Nevada Deer Draw Odds

In the 2025 draw Nevada offered 148 deer hunts to nonresidents, drawn by a lottery weighted by bonus points. At 0 points a nonresident had at least an even chance in 1 hunt open to every hunter.

Applications Close
143 days
Mar 9

Guided: closes Mar 9, 2027 (expected)
Main draw: closes May 13, 2027 (expected)
Leftover / second draw: closes Jun 15, 2027 (expected)

Cost to Apply
$168

Kept if you miss. Deer license $240 only if drawn

Nonresident Tags
886

2025 draw

Applicants per Tag
21.1

18,668 nonresident applicants

Expected dates are projected from this year's calendar; the agency sets next year's exact dates.

Point only: $10 nonresident · on the draw application · apply by Mar 9, 2027 (expected) → Buying Points in Nevada

How the Nevada Draw Works (30-Second Version)

Bonus points (squared).

Every applicant gets points² + 1 entries in a random draw, so more points mean more chances, but never a guarantee.

Who can apply, fees and deadlines in Nevada

Best Bets at 0 Points

Odds × hunter success × public land, 10 tags or more. Private-land, ranch, landowner and youth hunts left out.

Every Hunt at 0 Points

148 hunt codes drawn in 2025 · 1 at 50% or better · first choice · nonresident standard

90–100% 50–89% 10–49% 1–9% under 1% fewer than 5 tags: one applicant swings it
One Line per Hunt Odds at Every Point Level
1332-011.012.013-1005 Unit 011 +2 · Antlered 0% (small sample) —
1342-011.012.013-0810 Unit 011 +2 · Antlered archery <1% (small sample) —
1372-011.012.013-0910 Unit 011 +2 · Antlered muzzleloader <1% (small sample) —
1332-014-1005 Unit 014 · Antlered 0% (small sample) —
1342-014-0810 Unit 014 · Antlered archery <1% (small sample) —
1372-014-0910 Unit 014 · Antlered muzzleloader <1% (small sample) —
1332-015-1211 Unit 015 · Antlered 0% (small sample) —
1342-015-0810 Unit 015 · Antlered archery <1% (small sample) —
1372-015-0910 Unit 015 · Antlered muzzleloader <1% (small sample) —
1332-021-1221 Unit 021 · Antlered 0% (small sample) —
1342-021-1201 Unit 021 · Antlered archery <1% (small sample) —
1372-021-1211 Unit 021 · Antlered muzzleloader 0% (small sample) —
1332-022-1005 Unit 022 · Antlered 0% (small sample) —
1342-022-0810 Unit 022 · Antlered archery <1% (small sample) —
1372-022-0910 Unit 022 · Antlered muzzleloader <1% (small sample) —
1332-031-1005 Unit 031 · Antlered 0% —
1342-031-0810 Unit 031 · Antlered archery <1% (small sample) —
1372-031-0910 Unit 031 · Antlered muzzleloader <1% (small sample) —
1332-032-1005 Unit 032 · Antlered <1% —
1342-032-0810 Unit 032 · Antlered archery 1% (small sample) —
1372-032-0910 Unit 032 · Antlered muzzleloader 100% (small sample) —
1332-033-1005 Unit 033 · Antlered 0% (small sample) —
1342-033-0810 Unit 033 · Antlered archery <1% (small sample) —
1372-033-0910 Unit 033 · Antlered muzzleloader <1% (small sample) —
1332-034-1005 Unit 034 · Antlered 0% (small sample) —

Showing 1–25 of 148 · sorted by unit · 321 hunts not offered in 2025 hidden — show discontinued hunts

Show all 148 hunts
What These Columns Mean
Odds at your points
—
the share of first-choice applicants at your point level who drew this tag in the 2025 draw. Not a forecast: quotas and demand move every year. A badge marked * had under five tags, so one applicant either way swings it.
Pts needed
—
the lowest point total that still got a tag in the 2025 draw; the ▲ or ▼ is how far that cut has moved since the earliest draw we hold. A 0 marks a hunt that went Undersubscribed: fewer first-choice applicants than tags, so everyone who applied drew.
Tags / apps
—
tags on offer and first-choice applicants for them, as the agency published them.
Success
—
the share of hunters in the unit who killed an animal, from the latest harvest report on file. It is the whole unit's figure, not the hunt's.
All 117 Units

Each unit has its own page: where it is on the map, how much of it is public land, what the hunters who went there killed last season, and every license type you can apply for inside it.

