
100% No first-choice applicants
-
100% No first-choice applicants
-
100% Likely draw
-
100% No first-choice applicants
-
100% No first-choice applicants
-
1% Point builder
-
1% Point builder
-
19% Long shot
-
100% Likely draw
-
4% Point builder
-
70% Real chance
-
81% Likely draw
-
66% Real chance
-
100% No first-choice applicants
-
100% Likely draw
-
100% Undersubscribed
-
82% Likely draw
-
100% Likely draw
-
100% No first-choice applicants
-
9% Point builder
-
100% No first-choice applicants
-
100% Likely draw
-
6% Point builder
-
10% Point builder
-
10% Point builder
-
24% Long shot
-
5% Point builder
-
75% Likely draw
-
100% No first-choice applicants
-
100% No first-choice applicants
-
5% Point builder
-
100% Likely draw
-
22% Long shot
-
100% Likely draw
-
9% Point builder
-
100% Likely draw
-
100% Likely draw
-
100% Likely draw
-
100% Undersubscribed
-
100% No first-choice applicants
-
100% Likely draw
-
4% Point builder
-
19% Long shot
-
51% Real chance
-
13% Point builder
-
100% Likely draw
-
28% Long shot
-
46% Undersubscribed
-
99% Likely draw
-
56% Real chance
-
100% No first-choice applicants
-
100% Likely draw
-
100% Undersubscribed
-
14% Point builder
-
9% Point builder
-
100% Likely draw
-
18% Long shot
-
2% Point builder
-
100% No first-choice applicants
-
2% Point builder
-
3% Point builder
-
100% Likely draw
-
100% Likely draw
-
100% Likely draw
-
100% No first-choice applicants
-
6% Point builder
-
10% Point builder
-
100% Likely draw
-
8% Point builder
-
6% Point builder
-
87% Likely draw
-
1% Point builder
-
42% Real chance
-
100% Likely draw
-
100% Likely draw
-
83% Likely draw
-
100% Likely draw
-
100% Likely draw
-
100% Likely draw
-
100% Likely draw
-
100% Likely draw
-
100% No first-choice applicants
-
100% Likely draw
-
100% Likely draw
-
100% Likely draw
-
100% Likely draw
-
70% Real chance
-
12% Point builder
-
22% Long shot
-
100% Likely draw
-
100% Likely draw
-
23% Long shot
-
15% Long shot
| Hunt | Your odds (0 pts) | Points needed | Tags / applicants | Season |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 200M ↗ Cascade Muzzleloader Muzzleloader | 100% Likely draw | 1 −1 since 2022 | 1,621 / 4 | Nov 21–27, 2026 |
| 200R ↗ Oregon Youth Bow Archery | 100% Likely draw | 1 steady since 2023 | 537 / 12 | Aug 29 – Sep 27, 2026 |
| 210 ↗ Saddle Mtn Unit Saddle Mtn · Rifle | <1% Point builder | 13 +1 since 2022 | 11 / 18 | Dec 1 – Mar 31, 2027 |
| 210A1 ↗ W Saddle Mtn No. 1 Saddle Mtn · Rifle | 4% Point builder | 11 +4 since 2022 | 43 / 12 | Dec 1–31, 2026 |
| 210A2 ↗ W Saddle Mtn No. 2 Saddle Mtn · Rifle | 4% Point builder | 6 −3 since 2022 | 42 / 5 | Jan 1–31, 2027 |
| 210B1 ↗ Central Saddle Mtn No. 1 Saddle Mtn · Rifle | 4% Point builder | 6 +1 since 2022 | 39 / 3 | Dec 1–31, 2026 |
