Nevada Deer — Unit 076
Huebner
Nevada Unit 076 covers 447,059 acres and lies 47 miles north-east of Wells and 73 miles north of West Wendover. 82% of it is public land, mostly BLM (82%). In 2025, 1,583 people hunted mule deer here and took 831 — 52% of them killed something. The 2025 draw put up 52 nonresident tags here for 616 first-choice applicants.
Your chance of drawing here
Every deer license type on offer in Unit 076, with the prior-draw chance for a first-choice nonresident applicant. Type your points in to see your own number.
Chances are from the 2025 draw (the most recent) for a first-choice nonresident. "Points needed" = the cut in the last draw.
Simple view Odds at every point level-
1332-071.072.073.074.075.076.077.078.079.091-1005 Mule deer antlered | NR | Any Legal Weapon | 071 - 079, 091 Early 52 tags · 616 applicants · Standard<1% Point builder 2% as 2nd choice
-
1332-071.072.073.074.075.076.077.078.079.091-1021 Mule deer antlered | NR | Any Legal Weapon | 071 - 079, 091 Late 3 tags · 811 applicants · Standard<1% Point builder <1% as 2nd choice
-
1342-071.072.073.074.075.076.077.078.079.091-0810 Mule deer antlered | NR | Archery | 071 – 079, 091 Early 35 tags · 139 applicants · Standard<1% Point builder 5% as 2nd choice
-
1342-071.072.073.074.075.076.077.078.079.091-1110 Mule deer antlered | NR | Archery | 071 – 079, 091 Late 3 tags · 84 applicants · Standard<1% Point builder <1% as 2nd choice
-
1372-071.072.073.074.075.076.077.078.079.091-0910 Mule deer antlered | NR | Muzzleloader | 071 - 079, 091 20 tags · 48 applicants · Standard<1% Point builder 7% as 2nd choice
-
NRG-071.072.073.074.075.076.077.078.079.091-1005 Restricted nonresident guided antlered mule deer | NR guided | Any Legal Weapon | 071 - 079, 091 24 tags · 70 applicants · Guided1% Point builder 2% as 2nd choice
-
NRG-071.072.073.074.075.076.077.078.079.091-1021 Restricted nonresident guided antlered mule deer | NR guided | Any Legal Weapon | 071 - 079, 091 3 tags · 91 applicants · Guided<1% Point builder <1% as 2nd choice
| Hunt | Your odds (0 pts) | As 2nd choice | Points needed | Tags / applicants | License | Season |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1332-071.072.073.074.075.076.077.078.079.091-1005 ↗ Mule deer antlered | NR | Any Legal Weapon | 071 - 079, 091 Early Rifle | <1% Point builder | 2% | — | 52 / 616 | Standard | Oct 5–20, 2026 |
| 1332-071.072.073.074.075.076.077.078.079.091-1021 ↗ Mule deer antlered | NR | Any Legal Weapon | 071 - 079, 091 Late Rifle | <1% Point builder | <1% | — | 3 / 811 | Standard | Oct 21 – Nov 5, 2026 |
| 1342-071.072.073.074.075.076.077.078.079.091-0810 ↗ Mule deer antlered | NR | Archery | 071 – 079, 091 Early Archery | <1% Point builder | 5% | — | 35 / 139 | Standard | Aug 10 – Sep 9, 2026 |
| 1342-071.072.073.074.075.076.077.078.079.091-1110 ↗ Mule deer antlered | NR | Archery | 071 – 079, 091 Late Archery | <1% Point builder | <1% | — | 3 / 84 | Standard | Nov 10–20, 2026 |
| 1372-071.072.073.074.075.076.077.078.079.091-0910 ↗ Mule deer antlered | NR | Muzzleloader | 071 - 079, 091 Muzzleloader | <1% Point builder | 7% | — | 20 / 48 | Standard | Sep 10 – Oct 4, 2026 |
| NRG-071.072.073.074.075.076.077.078.079.091-1005 ↗ Restricted nonresident guided antlered mule deer | NR guided | Any Legal Weapon | 071 - 079, 091 Rifle | 1% Point builder | 2% | — | 24 / 70 | Guided | Oct 5–20, 2025 |
| NRG-071.072.073.074.075.076.077.078.079.091-1021 ↗ Restricted nonresident guided antlered mule deer | NR guided | Any Legal Weapon | 071 - 079, 091 Rifle | <1% Point builder | <1% | — | 3 / 91 | Guided | Oct 21 – Nov 5, 2025 |
What these columns mean
- Your odds —
- the share of applicants at your point level who drew this tag in the 2025 draw. Not a forecast: quotas and demand move every year.
- The badge —
- plain language for that number. Likely draw 75% or better · Real chance 40%+ · Long shot 15%+ · Point builder below that, so you are applying mainly to bank a point · Undersubscribed means fewer first-choice applicants than tags, so everyone who applied drew.
- As 2nd choice —
- Nevada lets you name more than one hunt on the application. Miss on your first choice and you go into the pot for whatever tags are left, alongside everyone else's second choices. Points never help a lower choice, so this number is the same whatever you have banked — it is usually worth naming a hunt that goes undersubscribed.
- Points needed —
- the lowest point total that still got a tag in the 2025 draw, and how that cut has moved since the earliest draw we hold.
- Tags / applicants —
- tags on offer and first-choice applicants for them, as the agency published them. Under five tags we print counts instead of a percentage, because one applicant either way swings it.
What it costs to apply (2026 nonresident fees)
| License | Up front | Gone if you miss | If you draw |
|---|---|---|---|
| Standard license | $168 | $168 | $408 |
| Guided license | $168 | $168 | $468 |
Application deadlines: Mar 9, 2027 (expected) for Guided · May 13, 2027 (expected) for the main draw. Full fee breakdown.
Other licenses valid in Unit 076
Not in the table above because they had no result in the 2025 draw.
The country
Boundaries are drawn for orientation only — the written boundary description in the regulations governs.
Who owns the ground
- BLM 368,467 ac · 82%
- Private 78,389 ac · 18%
How the hunting has gone
What Nevada Department of Wildlife publishes for this area after each season — harvest statistics for everyone who hunted it, not draw odds and not a forecast. Nevada Department of Wildlife publishes these per hunt rather than per unit; the rows below add its own figures together, since a hunter holds one tag for the species in a season. Nevada Department of Wildlife reports this unit inside the group 071-079, 091, so the figures below cover the whole group, not Unit 076 alone.
| Season | Hunters | Harvest | Success |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 1,583 | 831 | 52% |
| 2024 | 797 | 428 | 54% |
| 2023 | 1,151 | 569 | 49% |
| 2022 | 1,644 | 915 | 56% |
| 2021 | 1,971 | 1,154 | 59% |
Boundary: NDOW Game Management Units
Harvest: 2025 Mule Deer Harvest by Unit Group
Harvest: 2024 Mule Deer Harvest by Unit Group
Harvest: 2023 Mule Deer Harvest by Unit Group