Colorado Deer DF103L1R

Deer female rifle late season GMU 103 in GMU 103, rifle only, Dec 1–14, 2026. 15% public land, mostly State land.

No nonresident draw results are on file for this hunt. Colorado Parks and Wildlife publishes resident results only, or none by residency. The numbers below are the resident draw.

Your odds at 0 points · 2026 draw

87% Likely draw

20 tags (all residencies) for 18 first-choice applicants (all residencies)

18 first-choice applicants for 20 tags (all residencies) in 2026, but only 16 of the 18 first-choice applicants (all residencies) drew.

Years to draw on points: —

Tags
20
Applicants
18
Success
32%

First-choice residents, standard draw. Success: all hunters in GMU 103, 2024.

Points Needed to Draw, 2021–2026

points needed applicants per tag
0 you: 0
2021
0.8:1
2022
0.5:1
2023
0.5:1
2024
0.6:1
2026
0.9:1

Applicants per tag: 0.8:1 in 2021, 0.9:1 in 2026.

Insufficient history (1 of 3 draws) — a creep trend needs at least three draw years.

What It Costs · 2026 Resident Fees

Closes Apr 6 · 170 days
Cost to Apply
$60.18
If You Miss
$60.18
If You Draw
$111.43

The $8.93 resident limited-license application-processing fee (per species, per draw) is not refunded. The $38.49 resident annual small game license (qualifying license) is not refunded. The $12.76 Colorado Wildlife Habitat Stamp (ages 18-64, once per license year, added automatically; same price for residents) is not refunded. A preference point fee, deer/elk/pronghorn (none until the 2028 draw) is $0, bought separately. Drawing adds the $51.25 resident adult deer license.

Opens
Mar 1, 2027
Closes
Apr 6, 2027
Results
about May 25

Next application window: Open Mar 1 – Apr 6, 2027 (expected). Dates are last cycle's, rolled forward until Colorado Parks and Wildlife publishes 2027.

▸ Every Fee, With Sources
103
32%hunter success 2024 · 385 hunters, 123 deer
GMU 103 in full →

Details

Odds by Point Level · 2026 Draw

Points Chance Applied Drew
0 ← you 87% 15 13
1–10 100% — —

Preference points, computed from published point-level pools. A dash means Colorado Parks and Wildlife did not publish a count for that level. Colorado runs a second, random pass after the points pass. As a lower choice, DF103L1R drew no one in 2026, so lower-choice odds are left out.

Draw results: CPW 2026 Primary DEER Post Draw Report, p. 386, retrieved Aug 31, 2026.

How It Hunted, 2024

WhoHuntersHarvestSuccess
All of GMU 103 385 123 32%

Across every license type in GMU 103, Colorado Parks and Wildlife counted 385 hunters and 123 deer taken in 2024, and 32% of them took a deer. Colorado's figures come from CPW's post-season hunter survey. CPW's 2025 report dropped the per-GMU table in favour of hunt-code rows, so the newest year shown here is 2024. Source: CPW 2024 Statewide Deer Harvest; CPW 2023 Statewide Deer Hunting Harvest….

▸ Year-by-Year Numbers 5 draws

The standard draw for residents, one row per year. Colorado runs a second, random pass after the points pass; it is shown beside the year it belongs to.

Year Tags Applicants Per Tag Points Needed Random Pass Source
2026 20 18 0.9 0 — CPW 2026 Primary DEER Post Draw Report, p. 386
2024 35 21 0.6 — — CPW 2024 Primary DEER Post Draw Report, p. 359
2023 35 16 0.5 — 1 tag of 9 CPW 2023 Primary DEER Post Draw Report, p. 355
2022 35 17 0.5 — 4 tags of 11 CPW 2022 Primary DEER Post Draw Report, p. 347
2021 35 27 0.8 — — CPW 2021 Primary Deer Post Draw Report, p. 351

Earlier Years, When This Number Was a Different Hunt

Colorado reassigns hunt numbers between years. In these years DF103L1R stood for another GMU or weapon, so they are listed here rather than counted as this hunt's history or in its point-creep trend.

Year · What It Was Tags Applicants Per Tag Points Needed Source
2025 · GMU 103, 1 35 13 0.4 — CPW 2025 Primary DEER Post Draw Report, p. 360

Other Licenses Valid in GMU 103

  • DE103O1A Deer either-sex archery season 1 GMU 103 Nov 4–30 · 50 tags · cut 0 83%
  • DF103L2R Deer female rifle late season GMU 103 Jan 1–15 · 100 tags · 4 applied 100%
  • DF103O1R Deer female rifle season 1 GMU 103 Oct 24 – Nov 3 · 49 tags · 36 applied 100%
  • DF103O2M Deer female muzzleloader season 2 GMU 103 Oct 10–18 · 14 tags · 8 applied 100%
  • DF103O3A Deer female archery season 3 GMU 103 Nov 4–30 · 30 tags · 1 applied 100%
  • DF103P5R Deer female rifle private-land-only GMU 103Private land only — you need landowner access Dec 1–14 · 50 tags · no first-choice applicants 100%
  • DM103L1R Deer male rifle late season GMU 103 Dec 1–14 · 17 tags · cut 0 30%
  • DM103O1R Deer male rifle season 1 GMU 103 Oct 24 – Nov 3 · 35 tags · cut 0 35%
  • DM103O2M Deer male muzzleloader season 2 GMU 103 Oct 10–18 · 20 tags · 6 applied 100%
  • DM103P5R Deer male rifle private-land-only GMU 103Private land only — you need landowner access Dec 1–14 · 40 tags · no first-choice applicants 100%

Odds at your points, resident, standard class where offered. * fewer than 5 tags.

▸ Legal Cartridges 21 on file for Colorado deer
▸ Sources 15
  1. CPW 2026 Primary DEER Post Draw Report, p. 386 · draw results, seasons, retrieved Aug 31, 2026
  2. CPW 2024 Primary DEER Post Draw Report, p. 359 · earlier draws, retrieved Aug 31, 2026
  3. CPW 2023 Primary DEER Post Draw Report, p. 355 · earlier draws, retrieved Aug 31, 2026
  4. CPW 2022 Primary DEER Post Draw Report, p. 347 · earlier draws, retrieved Aug 31, 2026
  5. CPW 2021 Primary Deer Post Draw Report, p. 351 · earlier draws, retrieved Sep 1, 2026
  6. CPW 2026 2 CCR 406-2 Chapter W-2 Big Game… draw rules, retrieved Aug 31, 2026
  7. CPW 2026 2 CCR 406-0 Chapter W-0 General… fees, retrieved Aug 31, 2026
  8. CPW 2026 Big Game Hunting brochure fees, retrieved Aug 31, 2026
  9. CPW 2026 web page fees, retrieved Aug 31, 2026
  10. CPW 2024 Statewide Deer Harvest, retrieved Aug 31, 2026
  11. CPW 2023 Statewide Deer Hunting Harvest… harvest, retrieved Aug 31, 2026
  12. CPW 2022 Statewide Deer Harvest, retrieved Aug 31, 2026
  13. CPW 2021 Statewide Deer Harvest, retrieved Aug 31, 2026
  14. CPW 2026 GMU Boundary, retrieved Aug 31, 2026
  15. Bureau of Land Management, Colorado State Office 2026 BLM Surface Management Agency land ownership, retrieved Aug 31, 2026

About These Numbers

Odds are from the 2026 draw, the latest on file, computed from Colorado Parks and Wildlife's published results (preference points, computed from published point-level pools). They are what happened in that draw, not a forecast. Under five tags a percentage carries a *, because one applicant either way swings it. A dash means the agency did not publish the number, and a date marked expected is last cycle's schedule rolled forward. How we compute these.

Report an error on this page

Every report is checked against the agency source before we change anything.

We don't take applications: check Colorado Parks and Wildlife's site and apply there.

Prior-draw odds from Colorado Parks and Wildlife's results, not a forecast · Methodology · All Colorado deer hunts