Washington Deer Draw Odds
In the 2025 draw Washington offered 467 deer hunts to residents and nonresidents in one shared draw, drawn by a lottery weighted by bonus points. At 0 points an applicant had at least an even chance in 25 hunts open to every hunter.
Open Apr 20 – May 27, 2027 (expected)
Kept if you miss
2025 draw
2025 draw, first choice
Point only: $152.30 · on the draw application · apply by May 27, 2027 (expected) → Buying Points in Washington
How the Washington Draw Works (30-Second Version)
Bonus points (squared).
Every applicant gets points², counting the application you buy now entries in a random draw, so more points mean more chances, but never a guarantee.
Best Bets at 0 Points
Odds × hunter success × public land, 10 tags or more. Private-land, ranch, landowner and youth hunts left out.
Buck or Either-Sex
1235
GMU 169 · Buck muzzleloader · Wenaha · Buck Deer Hunt, 3 pt. min. (Muzzleloader)
- Success
- —
- Public
- 100%
- Season
- Sep 26–Oct 4
1084
GMU 627 · Buck archery · Kitsap · Quality Deer Hunt, Any buck (Archery)
- Success
- —
- Public
- 9%
- Season
- Nov 2–18
1237
GMU 178 · Buck muzzleloader · Peola · Buck Deer Hunt, 3 pt. min. (Muzzleloader)
- Success
- —
- Public
- 5%
- Season
- Sep 26–Oct 4
1097
GMU 621 · Buck muzzleloader · Olympic · Quality Deer Hunt, Any buck (Muzzleloader)
- Success
- —
- Public
- 74%
- Season
- Nov 2–18
1085
GMU 667 · Buck archery · Skookumchuck · Quality Deer Hunt, Any buck (Archery)
- Success
- —
- Public
- 13%
- Season
- Nov 2–18
1236
GMU 172 · Buck muzzleloader · Mountain View · Buck Deer Hunt, 3 pt. min. (Muzzleloader)
- Success
- —
- Public
- 55%
- Season
- Sep 26–Oct 4
Doe
1449
GMU 417 · Doe archery · Cypress · Second Deer Hunt, Antlerless (Archery)
- Success
- —
- Public
- 94%
- Season
- Sep 1–Dec 31
1452
GMU Deer Area 6020 · Doe archery · Miller · Second Deer Hunt, Antlerless (Archery)
- Success
- —
- Public
- —
- Season
- Dec 15–31
1431
GMU 412 · Doe rifle · Shaw · Second Deer Hunt, Antlerless (All Methods)
- Success
- —
- Public
- 21%
- Season
- Sep 1–Dec 31
1430
GMU 411 · Doe rifle · Orcas · Second Deer Hunt, Antlerless (All Methods)
- Success
- —
- Public
- 16%
- Season
- Sep 1–Dec 31
1440
GMU 422 · Doe rifle · Vashon–Maury · Second Deer Hunt, Antlerless (All Methods)
- Success
- —
- Public
- 6%
- Season
- Aug 1–Dec 31
1465
GMU 421 · Doe muzzleloader · Camano · Second Deer Hunt, Antlerless (Muzzleloader)
- Success
- —
- Public
- 4%
- Season
- Sep 26–Dec 15
Every Hunt at 0 Points
467 hunt codes drawn in 2025 · 42 at 50% or better · first choice · all residencies
Last year's odds were off by about 3 percentage points for applicants near the points needed. How we check
| Hunt | Season | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1000 GMU 105 · Buck rifle · Kelly Hill White-tailed Buck · Quality Deer Hunt, white-tailed, Any buck (Modern Firearm) | Buck rifle · Kelly Hill White-tailed Buck · Quality Deer Hunt, white-tailed, Any buck (Modern Firearm) | 105 | Nov 20–24 | 7% | — | 5 / 75 | — |
| 1001 GMU 105 · Buck rifle · Kelly Hill Mule Deer Buck · Quality Deer Hunt, mule, 3 pt. min. (Modern Firearm) | Buck rifle · Kelly Hill Mule Deer Buck · Quality Deer Hunt, mule, 3 pt. min. (Modern Firearm) | 105 | Nov 3–24 | <1% (small sample) | — | 1 / 109 | — |
| 1002 GMU 108 · Buck rifle · Douglas White-tailed Buck · Quality Deer Hunt, white-tailed, Any buck (Modern Firearm) | Buck rifle · Douglas White-tailed Buck · Quality Deer Hunt, white-tailed, Any buck (Modern Firearm) | 108 | Nov 20–24 | 7% | — | 5 / 69 | — |