| 210B2 ↗ Central Saddle Mtn No. 2 Saddle Mtn · Rifle | 6% Point builder | 8 +4 since 2022 | 38 / 6 | Jan 1–31, 2027 |
| 210C1 ↗ Upper Nehalem No. 1 Saddle Mtn · Rifle | 10% Point builder | 2 steady since 2022 | 83 / 3 | Dec 1 – Jan 31, 2027 |
| 210C2 ↗ Upper Nehalem No. 2 Saddle Mtn · Rifle | 13% Point builder | 2 +1 since 2022 | 83 / 4 | Feb 1 – Mar 31, 2027 |
| 210D ↗ Lower Columbia Saddle Mtn · Rifle | 10% Point builder | 3 +1 since 2022 | 83 / 12 | Dec 1 – Mar 31, 2027 |
| 210T ↗ Saddle Mtn Unit Youth Saddle Mtn · Rifle | 2% Point builder | 6 +1 since 2022 | 11 / 3 | Aug 15 – Dec 31, 2026 |
| 210X ↗ Saddle Mtn Unit No. 1 Saddle Mtn · Rifle | 100% Likely draw | 1 −1 since 2022 | 2,011 / 41 | Nov 14–17, 2026 |
| 210Y ↗ Saddle Mtn Unit No. 2 Saddle Mtn · Rifle | 100% Likely draw | 1 steady since 2022 | 2,070 / 39 | Nov 21–27, 2026 |
| 211 ↗ Scappoose Unit Scappoose · Rifle | 2% Point builder | 7 steady since 2022 | 28 / 2 | Jan 1 – Mar 31, 2027 |
| 211A ↗ North Plains Scappoose · Rifle | 100% No first-choice applicants | 1 steady since 2025 | 129 / 0 | Dec 1 – Mar 31, 2027 |
| 211B ↗ N Central Scappoose Scappoose · Rifle | 6% Point builder | 4 steady since 2022 | 33 / 2 | Jan 1 – Mar 31, 2027 |
| 211C ↗ Banks Scappoose · Rifle | 100% No first-choice applicants | 1 steady since 2022 | 52 / 0 | Jan 1 – Mar 31, 2027 |
| 211T ↗ Scappoose Unit Youth Scappoose · Rifle | 6% Point builder | 3 +1 since 2022 | 21 / 2 | Aug 15 – Dec 31, 2026 |
| 212 ↗ Wilson Unit Wilson · Rifle | <1% Point builder | 13 +1 since 2022 | 10 / 7 | Dec 1 – Mar 31, 2027 |
| 212A1 ↗ Miami-Nehalem No. 1 Wilson · Rifle | 13% Point builder | 2 −1 since 2022 | 37 / 3 | Dec 1 – Jan 31, 2027 |
| 212A2 ↗ Miami-Nehalem No. 2 Wilson · Rifle | 23% Long shot | 1 −1 since 2022 | 39 / 1 | Feb 1 – Mar 31, 2027 |
| 212B ↗ Buick Canyon Wilson · Rifle | 100% No first-choice applicants | 5 −2 since 2022 | 10 / 0 | Dec 15 – Mar 31, 2027 |
| 212T1 ↗ Wilson Unit No. 1 Youth Wilson · Rifle | 4% Point builder | 3 −2 since 2022 | 11 / 2 | Aug 15 – Dec 31, 2026 |
| 212T2 ↗ Wilson Unit No. 2 Youth Wilson · Rifle | 100% No first-choice applicants | 1 steady since 2022 | 43 / 0 | Dec 19–27, 2026 |
| 212T3 ↗ Wilson Unit No. 3 Youth Wilson · Rifle | 57% Real chance | 1 steady since 2022 | 48 / 3 | Dec 26 – Jan 3, 2027 |
| 214 ↗ Trask Unit Trask · Rifle | <1% Point builder | 15 +2 since 2022 | 10 / 3 | Dec 1 – Mar 31, 2027 |
| 214A1 ↗ W Trask No. 1 Trask · Rifle | 5% Point builder | 5 steady since 2022 | 32 / 3 | Dec 1 – Jan 31, 2027 |
| 214A2 ↗ W Trask No. 2 Trask · Rifle | 100% No first-choice applicants | 3 −1 since 2022 | 33 / 0 | Feb 1 – Mar 31, 2027 |
| 214B1 ↗ Central Trask No. 1 Trask · Rifle | 4% Point builder | 7 steady since 2022 | 11 / 2 | Jan 1 – Feb 14, 2027 |
