Idaho Deer Draw Odds
Enter your points, see your chance of drawing every deer tag in Idaho — straight from the 2026 draw results.
* Projected from this year's calendar; the agency sets next year's exact dates.
How the Idaho draw works (30-second version)
Random draw.
Every applicant has the same chance: tags ÷ applicants. Points don't exist or don't matter here.
Chances are from the 2026 draw (the most recent) for a first-choice nonresident. "Points needed" = the cut in the last draw.
Simple view Odds at every point level-
4% Long shot 0% as 2nd choice
-
3% Long shot 0% as 2nd choice
-
1% Long shot 0% as 2nd choice
-
22% Long shot 0% as 2nd choice
-
10% Long shot 0% as 2nd choice
-
14% Long shot 4% as 2nd choice
-
31% Long shot 39% as 2nd choice
-
21% Long shot 8% as 2nd choice
-
11% Long shot 0% as 2nd choice
-
3% Long shot 0% as 2nd choice
-
8% Long shot 0% as 2nd choice
-
33% Long shot 62% as 2nd choice
-
1% Long shot 0% as 2nd choice
-
<1% Long shot 0% as 2nd choice
-
6% Long shot 0% as 2nd choice
-
0% Long shot 0% as 2nd choice
-
23% Long shot 42% as 2nd choice
-
14% Long shot
-
0% Long shot 0% as 2nd choice
-
2% Long shot 0% as 2nd choice
-
8% Long shot 0% as 2nd choice
-
4% Long shot 0% as 2nd choice
-
2% Long shot 0% as 2nd choice
-
4% Long shot 0% as 2nd choice
-
3% Long shot 0% as 2nd choice
-
<1% Long shot 0% as 2nd choice
-
0% Long shot 0% as 2nd choice
-
1028 Antlered deer (mule or white-tailed), short-range weapons, Hunt Area 38-1 5 tags · 1 applicants0% Long shot 0% as 2nd choice
-
1029 Antlered deer (mule or white-tailed), short-range weapons, Hunt Area 38-2 20 tags · 3 applicants67% Real chance 0% as 2nd choice
-
10% Long shot 0% as 2nd choice
-
2% Long shot 0% as 2nd choice
-
5% Long shot 0% as 2nd choice
-
3% Long shot 0% as 2nd choice
-
2% Long shot 0% as 2nd choice
-
<1% Long shot 0% as 2nd choice
-
6% Long shot 0% as 2nd choice
-
4% Long shot 0% as 2nd choice
-
3% Long shot 0% as 2nd choice
-
3% Long shot 0% as 2nd choice
-
2% Long shot 0% as 2nd choice
-
4% Long shot 0% as 2nd choice
-
6% Long shot 0% as 2nd choice
-
<1% Long shot 0% as 2nd choice
-
2% Long shot 0% as 2nd choice
-
9% Long shot 0% as 2nd choice
-
6% Long shot 0% as 2nd choice
-
1% Long shot 0% as 2nd choice
-
0% Long shot 0% as 2nd choice
-
<1% Long shot 0% as 2nd choice
-
0% Long shot 0% as 2nd choice
-
3% Long shot 0% as 2nd choice
-
5% Long shot 0% as 2nd choice
-
3% Long shot 0% as 2nd choice
-
0% Long shot 0% as 2nd choice
-
0% Long shot 0% as 2nd choice
-
1056 Antlered deer (mule or white-tailed), any weapon/archery, Hunt Area 70 145 tags · 92 applicants12% Long shot 0% as 2nd choice
-
38% Long shot
-
10% Long shot 0% as 2nd choice
-
2% Long shot 0% as 2nd choice
-
1060 Antlered deer (mule or white-tailed), any weapon/archery, Hunt Area 78 175 tags · 275 applicants6% Long shot 0% as 2nd choice
-
47% Real chance 0% as 2nd choice
-
40% Real chance 0% as 2nd choice
-
100% Undersubscribed 0% as 2nd choice
-
1064 Antlerless or Antlered white-tailed deer, archery or muzzleloader, Hunt Area 10A 50 tags · 30 applicants17% Long shot 0% as 2nd choice
-
1065 Antlerless or Antlered deer (mule or white-tailed), any weapon, Hunt Area 39-1 2,000 tags · 352 applicants57% Real chance 0% as 2nd choice
