Oregon Antelope (Pronghorn) Draw Odds
Enter your points, see your chance of drawing every pronghorn tag in Oregon — straight from the 2026 draw results.
* Projected from this year's calendar; the agency sets next year's exact dates.
How the Oregon draw works (30-second version)
Hybrid: preference + random.
Say a hunt area has 100 nonresident tags. 75 go to the applicants with the most preference points; if the last point level that draws has more applicants than tags left, that level is split at random. The other 25 are drawn purely at random from everyone who missed the points pass — so an applicant with zero points still has a shot.
Chances are from the 2026 draw (the most recent) for a first-choice nonresident. "Points needed" = the cut in the last draw.
Simple view Odds at every point level-
1% Point builder
-
<1% Point builder
-
2% Point builder
-
3% Point builder
-
1% Point builder
-
14% Point builder
-
2% Point builder
-
1% Point builder
-
21% Long shot
-
2% Point builder
-
28% Long shot
-
4% Point builder
-
2% Point builder
-
2% Point builder
-
<1% Point builder
-
<1% Point builder
-
<1% Point builder
-
<1% Point builder
-
13% Point builder
-
<1% Point builder
-
1% Point builder
-
2% Point builder
-
7% Point builder
-
12% Point builder
-
<1% Point builder
-
15% Point builder
-
<1% Point builder
-
<1% Point builder
-
4% Point builder
-
<1% Point builder
-
2% Point builder
-
<1% Point builder
-
8% Point builder
-
1% Point builder
-
<1% Point builder
-
<1% Point builder
-
1% Point builder
-
2% Point builder
-
9% Point builder
-
<1% Point builder
-
3% Point builder
-
3% Point builder
-
<1% Point builder
-
1% Point builder
-
3% Point builder
-
1% Point builder
-
5% Point builder
-
100% Undersubscribed
-
82% Likely draw
-
2% Point builder
-
2% Point builder
-
9% Point builder
-
100% Undersubscribed
| Hunt | Your odds (0 pts) | Points needed | Tags / applicants | Season |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 432T ↗ Swan Lake Youth Klamath Falls · Rifle | 1% Point builder | 15 +7 since 2022 | 3 / 6 | Aug 15–23, 2026 |
| 435 ↗ Paulina Unit Paulina · Rifle | <1% Point builder | 19 +5 since 2022 | 17 / 20 | Aug 15–23, 2026 |
| 435M ↗ Paulina Unit Muzzleloader Paulina · Muzzleloader | 2% Point builder | 11 +2 since 2022 | 6 / 5 | Aug 29 – Sep 6, 2026 |
| 435R ↗ Paulina Unit Bow Paulina · Archery | 3% Point builder | 6 +1 since 2022 | 6 / 5 | Aug 29 – Sep 6, 2026 |
| 436 ↗ Maury Unit Maury · Rifle | 1% Point builder | 16 +2 since 2022 | 26 / 30 | Aug 15–23, 2026 |
| 436R ↗ Maury Unit Bow Maury · Archery | 14% Point builder | 6 +2 since 2022 | 22 / 6 | Aug 29 – Sep 6, 2026 |
| 437 ↗ Ochoco Unit Ochoco · Rifle | 2% Point builder | 18 +5 since 2022 | 76 / 44 | Aug 22–30, 2026 |
| 438 ↗ Grizzly Unit Grizzly · Rifle | 1% Point builder | 13 +3 since 2022 | 7 / 20 | Aug 15–23, 2026 |
| 440A1 ↗ Columbia Plateau No. 1 Maupin · Rifle | 21% Long shot | 2 steady since 2022 | 55 / 4 | Oct 17–25, 2026 |
| 440A2 ↗ Columbia Plateau No. 2 Maupin · Rifle | 2% Point builder | 11 +1 since 2022 | 26 / 19 | Oct 17–25, 2026 |
| 445A ↗ Fossil Unit No. 1 Fossil · Rifle | 28% Long shot | 6 +4 since 2022 | 28 / 6 | Oct 17–25, 2026 |
| 445B ↗ Fossil Unit No. 2 Fossil · Rifle | 4% Point builder | 9 +1 since 2022 | 11 / 8 | Oct 17–25, 2026 |
