Colorado Deer DM128O2M — DM128O2M

deer male muzzleloader season 2 GMU 128 [128, 133, 134, 135, 136, 141, 147]

What you may take
deer male muzzleloader season 2 GMU 128 [128, 133, 134, 135, 136, 141, 147]
Weapon
Muzzleloader
Where
128, 133, 134, 135, 136, 141, 147
Season (2026)
Oct 10–18, 2026
Tags (2026)
3
for 6 first-choice applicants · nonresidents capped at 25%

Showing nonresident results. Switch to resident

Odds by point level — 2026 draw

Prior-draw probability for a first-choice nonresident applicant. 3 tags, 6 first-choice applicants, drew out at 0 points. Source: 2026 Primary DEER Post Draw... · p. 1123.

Points Your chance Applicants Drawn
0 40% 5 2
1 100% 1 1
2–10 100% same chance at every one of these levels

Preference points, computed from published point-level pools. A dash means Colorado Parks and Wildlife did not publish a count for that level. How we compute these.

What it costs (2026 nonresident fees)

Cash to apply
$129.11
Out of pocket if unsuccessful
$129.11
Total if drawn
$636.03
Refunded if unsuccessful
$0

At the 2026 odds, expected cost per hunt-year ranges from $636.03 (enough points to draw) to $829.70 (lowest published odds).

Nonresident limited-license application-processing fee (per species, per draw) · paid at application $11.49 source
Nonresident annual small game license (cheapest qualifying license to enter the draws; base $102.11 + surcharges) · paid at application $104.86 or $194.21 source
Colorado Wildlife Habitat Stamp (ages 18-64, once per license year, added automatically) · paid at application $12.76 source
Preference point fee, deer/elk/pronghorn (none until the 2028 draw) · only for a point bought without applying — an unsuccessful applicant gets the point free $0 source
Nonresident deer license (adult, includes fishing combo; base $504.17 + surcharges) - charged only if drawn · paid if drawn, refundable $506.92 source

Optional, not counted above: Hunt-code exchange fee (same species, quota remaining, before season starts) $5 and License refund processing fee (most refunds) $15.

Not applying this year? A point-only purchase costs $0 (Mar 1 – Apr 7, expected) and keeps you moving toward the 0-point cut.

Next application window: opens Mar 1, closes Apr 7, 2027 (expected) · results ~May 26. Last cycle's schedule rolled forward — confirm when the agency publishes.

Point creep & years to draw

Drew out at 0 → 0 → 0 points (2023–2026): no creep — drew at 0 points each year. Projecting that pace forward:

Your points nowYears until a sure thing
0now

A projection of the last five draws' median creep (capped at 2 points/yr), not a forecast. Random-pass odds still apply every year you're below the cut.

Seasons (2026)

Split 1: Oct 10–18, 2026 p. 1123

As a lower choice

2nd choice
0%

Tags issued to lower choices ÷ lower-choice applicants, as published. Points do not help a lower choice.

Year by year

The standard draw for nonresidents, one row per year. Colorado runs a second, random pass after the points pass; it is shown beside the year it belongs to.

Year Tags Applicants Applicants per tag Points needed Random pass Source
2026 3 6 2.0 0 2026 Primary DEER Post Draw... · p. 1123
2025 6 4 0.7 0 2 tagsfrom 1 applications 2025 Primary DEER Post Draw... · p. 974
2024 1 1 1.0 2024 Primary DEER Post Draw... · p. 958
2023 1 1 1.0 0 2023 Primary DEER Post Draw... · p. 947
2022 6 4 0.7 2 tagsfrom 1 applications 2022 Primary DEER Post Draw... · p. 934

Earlier years, when this number was a different hunt

Colorado reassigns hunt numbers between years. In these years DM128O2M stood for another gmu or weapon, so they are listed here rather than counted as this hunt's history or in its point-creep trend.

Year · what it was Tags Applicants Applicants per tag Points needed Source
2021 · GMU 128, 129, 133, 134, 135, 136, 141, 147 4 3 0.8 0 2021 Primary Deer Post Draw... · p. 953
Spot a data error on this page? Tell us.

Every report is checked against the agency source before we change anything.

How to read these numbers

Every percentage on this page is a prior-draw probability: the chance an applicant with that many points would have drawn in the draw year shown, computed from the agency's published results. It is not a forecast — quotas, applicant numbers, and point creep change every year. Every figure links to the agency document it came from. Where a state does not publish a number, we show a dash, never a zero. Hunts with fewer than five tags show counts instead of percentages. Fees show the fee year used. Read the methodology for the engine details.

Not an application service

This page is informational only. Draw rules, quotas, fees, and deadlines are set by the state agency and change by commission action — confirm everything on the agency's own site before you apply, and apply through the agency, not here. We disclaim all liability for reliance on this page.