-
1066 Antlerless or Antlered deer (mule or white-tailed), any weapon, Hunt Area 60-2 300 tags · 90 applicants14% Long shot 0% as 2nd choice
-
1067 Antlerless or Antlered deer (mule or white-tailed), any weapon, Hunt Area 62 100 tags · 16 applicants25% Long shot 0% as 2nd choice
-
1068 Antlerless or Antlered deer (mule or white-tailed), short-range weapons, Hunt Area 63A 50 tags · 1 applicants0% Long shot 0% as 2nd choice
-
1069 Antlerless or Antlered deer (mule or white-tailed), archery, Hunt Area 11A 75 tags · 0 applicants100% No first-choice applicants 100% as 2nd choice
-
5% Long shot 0% as 2nd choice
-
1071 Antlerless or Antlered deer (mule or white-tailed), archery, Hunt Area 22 25 tags · 30 applicants7% Long shot 0% as 2nd choice
-
1072 Antlerless or Antlered deer (mule or white-tailed), archery, Hunt Area 39-2 60 tags · 15 applicants40% Real chance 0% as 2nd choice
-
9% Long shot 0% as 2nd choice
-
20% Long shot 3% as 2nd choice
-
1075 Antlerless or Antlered deer (mule or white-tailed), archery, Hunt Area 43-1 50 tags · 7 applicants71% Real chance 0% as 2nd choice
-
4% Long shot 0% as 2nd choice
-
1% Long shot 0% as 2nd choice
-
8% Long shot 0% as 2nd choice
-
1079 Antlerless or Antlered deer (mule or white-tailed), archery, Hunt Area 53-1 463 tags · 18 applicants100% Undersubscribed 86% as 2nd choice
-
56% Real chance 87% as 2nd choice
-
100% Undersubscribed 89% as 2nd choice
-
100% Undersubscribed
-
5% Long shot 0% as 2nd choice
-
10% Long shot 0% as 2nd choice
-
18% Long shot 0% as 2nd choice
-
17% Long shot 0% as 2nd choice
-
21% Long shot 0% as 2nd choice
-
1088 Antlerless or Antlered deer (mule or white-tailed), muzzleloader, Hunt Area 43 125 tags · 27 applicants44% Real chance 0% as 2nd choice
-
9% Long shot 0% as 2nd choice
-
12% Long shot 0% as 2nd choice
-
3% Long shot 0% as 2nd choice
-
1092 Antlerless or Antlered deer (mule or white-tailed), muzzleloader, Hunt Area 52A 75 tags · 18 applicants39% Long shot 0% as 2nd choice
-
4% Long shot 0% as 2nd choice
-
1094 Antlerless or Antlered deer (mule or white-tailed), muzzleloader, Hunt Area 61 137 tags · 7 applicants100% Undersubscribed 93% as 2nd choice
-
20% Long shot 0% as 2nd choice
-
56% Real chance 15% as 2nd choice
-
6% Long shot 0% as 2nd choice
-
9% Long shot 0% as 2nd choice
-
16% Long shot 10% as 2nd choice
-
1100 Antlerless or Antlered deer (mule or white-tailed), any weapon, Hunt Area 11A (youth only) 25 tags · 10 applicants20% Long shot 0% as 2nd choice
-
1101 Antlerless or Antlered deer (mule or white-tailed), any weapon, Hunt Area 28-1 (youth only) 15 tags · 5 applicants0% Long shot 0% as 2nd choice
-
1102 Antlerless or Antlered deer (mule or white-tailed), any weapon, Hunt Area 36B-1 (youth only) 15 tags · 3 applicants33% Long shot 0% as 2nd choice
-
1103 Antlerless deer (mule or white-tailed), any weapon, Hunt Area 44 (youth only) 75 tags · 4 applicants50% Real chance 0% as 2nd choice
-
1104 Antlered deer (mule or white-tailed), any weapon, Hunt Area 47 (youth only) 40 tags · 30 applicants13% Long shot 0% as 2nd choice
-
1105 Antlerless deer (mule or white-tailed), any weapon, Hunt Area 47 (youth only) 20 tags · 0 applicants100% No first-choice applicants 0% as 2nd choice
