New Mexico Elk · GMU 34
New Mexico GMU 34 spans 1,085,460 acres, centered 17 miles east of Alamogordo. 73% of it is public land, mostly national forest (41%) and BLM (20%). In 2025, 3,176 people hunted elk here and took 1,725, a 51% success rate. Its most applied-for hunt, ELK-2-346, put up 12 tags (all residencies) in the 2026 draw for 921 nonresident first-choice applicants, 11 of whom drew.
No points in this draw. Every applicant has the same chance each year.
26 licenses · NR capped at 6%
first choice, NR
2025, all licenses
56% Forest Service
1,085,460 acres
Boundaries are drawn for orientation only. The written boundary description in the regulations governs.
Best Bets
Ranked by your odds times how often that license type's hunters filled their tag in 2025. Nonresident, first choice, 2026 draw; licenses with at least 10 tags that anyone can buy.
- Success
- 51%
- Season
- Nov 28 – Dec 2
- Tags / Apps
- 18 / 7
- If Drawn
- $877
- Success
- 51%
- Season
- Dec 5–9
- Tags / Apps
- 15 / 10
- If Drawn
- $877
- Success
- 51%
- Season
- Dec 19–23
- Tags / Apps
- 20 / 21
- If Drawn
- $877
- Success
- 51%
- Season
- Oct 17–21
- Tags / Apps
- 25 / 165
- If Drawn
- $877
Every License in GMU 34
| What | Season | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| ELK-1-347 Standard · youth | Unit 34 youth only — either sex — Any Legal - Youth — Oct. 10-14 | <1% (small sample) | |
| ELK-1-347 Outfitter · youth | Unit 34 youth only — either sex — Any Legal - Youth — Oct. 10-14 | 2% | |
| ELK-1-348 Standard · youth | Unit 34 youth only — antlerless — Any Legal - NM — Oct. 10-14 | not open | |
| ELK-1-348 Outfitter · youth | Unit 34 youth only — antlerless — Any Legal - NM — Oct. 10-14 | 100% | |
| ELK-1-349 Standard · hunters | Unit 34 mobility impaired — either sex — Any Legal - Mobility — Oct. 10-14 | 9% (small sample) | |
| ELK-1-349 Outfitter · hunters | Unit 34 mobility impaired — either sex — Any Legal - Mobility — Oct. 10-14 | 11% | |
| ELK-1-351 Standard | Unit 34 — either sex — Any Legal — Oct. 24-28 | 1% | |
| ELK-1-351 Outfitter | Unit 34 — either sex — Any Legal — Oct. 24-28 | 2% | |
| ELK-1-352 Standard | Unit 34 — antlerless — Any Legal - NM — Nov. 28-Dec. 2 | not open | |
| ELK-1-352 Outfitter | Unit 34 — antlerless — Any Legal - NM — Nov. 28-Dec. 2 | 100% | |
| ELK-1-353 Standard | Unit 34 — antlerless — Any Legal - NM — Dec. 5-9 | not open | |
| ELK-1-353 Outfitter | Unit 34 — antlerless — Any Legal - NM — Dec. 5-9 | 100% | |
| ELK-1-354 Standard | Unit 34 — antlerless — Any Legal - NM — Dec. 12-16 | not open | |
| ELK-1-354 Outfitter | Unit 34 — antlerless — Any Legal - NM — Dec. 12-16 | 100% (small sample) | |
| ELK-1-356 Standard | Unit 34 — antlerless — Any Legal - NM — Jan. 23-27, ‘27 | not open | |
| ELK-1-356 Outfitter | Unit 34 — antlerless — Any Legal - NM — Jan. 23-27, ‘27 | 100% | |
| ELK-1-357 Standard | Unit 34 — antlerless — Any Legal - NM — Feb. 6-10, ‘27 | not open | |
| ELK-1-357 Outfitter | Unit 34 — antlerless — Any Legal - NM — Feb. 6-10, ‘27 | 100% (small sample) | |
| ELK-2-345 Standard | Unit 34 — either sex — Bow — Sept. 1-14 | <1% | |
| ELK-2-345 Outfitter | Unit 34 — either sex — Bow — Sept. 1-14 | 4% | |
| ELK-2-346 Standard | Unit 34 — either sex — Bow — Sept. 15-24 | 1% | |
| ELK-2-346 Outfitter | Unit 34 — either sex — Bow — Sept. 15-24 | 2% | |
| ELK-2-355 Standard | Unit 34 — antler-point-restricted bull (6+ points) or antlerless — Bow — Dec. 19-23 | 7% | |
| ELK-2-355 Outfitter | Unit 34 — antler-point-restricted bull (6+ points) or antlerless — Bow — Dec. 19-23 | 38% | |
| ELK-3-350 Standard | Unit 34 — either sex — Muzzle — Oct. 17-21 | 3% | |
| ELK-3-350 Outfitter | Unit 34 — either sex — Muzzle — Oct. 17-21 | 7% |
First-choice nonresident odds, 2026 draw. No points in this draw: every applicant has the same chance.
Draw results: NMDGF 2026 Big Game Drawing Odds Complete Report, retrieved Aug 31, 2026.
If you draw (2026 nonresident fees): Standard $877 ($867 to apply) · Outfitter $877 ($867 to apply). Closes Mar 17, 2027 (expected). Full fee breakdown.
Harvest
| Year | Hunters | Elk | Success |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 3,176 | 1,725 | 51% |
| 2024 | 3,212 | 1,754 | 48% |
| 2023 | 3,082 | 1,735 | 54% |
| 2022 | 2,667 | 1,524 | 50% |
| 2021 | 2,717 | 1,578 | 52% |
| 2025 by License | Hunters | Elk | Success |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reg · rifle · 150 licenses | 131 | 85 | 61% |
| Reg · rifle · 350 licenses (hunt 3 of 3) | 309 | 148 | 48% |
| Reg · rifle · 350 licenses (hunt 2 of 3) | 313 | 112 | 35% |
| Reg · rifle · 350 licenses (hunt 1 of 3) | 315 | 161 | 49% |
| Reg · rifle · 200 licenses (hunt 2 of 2) | 174 | 76 | 49% |
| Reg · rifle · 200 licenses (hunt 1 of 2) | 179 | 80 | 44% |
| Youth enc. | 123 | 56 | 47% |
| Reg · archery (hunt 1 of 2) | 133 | 46 | 35% |
| Reg · archery (hunt 2 of 2) | 131 | 47 | 37% |
| Reg · muzzleloader | 127 | 74 | 54% |
| Reg · rifle · 140 licenses (hunt 2 of 2) | 124 | 81 | 64% |
| Reg · rifle · 140 licenses (hunt 1 of 2) | 132 | 74 | 56% |
2025 split: rifle 873 (84%) from 1,800 hunters, 49%, archery 93 (9%) from 264 hunters, 35%, muzzleloader 74 (7%) from 127 hunters, 58%
What New Mexico Department of Game and Fish publishes after each season, for everyone who hunted the area: harvest statistics, not draw odds. Source: NMDGF 2025-2026 Elk Harvest Report; NMDGF 2024-2025 Elk Harvest Report; NMDGF 2023 Elk Hunter Harvest Report.
The Ground
| National Forest | 447,853 ac | 41% |
| BLM | 214,094 ac | 20% |
| State trust land | 125,046 ac | 12% |
| Department of Defense | 6,367 ac | <1% |
| State land | 805 ac | <1% |
| Tribal | 68 ac | <1% |
| National Park Service | 0 ac | <1% |
| Private or other non-public land | 291,223 ac | 27% |
Source: U.S. Bureau of Land Management, New Mexico State Office 2023 BLM_Surface_Management_2023.
What the Agency Says About the Area
GMU 34: Beginning at the junction of Tulie Gate road (Otero CR B-006) and the east boundary of the White Sands missile range at Tularosa gate and running east along Tulie Gate road to its junction with Railroad avenue (Otero CR B-009), then north on Railroad avenue to its intersection with US 54, then running south along US 54 to its intersection with US 70 at Tularosa, then running northeast...
▸ Sources 10
- NMDGF 2026 Big Game Drawing Odds Complete Report draw results, retrieved Aug 31, 2026
- NMDGF 2026-2027 Draw Hunt License Fees / Draw… fees, retrieved Aug 31, 2026
- NMDGF 2026-2027 Over-the-Counter License Fees, retrieved Aug 31, 2026
- NMDGF 2025-2026 Elk Harvest Report harvest, retrieved Sep 1, 2026
- NMDGF 2024-2025 Elk Harvest Report harvest, retrieved Sep 1, 2026
- NMDGF 2023 Elk Hunter Harvest Report harvest, retrieved Sep 1, 2026
- NMDGF 2022 Elk Hunter Harvest Report harvest, retrieved Sep 1, 2026
- NMDGF 2021 Elk Hunter Harvest Report harvest, retrieved Sep 1, 2026
- NMDGF 2026 NM Game Management Units, layer 0 boundary, area description, retrieved Sep 1, 2026
- U.S. Bureau of Land Management, New Mexico State Office 2023 BLM_Surface_Management_2023 land ownership, retrieved Sep 1, 2026
About These Numbers
Odds are from the 2026 draw, the latest on file, computed from New Mexico Department of Game and Fish's published results. They are what happened in that draw, not a forecast. Under five tags a percentage carries a *, because one applicant either way swings it. A dash means the agency did not publish the number, and a date marked expected is last cycle's schedule rolled forward. How we compute these.
Report an error on this page
We don't take applications: check New Mexico Department of Game and Fish's site and apply there.
Prior-draw odds from New Mexico Department of Game and Fish's results, not a forecast · Methodology · All New Mexico elk hunts