| 1003 GMU 108 · Buck rifle · Douglas Mule Deer Buck · Quality Deer Hunt, mule, 3 pt. min. (Modern Firearm) | Buck rifle · Douglas Mule Deer Buck · Quality Deer Hunt, mule, 3 pt. min. (Modern Firearm) | 108 | Nov 3–24 | 1% (small sample) | — | 1 / 74 | — |
| 1004 GMU 111 · Buck rifle · Aladdin White-tailed Buck · Quality Deer Hunt, white-tailed, Any buck (Modern Firearm) | Buck rifle · Aladdin White-tailed Buck · Quality Deer Hunt, white-tailed, Any buck (Modern Firearm) | 111 | Nov 20–24 | 7% | — | 5 / 73 | — |
| 1005 GMU 111 · Buck rifle · Aladdin Mule Deer Buck · Quality Deer Hunt, mule, 3 pt. min. (Modern Firearm) | Buck rifle · Aladdin Mule Deer Buck · Quality Deer Hunt, mule, 3 pt. min. (Modern Firearm) | 111 | Nov 3–24 | 2% (small sample) | — | 1 / 45 | — |
| 1006 GMU 113 · Buck rifle · Selkirk Mule Deer Buck · Quality Deer Hunt, mule, 3 pt. min. (Modern Firearm) | Buck rifle · Selkirk Mule Deer Buck · Quality Deer Hunt, mule, 3 pt. min. (Modern Firearm) | 113 | Nov 3–24 | <1% (small sample) | — | 1 / 123 | — |
| 1007 GMU 117 · Buck rifle · 49 Degrees North White-tailed Buck · Quality Deer Hunt, white-tailed, Any buck (Modern Firearm) | Buck rifle · 49 Degrees North White-tailed Buck · Quality Deer Hunt, white-tailed, Any buck (Modern Firearm) | 117 | Nov 20–24 | 4% | — | 5 / 127 | — |
| 1008 GMU 117 · Buck rifle · 49 Degrees North Mule Deer Buck · Quality Deer Hunt, mule, 3 pt. min. (Modern Firearm) | Buck rifle · 49 Degrees North Mule Deer Buck · Quality Deer Hunt, mule, 3 pt. min. (Modern Firearm) | 117 | Nov 3–24 | <1% (small sample) | — | 1 / 109 | — |
| 1009 GMU 121 · Buck rifle · Huckleberry White-tailed Buck · Quality Deer Hunt, white-tailed, Any buck (Modern Firearm) | Buck rifle · Huckleberry White-tailed Buck · Quality Deer Hunt, white-tailed, Any buck (Modern Firearm) | 121 | Nov 20–24 | 2% | — | 5 / 210 | — |
| 1010 GMU 121 · Buck rifle · Huckleberry Mule Deer Buck · Quality Deer Hunt, mule, 3 pt. min. (Modern Firearm) | Buck rifle · Huckleberry Mule Deer Buck · Quality Deer Hunt, mule, 3 pt. min. (Modern Firearm) | 121 | Nov 3–24 | <1% (small sample) | — | 1 / 240 | — |
| 1011 GMU 124 · Buck rifle · Mt. Spokane · Quality Deer Hunt, Any buck (Modern Firearm) | Buck rifle · Mt. Spokane · Quality Deer Hunt, Any buck (Modern Firearm) | 124 | Nov 1–24 | 3% | — | 5 / 148 | — |
| 1409 GMU 124 · Doe rifle · Mt. Spokane · Second Deer Hunt, Antlerless (Modern Firearm) | Doe rifle · Mt. Spokane · Second Deer Hunt, Antlerless (Modern Firearm) | 124 | Oct 17–Nov 19 | <1% | — | 5 / 782 | — |
| 1443 GMU 124 · Doe archery · Mt. Spokane · Second Deer Hunt, Antlerless (Archery) | Doe archery · Mt. Spokane · Second Deer Hunt, Antlerless (Archery) | 124 | Sep 1–Dec 15 | 3% | — | 5 / 171 | — |
| 1454 GMU 124 · Doe muzzleloader · Mt. Spokane · Second Deer Hunt, Antlerless (Muzzleloader) | Doe muzzleloader · Mt. Spokane · Second Deer Hunt, Antlerless (Muzzleloader) | 124 | Sep 26–Oct 4 | 5% | — | 5 / 92 | — |
| 1600 65+ · GMU 124 · Doe rifle · Mt. Spokane · Deer Hunters 65 Years and Over, Antlerless (Modern Firearm) | Doe rifle · Mt. Spokane · Deer Hunters 65 Years and Over, Antlerless (Modern Firearm)65+ | 124 | Oct 17–Nov 19 | 4% | — | 5 / 133 | — |
| 1700 Disability permit · GMU 124 · Doe rifle · Mt. Spokane · Deer Hunters with Disabilities, Antlerless (Modern Firearm) | Doe rifle · Mt. Spokane · Deer Hunters with Disabilities, Antlerless (Modern Firearm)Disability permit | 124 | Oct 17–Nov 19 | 9% | — | 5 / 53 | — |
| 1012 GMU 127 · Buck rifle · Mica Peak · Quality Deer Hunt, 3 pt. min. (Modern Firearm) | Buck rifle · Mica Peak · Quality Deer Hunt, 3 pt. min. (Modern Firearm) | 127 | Nov 1–24 | 3% | — | 5 / 163 | — |
| 1200 GMU 127 +5 · Buck rifle · Palouse · Buck Deer Hunt, white-tailed, 3 pt. min. (Modern Firearm) | Buck rifle · Palouse · Buck Deer Hunt, white-tailed, 3 pt. min. (Modern Firearm) | 127 +5 | Nov 7–19 | 19% | — | 300 / 1,554 | — |
| 1410 GMU 127 · Doe rifle · Mica Peak · Second Deer Hunt, Antlerless (Modern Firearm) | Doe rifle · Mica Peak · Second Deer Hunt, Antlerless (Modern Firearm) | 127 | Oct 17–27 | 2% | — | 5 / 254 | — |
| 1444 GMU 127 · Doe archery · Mica Peak · Second Deer Hunt, Antlerless (Archery) | Doe archery · Mica Peak · Second Deer Hunt, Antlerless (Archery) | 127 | Sep 1–Dec 15 | 7% | — | 5 / 71 | — |
| 1455 GMU 127 · Doe muzzleloader · Mica Peak · Second Deer Hunt, Antlerless (Muzzleloader) | Doe muzzleloader · Mica Peak · Second Deer Hunt, Antlerless (Muzzleloader) | 127 | Sep 26–Oct 4 | 19% | — | 5 / 27 | — |
| 1601 65+ · GMU 127 · Doe rifle · Mica Peak · Deer Hunters 65 Years and Over, Antlerless (Modern Firearm) | Doe rifle · Mica Peak · Deer Hunters 65 Years and Over, Antlerless (Modern Firearm)65+ | 127 | Oct 17–27 | 15% | — | 5 / 33 | — |
| 1701 Disability permit · GMU 127 · Doe rifle · Mica Peak · Deer Hunters with Disabilities, Antlerless (Modern Firearm) | Doe rifle · Mica Peak · Deer Hunters with Disabilities, Antlerless (Modern Firearm)Disability permit | 127 | Oct 17–27 | 29% | — | 5 / 17 | — |
| 1013 GMU 130 · Buck rifle · Cheney · Quality Deer Hunt, 3 pt. min. (Modern Firearm) | Buck rifle · Cheney · Quality Deer Hunt, 3 pt. min. (Modern Firearm) | 130 | Nov 1–24 | 4% | — | 5 / 113 | — |
Showing 1–25 of 467 · sorted by GMU · 18 hunts not offered in 2025 hidden — show discontinued hunts
Show all 467 huntsWhat These Columns Mean
- Odds at your points —
- the share of first-choice applicants at your point level who drew this tag in the 2025 draw. Not a forecast: quotas and demand move every year. A badge marked * had under five tags, so one applicant either way swings it.
- Pts needed —
- the lowest point total that still got a tag in the 2025 draw; the ▲ or ▼ is how far that cut has moved since the earliest draw we hold. A 0 marks a hunt that went Undersubscribed: fewer first-choice applicants than tags, so everyone who applied drew.
- Tags / apps —
- tags on offer and first-choice applicants for them, as the agency published them.
- Success —
- the share of hunters in the GMU who killed an animal, from the latest harvest report on file. It is the whole GMU's figure, not the hunt's.
- Private land, RFW, ranch, youth —
- tags not every hunter can use: private-land-only hunts need landowner access, ranch hunts (Colorado's Ranching for Wildlife, Utah's CWMUs) come with access to one ranch, youth tags have an age limit. They are never best bets and never colour the map.
All 175 GMUs
Each GMU has its own page: where it is on the map, how much of it is public land, what the hunters who went there killed last season, and every license type you can apply for inside it.
Report an error on this page
About These Numbers
Every percentage here is the chance an applicant with that many points had in the draw year shown, computed from the agency's published results; quotas, applicant numbers and point levels change every year. A dash means the agency did not publish the number. Under five tags the percentage is flagged: one applicant either way swings it. Check the agency's site and apply there; we don't take applications. How we compute these.