-
1106 Antlered deer (mule or white-tailed), any weapon, Hunt Area 54 (youth only) 90 tags · 120 applicants8% Long shot 0% as 2nd choice
-
1107 Antlered deer (mule or white-tailed), any weapon, Hunt Area 55-1 (youth only) 40 tags · 59 applicants7% Long shot 0% as 2nd choice
-
1108 Antlerless deer (mule or white-tailed), any weapon, Hunt Area 55-1 (youth only) 50 tags · 2 applicants50% Real chance 0% as 2nd choice
-
1109 Antlerless or Antlered deer (mule or white-tailed), any weapon, Hunt Area 60-1 (youth only) 250 tags · 7 applicants100% Undersubscribed 8% as 2nd choice
-
1110 Antlerless or Antlered deer (mule or white-tailed), any weapon, Hunt Area 62 (youth only) 50 tags · 2 applicants100% Undersubscribed 13% as 2nd choice
-
1111 Antlerless white-tailed deer, any weapon, Hunt Area 21-1X (youth only, extra tag) 75 tags · 1 applicants0% Long shot 0% as 2nd choice
-
1112 Antlerless white-tailed deer, any weapon, Hunt Area 36A-1X (youth only, extra tag) 75 tags · 0 applicants100% No first-choice applicants 54% as 2nd choice
-
1113 Antlerless deer (mule or white-tailed), any weapon, Hunt Area 39-1X (youth only, extra tag) 100 tags · 5 applicants0% Long shot 0% as 2nd choice
-
1114 Antlerless deer (mule or white-tailed), any weapon, Hunt Area 40-1X (youth only, extra tag) 100 tags · 3 applicants67% Real chance 0% as 2nd choice
-
25% Long shot 0% as 2nd choice
-
15% Long shot 0% as 2nd choice
-
85% Likely draw 8% as 2nd choice
-
23% Long shot 0% as 2nd choice
-
20% Long shot 0% as 2nd choice
-
100% Undersubscribed 33% as 2nd choice
-
100% Undersubscribed 9% as 2nd choice
-
100% Undersubscribed 13% as 2nd choice
-
1123 Antlerless white-tailed deer, any weapon/archery/muzzleloader, Hunt Area 1-2X (extra tag) 50 tags · 0 applicants100% No first-choice applicants 0% as 2nd choice
-
1124 Antlerless white-tailed deer, any weapon/archery/muzzleloader, Hunt Area 2-1X (extra tag) 150 tags · 1 applicants0% Long shot 0% as 2nd choice
-
1125 Antlerless white-tailed deer, any weapon/archery/muzzleloader, Hunt Area 3-1X (extra tag) 75 tags · 2 applicants50% Real chance 0% as 2nd choice
-
1126 Antlerless white-tailed deer, any weapon/archery/muzzleloader, Hunt Area 5-1X (extra tag) 50 tags · 7 applicants14% Long shot 0% as 2nd choice
-
1127 Antlerless deer (mule or white-tailed), any weapon, Hunt Area 11-1X (extra tag) 50 tags · 1 applicants0% Long shot 0% as 2nd choice
-
100% Undersubscribed 0% as 2nd choice
-
75% Likely draw 0% as 2nd choice
-
1130 Antlerless white-tailed deer, any weapon/archery, Hunt Area 15-1X (extra tag) 100 tags · 10 applicants50% Real chance 0% as 2nd choice
-
100% Undersubscribed 0% as 2nd choice
-
100% Undersubscribed 0% as 2nd choice
-
67% Real chance 0% as 2nd choice
-
81% Likely draw 0% as 2nd choice
-
75% Likely draw 0% as 2nd choice
-
100% Undersubscribed 9% as 2nd choice
-
40% Real chance 0% as 2nd choice
-
1138 Antlerless deer (mule or white-tailed), short-range weapons, Hunt Area 38-1X (extra tag) 10 tags · 0 applicants100% No first-choice applicants 0% as 2nd choice
-
1139 Antlerless deer (mule or white-tailed), short-range weapons, Hunt Area 38-1X (extra tag) 10 tags · 0 applicants100% No first-choice applicants 0% as 2nd choice
-
