Colorado Deer DM145L1R
Deer male rifle late season GMU 145 in GMU 145, rifle only, Dec 1–14, 2021. 21% public land, mostly National Forest.
No longer drawn. The last draw was 2021.
Colorado Parks and Wildlife held its 2026 deer draw without DM145L1R. The odds, costs and history below are that record, not an offer.
Your odds at 0 points · 2021 draw
1 first-choice applicant for 20 tags
6 first-choice applicants for 20 tags (all residencies) in 2021, so every first-choice applicant drew and 14 tags went to the leftover draw. The 100% reflects low demand that year, and a code like this can flip the year demand catches up.
Years to draw on points: —
- NR Tags
- 20
- Applicants
- 1
- Success
- 34%
First-choice nonresidents; nonresidents capped at 25%. Success: all hunters in GMU 145, 2024.
Points Needed to Draw
One draw on file (2021), so there is no trend to chart yet.
Insufficient history (0 of 3 draws) — a creep trend needs at least three draw years with a published drew-out level.
What It Costs · 2026 NR Fees
The $11.49 nonresident limited-license application-processing fee (per species, per draw) is not refunded. The $104.86 nonresident annual small game license (cheapest qualifying license to enter the draws; base $102.11 + surcharges) is not refunded. The $12.76 Colorado Wildlife Habitat Stamp (ages 18-64, once per license year, added automatically) is not refunded. A preference point fee, deer/elk/pronghorn (none until the 2028 draw) is $0, bought separately. Drawing adds the $506.92 nonresident deer license (adult, includes fishing combo; base $504.17 + surcharges) - charged only if drawn.
Optional, not counted above: Hunt-code exchange fee (same species, quota remaining, before season starts) $5 and License refund processing fee (most refunds) $15.
▸ Every Fee, With Sources
- Nonresident limited-license application-processing fee (per species, per draw) · paid at application $11.49 CPW 2026 2 CCR 406-0 Chapter W-0 General…
- Nonresident annual small game license (cheapest qualifying license to enter the draws; base $102.11 + surcharges) · paid at application $104.86 or $194.21 CPW 2026 Big Game Hunting brochure
- Colorado Wildlife Habitat Stamp (ages 18-64, once per license year, added automatically) · paid at application $12.76 CPW 2026 2 CCR 406-0 Chapter W-0 General…
- Preference point fee, deer/elk/pronghorn (none until the 2028 draw) · only for a point bought without applying — an unsuccessful applicant gets the point free $0 CPW 2026 web page
- Nonresident deer license (adult, includes fishing combo; base $504.17 + surcharges) - charged only if drawn · paid if drawn, refundable $506.92 CPW 2026 Big Game Hunting brochure
Details
Odds by Point Level · 2021 Draw
| Points | Chance | Applied | Drew |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0–10 ← you | 100% (small sample) same at every level | — | — |
Preference points, computed from published point-level pools. A dash means Colorado Parks and Wildlife did not publish a count for that level. Colorado runs a second, random pass after the points pass.
Draw results: CPW 2021 Primary Deer Post Draw Report, p. 990, retrieved Sep 1, 2026.
As a Lower Choice
Tags issued to lower choices ÷ lower-choice applicants, as published. Points do not help a lower choice.
How It Hunted, 2024
| Who | Hunters | Harvest | Success |
|---|---|---|---|
| All of GMU 145 | 38 | 13 | 34% |
Across every license type in GMU 145, Colorado Parks and Wildlife counted 38 hunters and 13 deer taken in 2024, and 34% of them took a deer. Colorado's figures come from CPW's post-season hunter survey. CPW's 2025 report dropped the per-GMU table in favour of hunt-code rows, so the newest year shown here is 2024. Source: CPW 2024 Statewide Deer Harvest; CPW 2023 Statewide Deer Hunting Harvest….
▸ Year-by-Year Numbers 1 draw
The standard draw for nonresidents, one row per year. Colorado runs a second, random pass after the points pass; it is shown beside the year it belongs to.
