Colorado Deer DE044O1A

Deer either-sex archery season 1 GMU 44 in GMU 44, archery only, Sep 2–30, 2026. 79% public land, mostly National Forest.

Your odds at 0 points · 2026 draw

0% Below the cut

no one below 3 points drew in 2026

You're 3 points below the 2026 cut of 3, which has risen from 1 to 3 points since 2021.

Years to draw on points: 8 yrs (at least 4)

NR Tags
80
Applicants
74
Success
57%

First-choice nonresidents, standard draw; nonresidents capped at 25%. Success: all hunters in GMU 44, 2024.

Points Needed to Draw, 2021–2026

points needed applicants per tag
1 1 1 2 2 3 you: 0
2021
3:1
2022
0.6:1
2023
0.9:1
2024
0.7:1
2025
1:1
2026
0.9:1

The cut has risen from 1 to 3 points since 2021. Applicants per tag: 2.6:1 in 2021, 0.9:1 in 2026.

Point creep: drew out at 1 → 1 → 2 → 2 → 3 points (2022–2026), +0.5 points/yr (range +0.0 to +1.0). Years to draw project that pace (the median of the last five draws, capped at 2 points/yr); the agency sets quotas and demand sets the cut.

What It Costs · 2026 NR Fees

Closes Apr 6 · 170 days
Cost to Apply
$129.11
If You Miss
$129.11
If You Draw
$636.03

The $11.49 nonresident limited-license application-processing fee (per species, per draw) is not refunded. The $104.86 nonresident annual small game license (cheapest qualifying license to enter the draws; base $102.11 + surcharges) is not refunded. The $12.76 Colorado Wildlife Habitat Stamp (ages 18-64, once per license year, added automatically) is not refunded. A preference point fee, deer/elk/pronghorn (none until the 2028 draw) is $0, bought separately. Drawing adds the $506.92 nonresident deer license (adult, includes fishing combo; base $504.17 + surcharges) - charged only if drawn.

Optional, not counted above: Hunt-code exchange fee (same species, quota remaining, before season starts) $5 and License refund processing fee (most refunds) $15.

Opens
Mar 1, 2027
Closes
Apr 6, 2027
Results
about May 25
Point Only
$0, Mar 1 – Apr 6

Next application window: Open Mar 1 – Apr 6, 2027 (expected). Dates are last cycle's, rolled forward until Colorado Parks and Wildlife publishes 2027.

▸ Every Fee, With Sources
  • Nonresident limited-license application-processing fee (per species, per draw) · paid at application $11.49 CPW 2026 2 CCR 406-0 Chapter W-0 General…
  • Nonresident annual small game license (cheapest qualifying license to enter the draws; base $102.11 + surcharges) · paid at application $104.86 or $194.21 CPW 2026 Big Game Hunting brochure
  • Colorado Wildlife Habitat Stamp (ages 18-64, once per license year, added automatically) · paid at application $12.76 CPW 2026 2 CCR 406-0 Chapter W-0 General…
  • Preference point fee, deer/elk/pronghorn (none until the 2028 draw) · only for a point bought without applying — an unsuccessful applicant gets the point free $0 CPW 2026 web page
  • Nonresident deer license (adult, includes fishing combo; base $504.17 + surcharges) - charged only if drawn · paid if drawn, refundable $506.92 CPW 2026 Big Game Hunting brochure
Gypsum Glenwood Springs 44
57%hunter success 2024 · 299 hunters, 170 deer
GMU 44 in full →

Details

Odds by Point Level · 2026 Draw

Points Chance Applied Drew
0–2 ← you 0% 53 0
3 79% 14 11
4–10 100% — —

Preference points, computed from published point-level pools. A dash means Colorado Parks and Wildlife did not publish a count for that level. Colorado runs a second, random pass after the points pass. As a lower choice, DE044O1A drew no one in 2026, so lower-choice odds are left out.

Draw results: CPW 2026 Primary DEER Post Draw Report, p. 69, retrieved Aug 31, 2026.

How It Hunted, 2024

WhoHuntersHarvestSuccess
All of GMU 44 299 170 57%

Across every license type in GMU 44, Colorado Parks and Wildlife counted 299 hunters and 170 deer taken in 2024, and 57% of them took a deer. Colorado's figures come from CPW's post-season hunter survey. CPW's 2025 report dropped the per-GMU table in favour of hunt-code rows, so the newest year shown here is 2024. Source: CPW 2024 Statewide Deer Harvest; CPW 2023 Statewide Deer Hunting Harvest….

▸ Year-by-Year Numbers 6 draws

The standard draw for nonresidents, one row per year. Colorado runs a second, random pass after the points pass; it is shown beside the year it belongs to.

