Nevada Deer 1107-071.072.073.074.075.076.077.078.079.091-0810 — 1107-071.072.073.074.075.076.077.078.079.091-0810

Junior mule deer antlered | Res | Primitive | 071 - 079, 091

What you may take
Junior mule deer antlered | Res | Primitive | 071 - 079, 091
Weapon
Muzzleloader
Where
071, 072, 073, 074, 075, 076, 077, 078, 079, 091
Season (2025)
Aug 10 – Oct 4, 2025
Resident tags (2025)
160
for 13 first-choice applicants

Showing resident results. Switch to nonresident

Odds by point level — 2025 draw

Undersubscribed: 13 of 160 tags claimed by first-choice resident applicants in 2025. Everyone who applied drew and the rest went to the leftover draw — the 100% reflects low demand, not a great tag. A code like this can flip the year demand catches up.

Prior-draw probability for a first-choice resident applicant. 160 tags, 13 first-choice applicants. Source: Mule Deer Junior Antlered Bonus... · p. 6.

Points Your chance Applicants Drawn
0 100% 9 9
1 100% 4 4
2–10 100% same chance at every one of these levels

Computed from the agency's published draw results. A dash means Nevada Department of Wildlife did not publish a count for that level. How we compute these.

What it costs (2026 resident fees)

Cash to apply
$51
Out of pocket if unsuccessful
$51
Total if drawn
$81
Refunded if unsuccessful
$0

At the 2025 odds, expected cost per hunt-year ranges from $81 (enough points to draw) .

Deer tag application fee · paid at application $10 source
Game application fee - predator control / habitat · paid at application $3 source
Resident annual hunting license ($75 for the combination licence) · paid at application $38 source
Resident deer tag · paid if drawn, refundable $30 source

Optional, not counted above: Bonus-point-only purchase (optional: for someone who does NOT apply for a tag that year; an unsuccessful applicant earns the point automatically - FAQ p.3) $10.

Next application window: opens Mar 23, closes May 13, 2027 (expected) · results ~May 29. Last cycle's schedule rolled forward — confirm when the agency publishes.

Point creep & years to draw

Insufficient history (0 of 3 draws) — a creep trend needs at least three draw years with a published drew-out level.

Seasons (2025)

Split 1: Aug 10 – Oct 4, 2025 p. 6

As a lower choice

2nd choice
36%

Tags issued to lower choices ÷ lower-choice applicants, as published. Points do not help a lower choice.

Year by year

The standard draw for residents, one row per year.

Year Tags Applicants Applicants per tag Points needed Published odds Source
2025 160 13 0.1 100% Mule Deer Junior Antlered Bonus... · p. 6

Earlier years, when this number was a different hunt

Nevada reassigns hunt numbers between years. In these years 1107-071.072.073.074.075.076.077.078.079.091-0810 stood for another unit or weapon, so they are listed here rather than counted as this hunt's history or in its point-creep trend.

Year · what it was Tags Applicants Applicants per tag Points needed Source
2024 · Unit 071, 072, 073, 074, 075, 076, 077, 078, 079, 091, rifle 310 448 1.4 Mule Deer Junior Hunt Bonus... · p. 5
2023 · Unit 071, 072, 073, 074, 075, 076, 077, 078, 079, 091, rifle 260 453 1.7 Mule Deer Junior Hunt Bonus... · p. 5
2022 · Unit 071, 072, 073, 074, 075, 076, 077, 078, 079, 091, rifle 360 523 1.5 Mule Deer Junior Hunt Bonus... · p. 5
2021 · Unit 071, 072, 073, 074, 075, 076, 077, 078, 079, 091, rifle 380 508 1.3 Mule Deer Junior Hunt Bonus... · p. 5
2020 · Unit 071, 072, 073, 074, 075, 076, 077, 078, 079, 091, rifle 350 427 1.2 Mule Deer Junior Hunt Bonus... · p. 5
2019 · Unit 071, 072, 073, 074, 075, 076, 077, 078, 079, 091, rifle 300 362 1.2 Mule Deer Junior Hunt Bonus... · p. 5
2018 · Unit 071, 072, 073, 074, 075, 076, 077, 078, 079, 091, rifle 180 370 2.1 Mule Deer Junior Hunt Bonus... · p. 5
Spot a data error on this page? Tell us.

Every report is checked against the agency source before we change anything.

How to read these numbers

Every percentage on this page is a prior-draw probability: the chance an applicant with that many points would have drawn in the draw year shown, computed from the agency's published results. It is not a forecast — quotas, applicant numbers, and point creep change every year. Every figure links to the agency document it came from. Where a state does not publish a number, we show a dash, never a zero. Hunts with fewer than five tags show counts instead of percentages. Fees show the fee year used. Read the methodology for the engine details.

Not an application service

This page is informational only. Draw rules, quotas, fees, and deadlines are set by the state agency and change by commission action — confirm everything on the agency's own site before you apply, and apply through the agency, not here. We disclaim all liability for reliance on this page.