011 Hampson 86% public 012 Hampson 94% public 013 Hampson 91% public 014 Hampson 69% success · 95% public 015 Hampson 53% success · 88% public 021 Hampson 53% success · 57% public 022 Hampson 57% success · 55% public 031 Partee 61% success · 85% public 032 Partee 41% success · 92% public 033 Hampson 59% success · 99% public 034 Partee 59% success · 97% public 035 Partee 44% success · 81% public 041 Neill 78% public 042 Neill 59% public 043 Neill 51% public 044 Neill 64% public 045 Neill 52% success · 95% public 046 Neill 73% public 051 Partee 55% success · 71% public 061 Jeffress 80% public 062 Jeffress 58% public 064 Jeffress 50% public 065 Roberts 80% success · 68% public 066 Jeffress 80% public 067 Jeffress 61% public 068 Jeffress 50% public 071 Huebner 77% public 072 Huebner 93% public 073 Huebner 72% public 074 Huebner 88% public 075 Huebner 58% public 076 Huebner 82% public 077 Huebner 54% public 078 Huebner 66% public 079 Huebner 57% public 081 Huebner 63% success · 76% public 091 Huebner 68% public 101 McAdoo 32% public 102 McAdoo 54% public 103 McAdoo 96% public 104 McAdoo 99% public 105 McAdoo 90% public 106 McAdoo 97% public 107 McAdoo 47% public 108 McAdoo 99% public 109 McAdoo 99% public 111 Menghini 92% public 112 Menghini 99% public 113 Menghini 82% public 114 Menghini 99% public 115 Menghini 94% public 121 Roberts 69% success · 92% public 131 Garrett 97% public 132 Garrett 97% public 133 Garrett 99% public 134 Garrett 98% public 141 Garrett 68% public 142 Garrett 97% public 143 Garrett 97% public 144 Garrett 88% public 145 Garrett 97% public 151 Lutz 59% public 152 Lutz 64% public 153 Lutz 89% public 154 Lutz 96% public 155 Lutz 97% public 156 Lutz 95% public 161 Bennett 97% public 162 Bennett 99% public 163 Bennett 99% public 164 Bennett 95% public 171 Bennett 99% public 172 Bennett 97% public 173 Bennett 96% public 181 Salisbury 76% public 182 Salisbury 97% public 183 Salisbury 99% public 184 Salisbury 98% public 192 Lackey 43% success · 36% public 194 Lackey 69% public 195 Lackey 45% success · 24% public 196 Lackey 40% public 201 Salisbury 71% public 202 Salisbury 85% public 203 Salisbury 56% success · 58% public 204 Salisbury 96% public 205 Salisbury 74% public 206 Salisbury 96% public 207 Salisbury 99% public 208 Salisbury 99% public 211 Bennett 95% public 212 Bennett 97% public 213 Bennett 100% public 221 Munson 96% public 222 Munson 98% public 223 Munson 97% public 231 Munson 64% success · 97% public 241 Munson 99% public 242 Munson 97% public 243 Munson 90% public 244 Munson 68% public 245 Munson 96% public 251 Bennett 98% public 252 Bennett 97% public 253 Bennett 93% public 254 Bennett 100% public 261 Cummings 87% public 262 Cummings 86% public 263 Cummings 76% public 264 Cummings 90% public 265 Cummings 92% public 266 Cummings 58% public 267 Cummings 92% public 268 Cummings 85% public 271 Munson 95% public 272 Munson 98% public 291 Lackey 55% success · 66% public
Report an error on this page

Every report is checked against the agency source before we change anything.

About These Numbers

Every percentage here is the chance an applicant with that many points had in the draw year shown, computed from the agency's published results; quotas, applicant numbers and point levels change every year. A dash means the agency did not publish the number. Under five tags the percentage is flagged: one applicant either way swings it. Check the agency's site and apply there; we don't take applications. How we compute these.