Year Tags Applicants Per Tag Points Needed Random Pass Source
2026 80 74 0.9 3 2 tags of 27 CPW 2026 Primary DEER Post Draw Report, p. 69
2025 80 97 1.2 2 1 tag of 20 CPW 2025 Primary DEER Post Draw Report, p. 58
2024 80 59 0.7 2 3 tags of 20 CPW 2024 Primary DEER Post Draw Report, p. 58
2023 65 56 0.9 1 1 tag of 19 CPW 2023 Primary DEER Post Draw Report, p. 58
2022 65 40 0.6 1 2 tags of 35 CPW 2022 Primary DEER Post Draw Report, p. 58
2021 13 34 2.6 1 — CPW 2021 Primary Deer Post Draw Report, p. 57

Other Licenses Valid in GMU 44

  • DE044P2R Deer either-sex rifle private-land-only GMU 44Private land only — you need landowner access Oct 24 – Nov 1 · 10 tags · cut 0 38%
  • DE044P3R Deer either-sex rifle private-land-only GMU 44Private land only — you need landowner access Nov 7–15 · 10 tags · cut 1 0%
  • DF044O1M Deer female muzzleloader season 1 GMU 44 Sep 12–20 · 0 tags · not open to nonresidents in 2026 —
  • DF044O2R Deer female rifle season 2 GMU 44 Oct 24 – Nov 1 · 1 tag · cut 0 100% (small sample)
  • DF044O3R Deer female rifle season 3 GMU 44 Nov 7–15 · 15 tags · cut 2 0% (small sample)
  • DM044E1R Deer male rifle early season GMU 44 Sep 12–20 · 3 tags · cut 11 0% (small sample)
  • DM044O1M Deer male muzzleloader season 1 GMU 44 Sep 12–20 · 65 tags · cut 4 0%
  • DM044O2R Deer male rifle season 2 GMU 44 Oct 24 – Nov 1 · 13 tags · cut 20 0%
  • DM044O3R Deer male rifle season 3 GMU 44 Nov 7–15 · 3 tags · cut 30 0% (small sample)
  • DM044O4R Deer male rifle season 4 GMU 44 Nov 18–22 · 3 tags · cut 29 0% (small sample)

Odds at your points, nonresident, standard class where offered. * fewer than 5 tags.

▸ Sources 16
  1. CPW 2026 Primary DEER Post Draw Report, p. 69 · draw results, seasons, retrieved Aug 31, 2026
  2. CPW 2025 Primary DEER Post Draw Report, p. 58 · earlier draws, retrieved Aug 31, 2026
  3. CPW 2024 Primary DEER Post Draw Report, p. 58 · earlier draws, retrieved Aug 31, 2026
  4. CPW 2023 Primary DEER Post Draw Report, p. 58 · earlier draws, retrieved Aug 31, 2026
  5. CPW 2022 Primary DEER Post Draw Report, p. 58 · earlier draws, retrieved Aug 31, 2026
  6. CPW 2021 Primary Deer Post Draw Report, p. 57 · earlier draws, retrieved Sep 1, 2026
  7. CPW 2026 2 CCR 406-2 Chapter W-2 Big Game… draw rules, retrieved Aug 31, 2026
  8. CPW 2026 2 CCR 406-0 Chapter W-0 General… fees, retrieved Aug 31, 2026
  9. CPW 2026 Big Game Hunting brochure fees, retrieved Aug 31, 2026
  10. CPW 2026 web page fees, retrieved Aug 31, 2026
  11. CPW 2024 Statewide Deer Harvest, retrieved Aug 31, 2026
  12. CPW 2023 Statewide Deer Hunting Harvest… harvest, retrieved Aug 31, 2026
  13. CPW 2022 Statewide Deer Harvest, retrieved Aug 31, 2026
  14. CPW 2021 Statewide Deer Harvest, retrieved Aug 31, 2026
  15. CPW 2026 GMU Boundary, retrieved Aug 31, 2026
  16. Bureau of Land Management, Colorado State Office 2026 BLM Surface Management Agency land ownership, retrieved Aug 31, 2026

About These Numbers

Odds are from the 2026 draw, the latest on file, computed from Colorado Parks and Wildlife's published results (preference points, computed from published point-level pools). They are what happened in that draw, not a forecast. Under five tags a percentage carries a *, because one applicant either way swings it. A dash means the agency did not publish the number, and a date marked expected is last cycle's schedule rolled forward. How we compute these.

Report an error on this page

Every report is checked against the agency source before we change anything.

We don't take applications: check Colorado Parks and Wildlife's site and apply there.

Prior-draw odds from Colorado Parks and Wildlife's results, not a forecast · Methodology · All Colorado deer hunts