| 214B2 ↗ Central Trask No. 2 Trask · Rifle | 2% Point builder | 6 steady since 2022 | 10 / 1 | Feb 15 – Mar 31, 2027 |
| 214C ↗ SE Trask Trask · Rifle | 100% No first-choice applicants | 4 −9 since 2022 | 55 / 0 | Dec 1 – Mar 31, 2027 |
| 214D1 ↗ NE Trask No. 1 Trask · Rifle | 100% No first-choice applicants | 3 −2 since 2022 | 22 / 0 | Dec 1 – Mar 31, 2027 |
| 214D2 ↗ NE Trask No. 2 Trask · Rifle | 100% No first-choice applicants | 3 steady since 2022 | 21 / 0 | Jan 1 – Mar 31, 2027 |
| 214E ↗ Panther Cr Trask · Rifle | 100% No first-choice applicants | 2 −2 since 2022 | 16 / 0 | Jan 1 – Mar 31, 2027 |
| 214M ↗ NE Trask Muzzleloader Trask · Muzzleloader | 24% Long shot | 5 +3 since 2022 | 44 / 2 | Dec 12–29, 2026 |
| 214T ↗ Trask Unit Youth Trask · Rifle | 4% Point builder | 4 steady since 2022 | 11 / 1 | Aug 15 – Dec 31, 2026 |
| 215A ↗ Willamette Plus Willamette · Rifle | 7% Point builder | 4 +1 since 2022 | 83 / 4 | Aug 1 – Mar 31, 2027 |
| 216B ↗ SW Santiam Santiam · Rifle | 2% Point builder | 9 +2 since 2022 | 11 / 2 | Dec 1 – Mar 31, 2027 |
| 216D ↗ NW Santiam Santiam · Rifle | 100% No first-choice applicants | 4 +1 since 2022 | 22 / 0 | Dec 1 – Mar 31, 2027 |
| 216R1 ↗ Santiam Unit Traditional Bow (Long or recurve bow ONLY; compound bows prohibited) Santiam · Archery | 100% Likely draw | 3 +2 since 2022 | 95 / 1 | Sep 28 – Oct 2, 2026 |
| 216T ↗ Santiam Unit Youth Santiam · Rifle | 100% No first-choice applicants | 2 steady since 2022 | 22 / 0 | Aug 15 – Dec 31, 2026 |
| 217A ↗ W Stott Mtn Stott Mtn · Rifle | 5% Point builder | 4 −2 since 2022 | 39 / 2 | Jan 1 – Mar 31, 2027 |
| 217B ↗ E Stott Mtn Stott Mtn · Rifle | 100% No first-choice applicants | 5 −1 since 2022 | 11 / 0 | Jan 1 – Mar 31, 2027 |
| 217R ↗ Stott Mtn Unit Late Bow Stott Mtn · Archery | 100% Likely draw | 1 steady since 2022 | 473 / 1 | Nov 28 – Dec 13, 2026 |
| 217T ↗ Stott Mtn Unit Youth Stott Mtn · Rifle | 12% Point builder | 2 −1 since 2022 | 16 / 1 | Aug 15 – Dec 31, 2026 |
| 218A ↗ N Alsea Alsea · Rifle | 3% Point builder | 5 −1 since 2022 | 38 / 3 | Jan 1 – Mar 31, 2027 |
| 218B ↗ S Alsea Alsea · Rifle | 3% Point builder | 6 +1 since 2022 | 38 / 5 | Jan 1 – Mar 31, 2027 |
| 218C ↗ Central Alsea Alsea · Rifle | 4% Point builder | 5 steady since 2022 | 44 / 1 | Jan 1 – Mar 31, 2027 |
| 218R ↗ Alsea Unit Late Bow Alsea · Archery | 100% No first-choice applicants | 1 steady since 2022 | 929 / 0 | Nov 28 – Dec 13, 2026 |
| 218T ↗ Alsea Unit Youth Alsea · Rifle | 5% Point builder | 4 steady since 2022 | 16 / 2 | Aug 15 – Dec 31, 2026 |
| 219A ↗ W McKenzie Mckenzie · Rifle | 5% Point builder | 4 +1 since 2022 | 50 / 2 | Jan 1 – Feb 28, 2027 |