| 446 ↗ Murderers Cr Unit Murderers Creek · Rifle | 2% Point builder | 25 +10 since 2022 | 55 / 36 | Aug 15–23, 2026 |
| 447 ↗ Northside - Ritter Northside · Rifle | 2% Point builder | 12 +2 since 2022 | 7 / 25 | Aug 15–23, 2026 |
| 451 ↗ Sumpter Unit Sumpter · Rifle | <1% Point builder | 16 +3 since 2022 | 5 / 11 | Aug 15–23, 2026 |
| 453T ↗ Catherine Cr Unit Youth Catherine Creek · Rifle | <1% Point builder | 15 +1 since 2022 | 3 / 8 | Aug 1–31, 2026 |
| 462 ↗ Pine Cr - Keating Pine Creek · Rifle | <1% Point builder | 27 +12 since 2022 | 5 / 27 | Aug 15–23, 2026 |
| 464 ↗ Lookout Mtn Unit Lookout Mtn · Rifle | <1% Point builder | 18 +3 since 2022 | 7 / 30 | Aug 15–23, 2026 |
| 464R ↗ Lookout Mtn Unit Bow Lookout Mtn · Archery | 13% Point builder | 4 steady since 2022 | 11 / 3 | Sep 5–13, 2026 |
| 465 ↗ Beulah Unit Beulah · Rifle | <1% Point builder | 18 steady since 2022 | 28 / 37 | Aug 22 – Sep 6, 2026 |
| 466A1 ↗ Malheur Rvr Unit No. 1 Malheur River · Rifle | 1% Point builder | 20 +3 since 2022 | 88 / 74 | Aug 15–23, 2026 |
| 466A2 ↗ Malheur Rvr Unit No. 2 Malheur River · Rifle | 2% Point builder | 22 +7 since 2022 | 86 / 42 | Aug 26 – Sep 3, 2026 |
| 466B ↗ Harney Basin Malheur River · Rifle | 7% Point builder | 11 +8 since 2022 | 33 / 5 | Sep 5–20, 2026 |
| 466R ↗ Malheur Rvr Unit Bow Malheur River · Archery | 12% Point builder | 7 +2 since 2022 | 55 / 8 | Sep 5–13, 2026 |
| 467 ↗ Owyhee Unit Owyhee · Rifle | <1% Point builder | 24 +3 since 2022 | 55 / 172 | Aug 15–23, 2026 |
| 467R ↗ Owyhee Unit Bow Owyhee · Archery | 15% Point builder | 9 +4 since 2022 | 44 / 8 | Aug 29 – Sep 6, 2026 |
| 468 ↗ Whitehorse Unit Whitehorse · Rifle | <1% Point builder | 26 +3 since 2022 | 129 / 358 | Aug 22 – Sep 6, 2026 |
| 469A ↗ Steens Mtn Steens Mtn · Rifle | <1% Point builder | 23 +3 since 2022 | 75 / 110 | Aug 15–23, 2026 |
| 469M ↗ Steens Mtn Muzzleloader Steens Mtn · Muzzleloader | 4% Point builder | 18 +2 since 2023 | 33 / 15 | Aug 26 – Sep 3, 2026 |
| 470A ↗ Beatys Butte No. 1 Beatys Butte · Rifle | <1% Point builder | 26 +1 since 2022 | 77 / 208 | Aug 15–23, 2026 |
| 470B ↗ Beatys Butte No. 2 Beatys Butte · Rifle | 2% Point builder | 25 +1 since 2023 | 74 / 55 | Aug 26 – Sep 3, 2026 |
| 470C ↗ Hart Mtn Beatys Butte · Rifle | <1% Point builder | 30 +4 since 2022 | 44 / 163 | Sep 12–18, 2026 |
| 470R ↗ Beatys Butte Bow Beatys Butte · Archery | 8% Point builder | 18 +9 since 2023 | 39 / 12 | Sep 14–23, 2026 |
| 470R1 ↗ Hart Mtn Bow Beatys Butte · Archery | 1% Point builder | 20 steady since 2022 | 22 / 31 | Aug 6–14, 2026 |
| 470T ↗ Hart Mtn Youth Beatys Butte · Rifle | <1% Point builder | 16 +1 since 2022 | 3 / 42 | Aug 15–23, 2026 |
| 471A ↗ Juniper Juniper · Rifle | <1% Point builder | 28 +3 since 2022 | 63 / 142 | Aug 22 – Sep 6, 2026 |
| 472A1 ↗ Silvies Unit No. 1 Silvies · Rifle | 1% Point builder | 19 +1 since 2022 | 42 / 25 | Aug 15–23, 2026 |
| 472A2 ↗ Silvies Unit No. 2 Silvies · Rifle | 2% Point builder | 17 −2 since 2022 | 42 / 24 | Aug 26 – Sep 3, 2026 |
| 472B ↗ Riley Silvies · Rifle | 9% Point builder | 5 +1 since 2022 | 28 / 3 | Sep 5–20, 2026 |
| 473 ↗ Wagontire Wagontire · Rifle | <1% Point builder | 26 | 37 / 77 | Aug 15–23, 2026 |
| 473M ↗ Wagontire Unit Muzzleloader Wagontire · Muzzleloader | 3% Point builder | 16 +1 since 2022 | 11 / 7 | Aug 29 – Sep 6, 2026 |
| 473R ↗ Wagontire Unit Bow Wagontire · Archery | 3% Point builder | 7 −3 since 2022 | 5 / 2 | Aug 29 – Sep 6, 2026 |
| 474A ↗ Warner Unit No. 1 Warner · Rifle | <1% Point builder | 27 +2 since 2022 | 53 / 127 | Aug 15–23, 2026 |
| 474B ↗ Warner Unit No. 2 Warner · Rifle | 1% Point builder | 26 +3 since 2022 | 53 / 56 | Aug 26 – Sep 3, 2026 |
| 474R ↗ Warner Unit Bow Warner · Archery | 3% Point builder | 23 steady since 2022 | 38 / 22 | Aug 6–14, 2026 |
| 475A ↗ E Interstate Interstate · Rifle | 1% Point builder | 13 +1 since 2022 | 28 / 20 | Aug 15–23, 2026 |
| 475M ↗ Gerber Reservoir Muzzleloader Interstate · Muzzleloader | 5% Point builder | 13 steady since 2022 | 44 / 13 | Sep 5–13, 2026 |
| 475R1 ↗ E Interstate Bow Interstate · Archery | 100% Undersubscribed | 2 −2 since 2022 | 84 / 1 undersubscribed | Sep 5–13, 2026 |
| 475R2 ↗ Gerber Reservoir Bow Interstate · Archery | 82% Likely draw | 1 −1 since 2022 | 167 / 8 | Aug 8–16, 2026 |
| 475T ↗ Gerber Reservoir Youth Interstate · Rifle | 2% Point builder | 13 +5 since 2022 | 28 / 28 | Aug 22–30, 2026 |
| 476A ↗ Fort Rock - Silver Lake Silver Lake · Rifle | 2% Point builder | 19 +4 since 2022 | 39 / 14 | Aug 15–23, 2026 |
| 476M ↗ Fort Rock - Silver Lake Muzzleloader Silver Lake · Muzzleloader | 9% Point builder | 9 steady since 2022 | 39 / 6 | Sep 5–13, 2026 |
| 477R ↗ E Slope Bow Fort Rock · Archery | 100% Undersubscribed | 5 +4 since 2022 | 94 / 1 undersubscribed | Aug 29 – Sep 27, 2026 |
What these columns mean
- Your odds —
- the share of applicants at your point level who drew this tag in the 2026 draw. Not a forecast: quotas and demand move every year.
- The badge —
- plain language for that number. Likely draw 75% or better · Real chance 40%+ · Long shot 15%+ · Point builder below that, so you are applying mainly to bank a point · Undersubscribed means fewer first-choice applicants than tags, so everyone who applied drew.
- Points needed —
- the lowest point total that still got a tag in the 2026 draw, and how that cut has moved since the earliest draw we hold.
- Tags / applicants —
- tags on offer and first-choice applicants for them, as the agency published them. Under five tags we print counts instead of a percentage, because one applicant either way swings it.
Browse by hunt area
Each area has its own page: where it is on the map, how much of it is public land, what the hunters who went there killed last season, and every license type you can apply for inside it.
Spot a data error on this page? Tell us.
How to read these numbers
Every percentage on this page is a prior-draw probability: the chance an applicant with that many points would have drawn in the draw year shown, computed from the agency's published results. It is not a forecast — quotas, applicant numbers, and point creep change every year. Every figure links to the agency document it came from. Where a state does not publish a number, we show a dash, never a zero. Hunts with fewer than five tags show counts instead of percentages. Fees show the fee year used. Read the methodology for the engine details.
Not an application service
This page is informational only. Draw rules, quotas, fees, and deadlines are set by the state agency and change by commission action — confirm everything on the agency's own site before you apply, and apply through the agency, not here. We disclaim all liability for reliance on this page.