1140 Antlerless deer (mule or white-tailed), short-range weapons, Hunt Area 38-1X (extra tag) 10 tags · 0 applicants100% No first-choice applicants 0% as 2nd choice
-
1141 Antlerless deer (mule or white-tailed), short-range weapons, Hunt Area 38-1X (extra tag) 10 tags · 0 applicants100% No first-choice applicants 0% as 2nd choice
-
1142 Antlerless deer (mule or white-tailed), any weapon/archery, Hunt Area 50-1X (extra tag) 40 tags · 1 applicants0% Long shot 0% as 2nd choice
-
1143 Antlerless white-tailed deer, any weapon/archery, Hunt Area 60-1X (extra tag) 300 tags · 3 applicants100% Undersubscribed 0% as 2nd choice
-
1144 Antlerless white-tailed deer, any weapon/archery, Hunt Area 60A-1X (extra tag) 300 tags · 4 applicants25% Long shot 0% as 2nd choice
-
1145 Antlerless white-tailed deer, archery/short-range weapons, Hunt Area 63AX (extra tag) 200 tags · 5 applicants0% Long shot 0% as 2nd choice
-
100% Undersubscribed 0% as 2nd choice
-
100% Undersubscribed 0% as 2nd choice
| Hunt | Your odds | As 2nd choice | Points needed | Tags / applicants | Season |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1001 ↗ Antlered deer (mule or white-tailed), any weapon, Hunt Area 1-1 Unit 1-1 · Rifle | 4% Long shot | 0% | — | 60 / 167 | Aug 30 – Dec 1, 2026 |
| 1002 ↗ Antlered deer (mule or white-tailed), any weapon, Hunt Area 11 Unit 11 · Rifle | 3% Long shot | 0% | — | 50 / 116 | Oct 10 – Nov 3, 2026 |
| 1003 ↗ Antlered deer (mule or white-tailed), any weapon, Hunt Area 11 Unit 11 · Rifle | 1% Long shot | 0% | — | 25 / 149 | Nov 10–24, 2026 |
| 1004 ↗ Antlered deer (mule or white-tailed), any weapon, Hunt Area 11A Unit 11A · Rifle | 22% Long shot | 0% | — | 50 / 23 | Oct 10 – Nov 3, 2026 |
| 1005 ↗ Antlered deer (mule or white-tailed), any weapon, Hunt Area 11A Unit 11A · Rifle | 10% Long shot | 0% | — | 25 / 21 | Nov 10–30, 2026 |
| 1006 ↗ Antlered deer (mule or white-tailed), any weapon, Hunt Area 13 Unit 13 · Rifle | 14% Long shot | 4% | — | 125 / 84 | Oct 10 – Nov 3, 2026 |
| 1007 ↗ Antlered deer (mule or white-tailed), any weapon, Hunt Area 14 Unit 14 · Rifle | 31% Long shot | 39% | — | 190 / 61 | Oct 10–31, 2026 |
| 1008 ↗ Antlered deer (mule or white-tailed), any weapon, Hunt Area 14 Unit 14 · Rifle | 21% Long shot | 8% | — | 190 / 92 | Nov 1–20, 2026 |
| 1009 ↗ Antlered deer (mule or white-tailed), any weapon, Hunt Area 18 Unit 18 · Rifle | 11% Long shot | 0% | — | 100 / 93 | Oct 17 – Nov 9, 2026 |
| 1010 ↗ Antlered deer (mule or white-tailed), any weapon, Hunt Area 18 Unit 18 · Rifle | 3% Long shot | 0% | — | 25 / 68 | Nov 10–30, 2026 |
| 1011 ↗ Antlered deer (mule or white-tailed), any weapon, Hunt Area 19A Unit 19A · Rifle | 8% Long shot | 0% | — | 10 / 13 | Oct 10 – Nov 24, 2026 |
| 1012 ↗ Antlered deer (mule or white-tailed), any weapon, Hunt Area 20A Unit 20A · Rifle | 33% Long shot | 62% | — | 152 / 40 | Nov 1–18, 2026 |
| 1013 ↗ Antlered deer (mule or white-tailed), any weapon, Hunt Area 21 Unit 21 · Rifle | 1% Long shot | 0% | — | 5 / 92 | Oct 10 – Nov 30, 2026 |
| 1014 ↗ Antlered deer (mule or white-tailed), any weapon, Hunt Area 22 Unit 22 · Rifle | <1% Long shot | 0% | — | 60 / 548 | Nov 1–24, 2026 |