| 219C ↗ Oakridge Private Lands Mckenzie · Rifle | 100% No first-choice applicants | 1 steady since 2022 | 33 / 0 | Jan 1 – Feb 28, 2027 |
| 219T ↗ McKenzie Unit Youth Mckenzie · Rifle | 100% No first-choice applicants | 2 +1 since 2022 | 20 / 0 | Aug 15 – Dec 31, 2026 |
| 220 ↗ Siuslaw Unit Siuslaw · Rifle | 4% Point builder | 6 +3 since 2022 | 50 / 4 | Jan 1 – Mar 31, 2027 |
| 220T ↗ Siuslaw Unit Youth Siuslaw · Rifle | 100% No first-choice applicants | 1 −3 since 2022 | 15 / 0 | Aug 15 – Dec 31, 2026 |
| 221A ↗ NW Indigo Indigo · Rifle | 12% Point builder | 1 −1 since 2022 | 22 / 1 | Dec 19–27, 2026 |
| 221C ↗ Harness Mtn Indigo · Rifle | 100% No first-choice applicants | — steady since 2022 | 39 / 0 | Feb 1–28, 2027 |
| 221D ↗ S Indigo Private Lands Indigo · Rifle | 100% No first-choice applicants | 1 −1 since 2022 | 11 / 0 | Dec 1 – Feb 28, 2027 |
| 221T1 ↗ Indigo Unit Youth Indigo · Rifle | 100% No first-choice applicants | 1 −1 since 2022 | 20 / 0 | Aug 15 – Dec 31, 2026 |
| 221T2 ↗ Sutherlin Youth Indigo · Rifle | 100% Likely draw | 1 steady since 2023 | 37 / 1 | Jan 1–31, 2027 |
| 222A ↗ Dixon Private Dixon · Rifle | 100% No first-choice applicants | 3 steady since 2022 | 11 / 0 | Nov 15 – Mar 31, 2027 |
| 222T ↗ Dixon Unit Youth Dixon · Rifle | 100% No first-choice applicants | 1 steady since 2022 | 11 / 0 | Aug 15 – Dec 31, 2026 |
| 223A ↗ Melrose Unit Melrose · Rifle | 1% Point builder | 25 steady since 2022 | 11 / 22 | Aug 1 – Mar 31, 2027 |
| 224C ↗ Tioga Private Tioga · Rifle | 1% Point builder | 10 +2 since 2022 | 26 / 11 | Dec 1 – Feb 28, 2027 |
| 224M ↗ Tioga Unit Muzzleloader Tioga · Muzzleloader | 19% Long shot | 1 −1 since 2022 | 278 / 14 | Dec 5–20, 2026 |
| 224R ↗ Tioga Unit Late Bow Tioga · Archery | 100% Likely draw | 1 steady since 2022 | 129 / 1 | Jan 2–17, 2027 |
| 224T ↗ Tioga Unit Youth Tioga · Rifle | 4% Point builder | 4 steady since 2022 | 30 / 4 | Aug 15 – Dec 31, 2026 |
| 224X ↗ Tioga Unit No. 1 Tioga · Rifle | 70% Real chance | 1 steady since 2022 | 1,129 / 32 | Nov 14–18, 2026 |
| 224Y ↗ Tioga Unit No. 2 Tioga · Rifle | 81% Likely draw | 1 steady since 2022 | 1,236 / 18 | Nov 21–29, 2026 |
| 225A ↗ N Sixes Sixes · Rifle | 66% Real chance | 3 +2 since 2022 | 250 / 5 | Dec 1 – Feb 28, 2027 |
| 225B ↗ Curry Private Sixes · Rifle | 100% No first-choice applicants | 3 steady since 2022 | 22 / 0 | Dec 1 – Feb 28, 2027 |
| 225M ↗ Sixes Muzzleloader Sixes · Muzzleloader | 100% Likely draw | 21 +12 since 2024 | 62 / 10 | Oct 10–14, 2026 |
| 225T ↗ Sixes Unit Youth Sixes · Rifle | 100% Undersubscribed | 1 steady since 2022 | 138 / 2 undersubscribed | Aug 15 – Dec 31, 2026 |
| 225X ↗ Sixes Unit No. 1 Sixes · Rifle | 82% Likely draw | 9 +1 since 2022 | 222 / 41 | Nov 14–18, 2026 |
| 225Y ↗ Sixes Unit No. 2 Sixes · Rifle | 100% Likely draw | 3 −3 since 2022 | 229 / 20 | Nov 21–29, 2026 |
| 226A ↗ Powers Private Powers · Rifle | 100% No first-choice applicants | 6 +1 since 2022 | 21 / 0 | Dec 1 – Feb 28, 2027 |
| 226R ↗ Powers Unit Bow Powers · Archery | 9% Point builder | 16 +4 since 2022 | 62 / 65 | Aug 29 – Sep 27, 2026 |
| 226T ↗ Powers Unit Youth Powers · Rifle | 100% No first-choice applicants | 2 steady since 2022 | 25 / 0 | Aug 15 – Dec 31, 2026 |
| 226X ↗ Powers Unit No. 1 Powers · Rifle | 100% Likely draw | 1 steady since 2022 | 533 / 4 | Nov 14–18, 2026 |
| 226Y ↗ Powers Unit No. 2 Powers · Rifle | 6% Point builder | 11 −3 since 2022 | 91 / 74 | Nov 21–29, 2026 |
| 227T ↗ Chetco Unit Youth Chetco · Rifle | 10% Point builder | 3 +1 since 2022 | 11 / 4 | Aug 15 – Dec 31, 2026 |
| 227X ↗ Chetco Unit No. 1 Chetco · Rifle | 10% Point builder | 5 steady since 2022 | 77 / 21 | Nov 14–18, 2026 |
| 227Y ↗ Chetco Unit No. 2 Chetco · Rifle | 24% Long shot | 3 +1 since 2022 | 77 / 12 | Nov 21–29, 2026 |
| 228 ↗ Applegate Unit Applegate · Rifle | 5% Point builder | 4 | 22 / 7 | Nov 15 – Mar 31, 2027 |
| 228T ↗ Applegate Unit Youth Applegate · Rifle | 75% Likely draw | 4 +2 since 2022 | 32 / 8 | Aug 15 – Dec 31, 2026 |
| 229 ↗ Evans Cr Unit Evans Creek · Rifle | 100% No first-choice applicants | 4 | 22 / 0 | Nov 15 – Mar 31, 2027 |
| 229T ↗ Evans Creek Unit Youth Evans Creek · Rifle | 100% No first-choice applicants | 1 | 16 / 0 | Aug 15 – Dec 31, 2026 |
| 230A ↗ W Rogue Rogue · Rifle | 5% Point builder | 4 −2 since 2022 | 28 / 2 | Nov 15 – Mar 31, 2027 |
| 230R ↗ W Rogue Late Bow Rogue · Archery | 100% Likely draw | 1 steady since 2022 | 91 / 1 | Aug 29 – Sep 27, 2026 |
| 230T1 ↗ Rogue Unit Youth Rogue · Rifle | 22% Long shot | 1 steady since 2022 | 33 / 1 | Aug 15 – Dec 31, 2026 |
| 230T2 ↗ W Rogue Youth Rogue · Rifle | 100% Likely draw | 2 +1 since 2022 | 65 / 1 | Aug 15 – Mar 31, 2027 |
| 231T ↗ Keno Unit Youth Keno · Rifle | 9% Point builder | 5 +3 since 2022 | 26 / 9 | Aug 15 – Dec 31, 2026 |
| 231X ↗ SE Cascades Keno · Rifle | 100% Likely draw | 2 +1 since 2022 | 1,402 / 6 | Oct 28 – Nov 1, 2026 |
| 232X ↗ Klamath Falls Unit No. 1 Klamath Falls · Rifle | 100% Likely draw | 2 +1 since 2022 | 114 / 4 | Oct 28 – Nov 1, 2026 |
| 232Y ↗ Klamath Falls Unit No. 2 Klamath Falls · Rifle | 100% Likely draw | 1 −1 since 2022 | 79 / 8 | Nov 7–15, 2026 |
| 233T ↗ Sprague Unit Youth Sprague · Rifle | 100% Undersubscribed | 2 +1 since 2022 | 29 / 1 undersubscribed | Aug 15 – Dec 31, 2026 |
| 233X ↗ Sprague No. 1 Sprague · Rifle | 100% No first-choice applicants | 1 steady since 2022 | 370 / 0 | Oct 28 – Nov 1, 2026 |
| 233Y ↗ Sprague No. 2 Sprague · Rifle | 100% Likely draw | 1 steady since 2022 | 172 / 2 | Nov 7–15, 2026 |
| 234B ↗ Tumalo Upper Deschutes · Rifle | 4% Point builder | 3 steady since 2022 | 22 / 5 | Nov 20 – Dec 31, 2026 |
| 234M ↗ E Cascade Muzzleloader Upper Deschutes · Muzzleloader | 19% Long shot | 1 −2 since 2022 | 198 / 13 | Nov 7–15, 2026 |
| 234R ↗ Upper Deschutes Unit Bow Upper Deschutes · Archery | 51% Real chance | 1 steady since 2022 | 131 / 2 | Aug 29 – Sep 27, 2026 |
| 234T ↗ E Cascade Youth Upper Deschutes · Rifle | 13% Point builder | 2 −1 since 2022 | 55 / 7 | Aug 15 – Dec 31, 2026 |
| 234X ↗ E Central Cascades Upper Deschutes · Rifle | 100% Likely draw | 1 steady since 2022 | 1,912 / 23 | Oct 28 – Nov 1, 2026 |
| 235M ↗ Paulina - E Fort Rock Muzzleloader Paulina · Muzzleloader | 28% Long shot | 1 −1 since 2022 | 55 / 3 | Oct 17–25, 2026 |
| 235T ↗ Paulina - E Fort Rock Youth Paulina · Rifle | 46% Undersubscribed | 1 steady since 2022 | 35 / 1 undersubscribed | Aug 15 – Dec 31, 2026 |
| 235X ↗ Paulina - E Fort Rock No. 1 Paulina · Rifle | 99% Likely draw | 1 steady since 2022 | 639 / 21 | Oct 28 – Nov 1, 2026 |
| 235Y ↗ Paulina - E Fort Rock No. 2 Paulina · Rifle | 56% Real chance | 1 steady since 2022 | 381 / 15 | Nov 7–15, 2026 |
| 236A ↗ Maury - Hampton Butte Maury · Rifle | 100% No first-choice applicants | 3 −2 since 2022 | 11 / 0 | Aug 13 – Nov 13, 2026 |
| 236R ↗ Maury Unit Bow Maury · Archery | 100% Likely draw | 2 +1 since 2022 | 89 / 4 | Aug 29 – Sep 27, 2026 |
| 236T ↗ Maury Unit Youth Maury · Rifle | 100% Undersubscribed | 1 steady since 2022 | 14 / 1 undersubscribed | Aug 15 – Dec 31, 2026 |
| 236X ↗ Maury Unit No. 1 Maury · Rifle | 14% Point builder | 2 −2 since 2022 | 22 / 2 | Oct 28 – Nov 1, 2026 |
| 236Y ↗ Maury Unit No. 2 Maury · Rifle | 9% Point builder | 3 −2 since 2022 | 22 / 6 | Nov 7–15, 2026 |
| 237A ↗ Ochoco Private Ochoco · Rifle | 100% Likely draw | 1 steady since 2022 | 527 / 15 | Aug 13 – Dec 29, 2026 |
| 237R ↗ Ochoco Unit Bow Ochoco · Archery | 18% Long shot | 3 +2 since 2022 | 501 / 81 | Aug 29 – Sep 27, 2026 |
| 237T1 ↗ Ochoco Unit No. 1 Youth Ochoco · Rifle | 2% Point builder | 5 steady since 2022 | 10 / 4 | Aug 15 – Dec 31, 2026 |
| 237T2 ↗ Ochoco Unit No. 2 Youth Ochoco · Rifle | 100% No first-choice applicants | 1 steady since 2022 | 155 / 0 | Oct 17–25, 2026 |
| 237X ↗ Ochoco Unit No. 1 Ochoco · Rifle | 2% Point builder | 11 +4 since 2022 | 140 / 73 | Oct 28 – Nov 1, 2026 |
| 237Y ↗ Ochoco Unit No. 2 Ochoco · Rifle | 3% Point builder | 11 +4 since 2022 | 140 / 74 | Nov 7–15, 2026 |
| 238A ↗ Grizzly Grassland Grizzly · Rifle | 100% Likely draw | 1 steady since 2022 | 662 / 17 | Aug 15 – Dec 31, 2026 |
| 238B1 ↗ Grizzly Private No. 1 Grizzly · Rifle | 100% Likely draw | 1 steady since 2022 | 168 / 4 | Oct 28 – Nov 1, 2026 |
| 238B2 ↗ Grizzly Private No. 2 Grizzly · Rifle | 100% Likely draw | 1 steady since 2022 | 207 / 9 | Nov 7–15, 2026 |
| 238T ↗ Grizzly Unit Youth Grizzly · Rifle | 100% No first-choice applicants | 3 +1 since 2022 | 10 / 0 | Aug 15 – Dec 31, 2026 |
| 238X ↗ Grizzly Unit No. 1 Grizzly · Rifle | 6% Point builder | 3 steady since 2022 | 67 / 6 | Oct 28 – Nov 1, 2026 |
| 238Y ↗ Grizzly Unit No. 2 Grizzly · Rifle | 10% Point builder | 3 steady since 2022 | 67 / 10 | Nov 7–15, 2026 |
| 239R ↗ Metolius Unit Bow Metolius · Archery | 100% Likely draw | 1 −2 since 2022 | 199 / 3 | Aug 29 – Sep 27, 2026 |
| 241A ↗ The Dalles Watershed White River · Rifle | 8% Point builder | 3 −2 since 2022 | 33 / 4 | Oct 28 – Nov 1, 2026 |
| 241B ↗ White Rvr - Hood White River · Rifle | 6% Point builder | 3 +1 since 2022 | 55 / 8 | Nov 21–29, 2026 |
| 241C ↗ White Rvr Private White River · Rifle | 87% Likely draw | 1 steady since 2022 | 286 / 4 | Aug 1 – Dec 31, 2026 |
| 241R ↗ The Dalles Watershed Bow White River · Archery | 1% Point builder | 15 | 5 / 3 | Aug 29 – Sep 27, 2026 |
| 241T ↗ White Rvr - Hood Youth White River · Rifle | 42% Real chance | 1 steady since 2022 | 45 / 2 | Aug 15 – Dec 31, 2026 |
| 241X ↗ White Rvr - Hood No. 1 White River · Rifle | 100% Likely draw | 1 steady since 2022 | 838 / 7 | Oct 28 – Nov 1, 2026 |
| 241Y ↗ White Rvr - Hood No. 2 White River · Rifle | 100% Likely draw | 1 steady since 2022 | 2,026 / 13 | Nov 7–15, 2026 |
| 242 ↗ Hood Private Hood · Rifle | 83% Likely draw | 1 steady since 2022 | 112 / 4 | Aug 1 – Dec 31, 2026 |
| 244 ↗ Columbia Plateau Columbia Basin · Rifle | 100% Likely draw | 1 steady since 2022 | 1,695 / 71 | Oct 28 – Mar 31, 2027 |
| 245A1 ↗ N Fossil Private No. 1 Fossil · Rifle | 100% Likely draw | 1 steady since 2022 | 252 / 15 | Oct 28 – Nov 1, 2026 |
| 245A2 ↗ N Fossil Private No. 2 Fossil · Rifle | 100% Likely draw | 1 steady since 2022 | 334 / 13 | Nov 7–15, 2026 |
| 245B1 ↗ S Fossil Private No. 1 Fossil · Rifle | 100% Likely draw | 1 steady since 2022 | 207 / 9 | Oct 28 – Nov 1, 2026 |
| 245B2 ↗ S Fossil Private No. 2 Fossil · Rifle | 100% Likely draw | 1 steady since 2022 | 420 / 23 | Nov 7–15, 2026 |
| 245C ↗ Fossil Unit Fossil · Rifle | 100% No first-choice applicants | 1 steady since 2022 | 73 / 0 | Nov 21–29, 2026 |
| 245D ↗ Fossil Private Fossil · Rifle | 100% Likely draw | 1 −1 since 2022 | 1,086 / 25 | Aug 1 – Mar 31, 2027 |
| 245T ↗ Fossil Unit Youth Fossil · Rifle | 100% Likely draw | 1 −2 since 2022 | 82 / 1 | Aug 15 – Dec 31, 2026 |
| 245X ↗ Fossil Unit No. 1 Fossil · Rifle | 100% Likely draw | 1 steady since 2022 | 439 / 16 | Oct 28 – Nov 1, 2026 |
| 245Y ↗ Fossil Unit No. 2 Fossil · Rifle | 100% Likely draw | 1 steady since 2022 | 447 / 14 | Nov 7–15, 2026 |
| 246 ↗ Murderers Cr Unit Murderers Creek · Rifle | 70% Real chance | 1 steady since 2022 | 420 / 27 | Nov 21–29, 2026 |
| 246A ↗ W Murderers Cr Murderers Creek · Rifle | 12% Point builder | 4 −1 since 2022 | 473 / 75 | Nov 7–15, 2026 |
| 246B ↗ E Murderers Cr Murderers Creek · Rifle | 22% Long shot | 6 +4 since 2022 | 250 / 17 | Nov 7–15, 2026 |
| 246C ↗ Murderers Cr Private Lands Plus Murderers Creek · Rifle | 100% Likely draw | 4 +2 since 2022 | 303 / 6 | Aug 1 – Dec 31, 2026 |
| 246R ↗ Murderers Cr Unit Bow Murderers Creek · Archery | 100% Likely draw | 1 steady since 2022 | 1,499 / 90 | Aug 29 – Sep 27, 2026 |
| 246T ↗ Murderers Cr - Northside Youth Murderers Creek · Rifle | 23% Long shot | 1 −1 since 2023 | 51 / 5 | Aug 15 – Dec 31, 2026 |
| 246X ↗ Murderers Cr Unit Murderers Creek · Rifle | 15% Long shot | 3 steady since 2022 | 417 / 47 | Oct 28 – Nov 1, 2026 |
What these columns mean
- Your odds —
- the share of applicants at your point level who drew this tag in the 2026 draw. Not a forecast: quotas and demand move every year.
- The badge —
- plain language for that number. Likely draw 75% or better · Real chance 40%+ · Long shot 15%+ · Point builder below that, so you are applying mainly to bank a point · Undersubscribed means fewer first-choice applicants than tags, so everyone who applied drew.
- Points needed —
- the lowest point total that still got a tag in the 2026 draw, and how that cut has moved since the earliest draw we hold.
- Tags / applicants —
- tags on offer and first-choice applicants for them, as the agency published them. Under five tags we print counts instead of a percentage, because one applicant either way swings it.
Browse by hunt area
Each area has its own page: where it is on the map, how much of it is public land, what the hunters who went there killed last season, and every license type you can apply for inside it.
Spot a data error on this page? Tell us.
How to read these numbers
Every percentage on this page is a prior-draw probability: the chance an applicant with that many points would have drawn in the draw year shown, computed from the agency's published results. It is not a forecast — quotas, applicant numbers, and point creep change every year. Every figure links to the agency document it came from. Where a state does not publish a number, we show a dash, never a zero. Hunts with fewer than five tags show counts instead of percentages. Fees show the fee year used. Read the methodology for the engine details.
Not an application service
This page is informational only. Draw rules, quotas, fees, and deadlines are set by the state agency and change by commission action — confirm everything on the agency's own site before you apply, and apply through the agency, not here. We disclaim all liability for reliance on this page.