| Year | Tags | Applicants | Per Tag | Points Needed | Random Pass | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 20 | 1 | 0.1 | — | 1 tag of 8 | CPW 2021 Primary Deer Post Draw Report, p. 990 |
Other Licenses Valid in GMU 145
- DE122O1A Deer either-sex archery season 1 GMU 122 Nov 4–30 · 300 tags · cut 0 97%
- DE122O3A Deer either-sex archery season 3 GMU 122 Nov 4–30 · 130 tags · 2 applied 100% (small sample)
- DE122O3M Deer either-sex muzzleloader season 3 GMU 122 Oct 10–18 · 80 tags · 2 applied 100% (small sample)
- DE139L2R Deer either-sex rifle late season GMU 139 Dec 1–14 · 4 tags · 4 applied 100% (small sample)
- DE139O2R Deer either-sex rifle season 2 GMU 139 Oct 24 – Nov 3 · 45 tags · 1 applied 100% (small sample)
- DE143L2R Deer either-sex rifle late season GMU 143 Dec 1–14 · 4 tags · 4 applied 100% (small sample)
- DE143O1A Deer either-sex archery season 1 GMU 143 Nov 10–30 · 11 tags · cut 0 100%
- DE143O2R Deer either-sex rifle season 2 GMU 143 Oct 30 – Nov 9 · 30 tags · 0 applied —
- DE143O3A Deer either-sex archery season 3 GMU 143 Nov 10–30 · 20 tags · 0 applied —
- DE143O3M Deer either-sex muzzleloader season 3 GMU 143 Oct 9–17 · 20 tags · 0 applied —
- DF122O2M Deer female muzzleloader season 2 GMU 122 Oct 10–18 · 20 tags · 0 applied —
- DF122O3A Deer female archery season 3 GMU 122 Nov 4–30 · 85 tags · 0 applied —
- DF122O3M Deer female muzzleloader season 3 GMU 122 Oct 10–18 · 15 tags · 0 applied —
- DF139L1R Deer female rifle late season GMU 139 Dec 1–14 · 20 tags · 0 applied —
- DF139L2R Deer female rifle late season GMU 139 Dec 1–14 · 0 tags · not open to nonresidents in 2026 —
- DF139O1R Deer female rifle season 1 GMU 139 Oct 24 – Nov 3 · 0 tags · not open to nonresidents in 2026 —
- DF139O2R Deer female rifle season 2 GMU 139 Oct 24 – Nov 3 · 15 tags · 0 applied —
- DF143L2R Deer female rifle late season GMU 143 Dec 1–14 · 25 tags · 0 applied —
- DF143O1R Deer female rifle season 1 GMU 143 Oct 30 – Nov 9 · 0 tags · not open to nonresidents in 2021 —
- DF143O2M Deer female muzzleloader season 2 GMU 143 Oct 9–17 · 15 tags · 0 applied —
- DF143O2R Deer female rifle season 2 GMU 143 Oct 30 – Nov 9 · 15 tags · 0 applied —
- DF143O3A Deer female archery season 3 GMU 143 Nov 10–30 · 30 tags · 0 applied —
- DF143O3M Deer female muzzleloader season 3 GMU 143 Oct 9–17 · 10 tags · 0 applied —
- DF143P1R Deer female rifle private-land-only GMU 143Private land only — you need landowner access Oct 30 – Nov 9 · 25 tags · no first-choice applicants 100%
- DF145L1R Deer female rifle late season GMU 145 Dec 1–14 · 10 tags · 0 applied —
- DM122O2M Deer male muzzleloader season 2 GMU 122 Oct 10–18 · 40 tags · cut 0 100% (small sample)
- DM139L1R Deer male rifle late season GMU 139 Dec 1–14 · 50 tags · cut 2 0%
- DM139O1R Deer male rifle season 1 GMU 139 Oct 24 – Nov 3 · 10 tags · cut 1 0%
- DM143O1R Deer male rifle season 1 GMU 143 Oct 30 – Nov 9 · 50 tags · cut 0 15%
- DM143O2M Deer male muzzleloader season 2 GMU 143 Oct 9–17 · 4 tags · cut 0 100% (small sample)
- DM143P1R Deer male rifle private-land-only GMU 143Private land only — you need landowner access Oct 30 – Nov 9 · 80 tags · 19 applied 100%
Odds at your points, nonresident. * fewer than 5 tags.
▸ Legal Cartridges 21 on file for Colorado deer
21 cartridges on file are legal for deer with a rifle in Colorado, 1 of them depending on the load. Rules and sources: Colorado hunting laws.
▸ Sources 11
- CPW 2021 Primary Deer Post Draw Report, p. 990 · draw results, seasons, retrieved Sep 1, 2026
- CPW 2026 2 CCR 406-2 Chapter W-2 Big Game… draw rules, retrieved Aug 31, 2026
- CPW 2026 2 CCR 406-0 Chapter W-0 General… fees, retrieved Aug 31, 2026
- CPW 2026 Big Game Hunting brochure fees, retrieved Aug 31, 2026
- CPW 2026 web page fees, retrieved Aug 31, 2026
- CPW 2024 Statewide Deer Harvest, retrieved Aug 31, 2026
- CPW 2023 Statewide Deer Hunting Harvest… harvest, retrieved Aug 31, 2026
- CPW 2022 Statewide Deer Harvest, retrieved Aug 31, 2026
- CPW 2021 Statewide Deer Harvest, retrieved Aug 31, 2026
- CPW 2026 GMU Boundary, retrieved Aug 31, 2026
- Bureau of Land Management, Colorado State Office 2026 BLM Surface Management Agency land ownership, retrieved Aug 31, 2026
About These Numbers
Odds are from the 2021 draw, the latest on file, computed from Colorado Parks and Wildlife's published results (preference points, computed from published point-level pools). They are what happened in that draw, not a forecast. Under five tags a percentage carries a *, because one applicant either way swings it. A dash means the agency did not publish the number, and a date marked expected is last cycle's schedule rolled forward. How we compute these.
Report an error on this page
We don't take applications: check Colorado Parks and Wildlife's site and apply there.
Prior-draw odds from Colorado Parks and Wildlife's results, not a forecast · Methodology · All Colorado deer hunts