| 1015 ↗ Antlered deer (mule or white-tailed), any weapon, Hunt Area 23 Unit 23 · Rifle | 6% Long shot | 0% | — | 25 / 35 | Oct 10 – Nov 24, 2026 |
| 1016 ↗ Antlered deer (mule or white-tailed), any weapon, Hunt Area 25 Unit 25 · Rifle | 0% Long shot | 0% | — | 10 / 21 | Oct 10 – Nov 24, 2026 |
| 1017 ↗ Antlered deer (mule or white-tailed), any weapon, Hunt Area 26 Unit 26 · Rifle | 23% Long shot | 42% | — | 114 / 57 | Nov 1–18, 2026 |
| 1018 ↗ Antlered deer (mule or white-tailed), any weapon, Hunt Area 27 Unit 27 · Rifle | 14% Long shot | — | — | 604 / 357 | Nov 1–18, 2026 |
| 1019 ↗ Antlered deer (mule or white-tailed), any weapon, Hunt Area 28 Unit 28 · Rifle | 0% Long shot | 0% | — | 5 / 85 | Oct 10 – Nov 30, 2026 |
| 1020 ↗ Antlered deer (mule or white-tailed), any weapon, Hunt Area 30 Unit 30 · Rifle | 2% Long shot | 0% | — | 5 / 44 | Oct 10 – Nov 30, 2026 |
| 1021 ↗ Antlered deer (mule or white-tailed), any weapon, Hunt Area 30A Unit 30A · Rifle | 8% Long shot | 0% | — | 30 / 38 | Oct 10–31, 2026 |
| 1022 ↗ Antlered deer (mule or white-tailed), any weapon, Hunt Area 31 Unit 31 · Rifle | 4% Long shot | 0% | — | 30 / 55 | Oct 10 – Nov 24, 2026 |
| 1023 ↗ Antlered deer (mule or white-tailed), any weapon, Hunt Area 32 Unit 32 · Rifle | 2% Long shot | 0% | — | 40 / 65 | Oct 10 – Nov 24, 2026 |
| 1024 ↗ Antlered deer (mule or white-tailed), any weapon, Hunt Area 32A Unit 32A · Rifle | 4% Long shot | 0% | — | 30 / 67 | Oct 10 – Nov 24, 2026 |
| 1025 ↗ Antlered deer (mule or white-tailed), any weapon, Hunt Area 36 Unit 36 · Rifle | 3% Long shot | 0% | — | 5 / 36 | Sep 1 – Nov 30, 2026 |
| 1026 ↗ Antlered deer (mule or white-tailed), any weapon, Hunt Area 36A Unit 36A · Rifle | <1% Long shot | 0% | — | 5 / 117 | Oct 10 – Nov 30, 2026 |
| 1027 ↗ Antlered deer (mule or white-tailed), any weapon, Hunt Area 36B Unit 36B · Rifle | 0% Long shot | 0% | — | 5 / 135 | Oct 10 – Nov 30, 2026 |
| 1028 ↗ Antlered deer (mule or white-tailed), short-range weapons, Hunt Area 38-1 Unit 38-1 · | 0% Long shot | 0% | — | 5 / 1 | Oct 10 – Nov 24, 2026 |
| 1029 ↗ Antlered deer (mule or white-tailed), short-range weapons, Hunt Area 38-2 Unit 38-2 · | 67% Real chance | 0% | — | 20 / 3 | Oct 10 – Nov 24, 2026 |
| 1030 ↗ Antlered deer (mule or white-tailed), any weapon, Hunt Area 39 Unit 39 · Rifle | 10% Long shot | 0% | — | 200 / 198 | Aug 15 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| 1031 ↗ Antlered deer (mule or white-tailed), any weapon, Hunt Area 40 Unit 40 · Rifle | 2% Long shot | 0% | — | 200 / 1,174 | Nov 1–24, 2026 |
| 1032 ↗ Antlered deer (mule or white-tailed), any weapon, Hunt Area 41 Unit 41 · Rifle | 5% Long shot | 0% | — | 75 / 147 | Nov 1–24, 2026 |
| 1033 ↗ Antlered deer (mule or white-tailed), any weapon, Hunt Area 42 Unit 42 · Rifle | 3% Long shot | 0% | — | 50 / 169 | Nov 1–24, 2026 |
| 1034 ↗ Antlered deer (mule or white-tailed), any weapon, Hunt Area 44 Unit 44 · Rifle | 2% Long shot | 0% | — | 225 / 1,081 | Sep 15 – Oct 31, 2026 |
| 1035 ↗ Antlered deer (mule or white-tailed), any weapon, Hunt Area 45 Unit 45 · Rifle | <1% Long shot | 0% | — | 75 / 729 | Oct 15–31, 2026 |
| 1036 ↗ Antlered deer (mule or white-tailed), any weapon, Hunt Area 47 Unit 47 · Rifle | 6% Long shot | 0% | — | 50 / 78 | Oct 5–31, 2026 |
| 1037 ↗ Antlered deer (mule or white-tailed), any weapon, Hunt Area 47-1 Unit 47-1 · Rifle | 4% Long shot | 0% | — | 10 / 28 | Nov 15–30, 2026 |
| 1038 ↗ Antlered deer (mule or white-tailed), any weapon, Hunt Area 48 Unit 48 · Rifle | 3% Long shot | 0% | — | 10 / 38 | Nov 10–24, 2026 |
| 1039 ↗ Antlered deer (mule or white-tailed), any weapon, Hunt Area 49 Unit 49 · Rifle | 3% Long shot | 0% | — | 10 / 31 | Nov 10–24, 2026 |
| 1040 ↗ Antlered deer (mule or white-tailed), any weapon, Hunt Area 50-1 Unit 50-1 · Rifle | 2% Long shot | 0% | — | 10 / 46 | Oct 10 – Nov 30, 2026 |
| 1041 ↗ Antlered deer (mule or white-tailed), any weapon, Hunt Area 52 Unit 52 · Rifle | 4% Long shot | 0% | — | 75 / 185 | Oct 5–31, 2026 |
| 1042 ↗ Antlered deer (mule or white-tailed), any weapon, Hunt Area 54 Unit 54 · Rifle | 6% Long shot | 0% | — | 300 / 449 | Oct 5–31, 2026 |
| 1043 ↗ Antlered deer (mule or white-tailed), any weapon, Hunt Area 54 Unit 54 · Rifle | <1% Long shot | 0% | — | 20 / 243 | Nov 15–30, 2026 |
| 1044 ↗ Antlered deer (mule or white-tailed), any weapon, Hunt Area 55 Unit 55 · Rifle | 2% Long shot | 0% | — | 25 / 120 | Aug 15 – Sep 24, 2026 |
| 1045 ↗ Antlered deer (mule or white-tailed), any weapon, Hunt Area 55 Unit 55 · Rifle | 9% Long shot | 0% | — | 320 / 351 | Oct 5–31, 2026 |
| 1046 ↗ Antlered deer (mule or white-tailed), any weapon, Hunt Area 57 Unit 57 · Rifle | 6% Long shot | 0% | — | 50 / 87 | Oct 5–31, 2026 |
| 1047 ↗ Antlered deer (mule or white-tailed), any weapon, Hunt Area 57 Unit 57 · Rifle | 1% Long shot | 0% | — | 10 / 75 | Nov 15–30, 2026 |
| 1048 ↗ Antlered deer (mule or white-tailed), any weapon, Hunt Area 58-1 Unit 58-1 · Rifle | 0% Long shot | 0% | — | 10 / 47 | Oct 10 – Nov 30, 2026 |
| 1049 ↗ Antlered deer (mule or white-tailed), any weapon, Hunt Area 60-1 Unit 60-1 · Rifle | <1% Long shot | 0% | — | 40 / 203 | Oct 10 – Nov 30, 2026 |
| 1050 ↗ Antlered deer (mule or white-tailed), any weapon, Hunt Area 62 Unit 62 · Rifle | 0% Long shot | 0% | — | 20 / 19 | Oct 10 – Nov 30, 2026 |
| 1051 ↗ Antlered deer (mule or white-tailed), any weapon, Hunt Area 66 Unit 66 · Rifle | 3% Long shot | 0% | — | 10 / 32 | Oct 10 – Nov 30, 2026 |
| 1052 ↗ Antlered deer (mule or white-tailed), any weapon, Hunt Area 66A Unit 66A · Rifle | 5% Long shot | 0% | — | 5 / 20 | Oct 10 – Nov 30, 2026 |
| 1053 ↗ Antlered deer (mule or white-tailed), any weapon, Hunt Area 67 Unit 67 · Rifle | 3% Long shot | 0% | — | 40 / 121 | Oct 10 – Nov 30, 2026 |
| 1054 ↗ Antlered deer (mule or white-tailed), any weapon, Hunt Area 69 Unit 69 · Rifle | 0% Long shot | 0% | — | 10 / 13 | Oct 10 – Nov 30, 2026 |
| 1055 ↗ Antlered deer (mule or white-tailed), any weapon, Hunt Area 70 Unit 70 · Rifle | 0% Long shot | 0% | — | 5 / 18 | Oct 10 – Nov 30, 2026 |
| 1056 ↗ Antlered deer (mule or white-tailed), any weapon/archery, Hunt Area 70 Unit 70 · | 12% Long shot | 0% | — | 145 / 92 | Aug 30 – Oct 31, 2026 |
| 1057 ↗ Antlered deer (mule or white-tailed), any weapon, Hunt Area 73 Unit 73 · Rifle | 38% Long shot | — | — | 2,293 / 632 | Oct 10–24, 2026 |
| 1058 ↗ Antlered deer (mule or white-tailed), any weapon, Hunt Area 73 Unit 73 · Rifle | 10% Long shot | 0% | — | 40 / 40 | Oct 10–31, 2026 |
| 1059 ↗ Antlered deer (mule or white-tailed), any weapon, Hunt Area 73 Unit 73 · Rifle | 2% Long shot | 0% | — | 5 / 56 | Oct 10 – Nov 30, 2026 |
| 1060 ↗ Antlered deer (mule or white-tailed), any weapon/archery, Hunt Area 78 Unit 78 · | 6% Long shot | 0% | — | 175 / 275 | Aug 30 – Oct 31, 2026 |
| 1061 ↗ Antlerless deer (mule or white-tailed), any weapon, Hunt Area 44 Unit 44 · Rifle | 47% Real chance | 0% | — | 125 / 19 | Oct 10 – Nov 10, 2026 |
| 1062 ↗ Antlerless deer (mule or white-tailed), any weapon, Hunt Area 55 Unit 55 · Rifle | 40% Real chance | 0% | — | 100 / 5 | Nov 1–14, 2026 |
| 1063 ↗ Antlerless deer (mule or white-tailed), any weapon, Hunt Area 60-1 Unit 60-1 · Rifle | 100% Undersubscribed | 0% | — | 300 / 6 undersubscribed | Oct 25 – Nov 15, 2026 |
| 1064 ↗ Antlerless or Antlered white-tailed deer, archery or muzzleloader, Hunt Area 10A Unit 10A · | 17% Long shot | 0% | — | 50 / 30 | Dec 2–21, 2026 |
| 1065 ↗ Antlerless or Antlered deer (mule or white-tailed), any weapon, Hunt Area 39-1 Unit 39-1 · Rifle | 57% Real chance | 0% | — | 2,000 / 352 | Oct 10–31, 2026 |
| 1066 ↗ Antlerless or Antlered deer (mule or white-tailed), any weapon, Hunt Area 60-2 Unit 60-2 · Rifle | 14% Long shot | 0% | — | 300 / 90 | Oct 5 – Nov 8, 2026 |
| 1067 ↗ Antlerless or Antlered deer (mule or white-tailed), any weapon, Hunt Area 62 Unit 62 · Rifle | 25% Long shot | 0% | — | 100 / 16 | Oct 5 – Nov 8, 2026 |
| 1068 ↗ Antlerless or Antlered deer (mule or white-tailed), short-range weapons, Hunt Area 63A Unit 63A · | 0% Long shot | 0% | — | 50 / 1 | Oct 5 – Nov 15, 2026 |
| 1069 ↗ Antlerless or Antlered deer (mule or white-tailed), archery, Hunt Area 11A Unit 11A · Archery | 100% No first-choice applicants | 100% | — | 75 / 0 | Aug 30 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| 1070 ↗ Antlered deer (mule or white-tailed), archery, Hunt Area 21-1 Unit 21-1 · Archery | 5% Long shot | 0% | — | 10 / 21 | Aug 1 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| 1071 ↗ Antlerless or Antlered deer (mule or white-tailed), archery, Hunt Area 22 Unit 22 · Archery | 7% Long shot | 0% | — | 25 / 30 | Aug 15 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| 1072 ↗ Antlerless or Antlered deer (mule or white-tailed), archery, Hunt Area 39-2 Unit 39-2 · Archery | 40% Real chance | 0% | — | 60 / 15 | Nov 16 – Dec 16, 2026 |
| 1073 ↗ Antlered deer (mule or white-tailed), archery, Hunt Area 40 Unit 40 · Archery | 9% Long shot | 0% | — | 50 / 54 | Aug 15 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| 1074 ↗ Antlered deer (mule or white-tailed), archery, Hunt Area 41-2 Archery | 20% Long shot | 3% | — | 25 / 10 | Aug 15 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| 1075 ↗ Antlerless or Antlered deer (mule or white-tailed), archery, Hunt Area 43-1 Unit 43-1 · Archery | 71% Real chance | 0% | — | 50 / 7 | Aug 15 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| 1076 ↗ Antlered deer (mule or white-tailed), archery, Hunt Area 44 Unit 44 · Archery | 4% Long shot | 0% | — | 50 / 132 | Aug 15 – Sep 14, 2026 |
| 1077 ↗ Antlered deer (mule or white-tailed), archery, Hunt Area 45 Unit 45 · Archery | 1% Long shot | 0% | — | 10 / 84 | Aug 15 – Sep 14, 2026 |
| 1078 ↗ Antlered deer (mule or white-tailed), archery, Hunt Area 52 Unit 52 · Archery | 8% Long shot | 0% | — | 10 / 12 | Aug 15 – Sep 14, 2026 |
| 1079 ↗ Antlerless or Antlered deer (mule or white-tailed), archery, Hunt Area 53-1 Unit 53-1 · Archery | 100% Undersubscribed | 86% | — | 463 / 18 undersubscribed | Aug 30 – Dec 19, 2026 |
| 1080 ↗ Antlered deer (mule or white-tailed), archery, Hunt Area 54 Unit 54 · Archery | 56% Real chance | 87% | — | 534 / 105 | Aug 30 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| 1081 ↗ Antlered deer (mule or white-tailed), archery, Hunt Area 68A Unit 68A · Archery | 100% Undersubscribed | 89% | — | 353 / 4 undersubscribed | Aug 30 – Dec 19, 2026 |
| 1082 ↗ Antlered deer (mule or white-tailed), archery, Hunt Area 72-1 Unit 72-1 · Archery | 100% Undersubscribed | — | — | 259 / 73 undersubscribed | Nov 16 – Dec 5, 2026 |
| 1083 ↗ Antlered deer (mule or white-tailed), muzzleloader, Hunt Area 21A Unit 21A · Muzzleloader | 5% Long shot | 0% | — | 5 / 20 | Nov 1–30, 2026 |
| 1084 ↗ Antlered deer (mule or white-tailed), muzzleloader, Hunt Area 22 Unit 22 · Muzzleloader | 10% Long shot | 0% | — | 15 / 10 | Oct 1–9, 2026 |
| 1085 ↗ Antlered deer (mule or white-tailed), muzzleloader, Hunt Area 29-1 Unit 29-1 · Muzzleloader | 18% Long shot | 0% | — | 63 / 34 | Nov 25 – Dec 9, 2026 |
| 1086 ↗ Antlered deer (mule or white-tailed), muzzleloader, Hunt Area 30A Unit 30A · Muzzleloader | 17% Long shot | 0% | — | 5 / 6 | Nov 1–30, 2026 |
| 1087 ↗ Antlered deer (mule or white-tailed), muzzleloader, Hunt Area 33-1 Unit 33-1 · Muzzleloader | 21% Long shot | 0% | — | 150 / 70 | Nov 10–30, 2026 |
| 1088 ↗ Antlerless or Antlered deer (mule or white-tailed), muzzleloader, Hunt Area 43 Unit 43 · Muzzleloader | 44% Real chance | 0% | — | 125 / 27 | Oct 1–9, 2026 |
| 1089 ↗ Antlered deer (mule or white-tailed), muzzleloader, Hunt Area 45 Unit 45 · Muzzleloader | 9% Long shot | 0% | — | 40 / 44 | Oct 1–14, 2026 |
| 1090 ↗ Antlered deer (mule or white-tailed), muzzleloader, Hunt Area 51-1 Unit 51-1 · Muzzleloader | 12% Long shot | 0% | — | 50 / 34 | Nov 1–30, 2026 |
| 1091 ↗ Antlered deer (mule or white-tailed), muzzleloader, Hunt Area 52 Unit 52 · Muzzleloader | 3% Long shot | 0% | — | 25 / 68 | Nov 1–14, 2026 |
| 1092 ↗ Antlerless or Antlered deer (mule or white-tailed), muzzleloader, Hunt Area 52A Unit 52A · Muzzleloader | 39% Long shot | 0% | — | 75 / 18 | Nov 10–24, 2026 |
| 1093 ↗ Antlered deer (mule or white-tailed), muzzleloader, Hunt Area 57 Unit 57 · Muzzleloader | 4% Long shot | 0% | — | 15 / 27 | Nov 1–14, 2026 |
| 1094 ↗ Antlerless or Antlered deer (mule or white-tailed), muzzleloader, Hunt Area 61 Unit 61 · Muzzleloader | 100% Undersubscribed | 93% | — | 137 / 7 undersubscribed | Nov 11 – Dec 9, 2026 |
| 1095 ↗ Antlered deer (mule or white-tailed), muzzleloader, Hunt Area 68 Unit 68 · Muzzleloader | 20% Long shot | 0% | — | 20 / 10 | Nov 16–30, 2026 |
| 1096 ↗ Antlered deer (mule or white-tailed), muzzleloader, Hunt Area 70 Unit 70 · Muzzleloader | 56% Real chance | 15% | — | 50 / 9 | Oct 1–9, 2026 |
| 1097 ↗ Antlered deer (mule or white-tailed), muzzleloader, Hunt Area 73A Unit 73A · Muzzleloader | 6% Long shot | 0% | — | 20 / 36 | