Arizona Deer — 12AW
Arizona 12AW covers 447,124 acres and lies 51 miles south-west of Page. 100% of it is public land, mostly national forest (100%). In 2025, 415 people hunted deer here and took 328 — 79% of them killed something. The 2026 draw put up 100 tags here for 41 first-choice applicants.
Your chance of drawing here
Every deer license type on offer in 12AW, with the prior-draw chance for a first-choice nonresident applicant. Type your points in to see your own number.
Chances are from the 2026 draw (the most recent) for a first-choice nonresident. "Points needed" = the cut in the last draw.
Simple view Odds at every point level-
1015 GENERAL DEER | Any antlered deer | 12A West (excluding Grand Canyon National Park) 40 tags · 774 applicants · needed 20 pts<1% Point builder 1% as 2nd choice
-
1016 GENERAL DEER | Any antlered deer | 12A West (excluding Grand Canyon National Park) 10 tags · 3,448 applicants · needed 28 pts<1% Point builder <1% as 2nd choice
-
1154 YOUTH-ONLY (GENERAL) DEER | Antlerless deer | 12A West (excluding Grand Canyon National Park) 100 tags · 41 applicants13% Point builder 2% as 2nd choice
-
1179 CHAMP | Any antlered deer | 12A West (excluding Grand Canyon National Park) 1 tags · 16 applicants<1% Point builder 0% as 2nd choice
| Hunt | Your odds (0 pts) | As 2nd choice | Points needed | Tags / applicants | Season |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1015 ↗ GENERAL DEER | Any antlered deer | 12A West (excluding Grand Canyon National Park) Rifle | <1% Point builder | 1% | 20 −1 since 2024 | 40 / 774 | Oct 23 – Nov 1, 2026 |
| 1016 ↗ GENERAL DEER | Any antlered deer | 12A West (excluding Grand Canyon National Park) Rifle | <1% Point builder | <1% | 28 +9 since 2023 | 10 / 3,448 | Nov 20–29, 2026 |
| 1154 ↗ YOUTH-ONLY (GENERAL) DEER | Antlerless deer | 12A West (excluding Grand Canyon National Park) Rifle | 13% Point builder | 2% | — | 100 / 41 | Oct 9–12, 2026 |
| 1179 ↗ CHAMP | Any antlered deer | 12A West (excluding Grand Canyon National Park) Handgun | <1% Point builder | 0% | — | 1 / 16 | Sep 18–24, 2026 |
What these columns mean
- Your odds —
- the share of applicants at your point level who drew this tag in the 2026 draw. Not a forecast: quotas and demand move every year.
- The badge —
- plain language for that number. Likely draw 75% or better · Real chance 40%+ · Long shot 15%+ · Point builder below that, so you are applying mainly to bank a point · Undersubscribed means fewer first-choice applicants than tags, so everyone who applied drew.
- As 2nd choice —
- Arizona lets you name more than one hunt on the application. Miss on your first choice and you go into the pot for whatever tags are left, alongside everyone else's second choices. Points never help a lower choice, so this number is the same whatever you have banked — it is usually worth naming a hunt that goes undersubscribed.
- Points needed —
- the lowest point total that still got a tag in the 2026 draw, and how that cut has moved since the earliest draw we hold.
- Tags / applicants —
- tags on offer and first-choice applicants for them, as the agency published them. Under five tags we print counts instead of a percentage, because one applicant either way swings it.
What it costs to apply (2026 nonresident fees)
| License | Up front | Gone if you miss | If you draw |
|---|---|---|---|
| Per application | $175 | $175 | $475 |
Application window: closes Jun 2, 2027 (expected). Full fee breakdown.
The country
Boundaries are drawn for orientation only — the written boundary description in the regulations governs.
How the hunting has gone
What Arizona Game & Fish Department publishes for this area after each season — harvest statistics for everyone who hunted it, not draw odds and not a forecast. Arizona Game & Fish Department publishes these per hunt rather than per unit; the rows below add its own figures together, since a hunter holds one tag for the species in a season. Arizona's figures come from AZGFD's post-season hunter questionnaire - survey estimates carrying a 90% confidence interval and a return count, not a census of animals checked in.
All deer
| Season | Hunters | Harvest | Success |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 415 | 328 | 79% |
| 2024 | 372 | 300 | 81% |
| 2023 | 340 | 272 | 80% |
| 2022 | 327 | 210 | 64% |
| 2021 | 430 | 229 | 53% |
| 2020 | 748 | 584 | 78% |
| 2019 | 781 | 545 | 70% |
| 2018 | 1,074 | 856 | 80% |
Mule Deer
| Season | Hunters | Harvest | Success |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | — | 324 | — |
| 2024 | — | 281 | — |
| 2023 | — | 270 | — |
| 2022 | — | 207 | — |
| 2021 | — | 224 | — |
| 2020 | — | 584 | — |
| 2019 | — | 545 | — |
| 2018 | — | 856 | — |
White-tailed Deer
| Season | Hunters | Harvest | Success |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | — | 2 | — |
| 2024 | — | 20 | — |
| 2023 | — | 2 | — |
| 2021 | — | 5 | — |
What people carried (2025 harvest)
- Firearm 654 · 100% · 415 hunters, more than one animal per hunter
What the agency says about the area
12A West Hunt Unit - that portion of Unit 12A located west of AZ Hwy 67 and also that portion of Unit 12A located north of U.S. Hwy 89A.
Boundary: AZ Game and Fish Hunt Units (AZGFD ArcGIS feature service, layer 0)
Harvest: 2025 AZ Deer Harvest Summary (draw hunts only)
Harvest: 2024 AZ Deer Harvest Summary (draw hunts only)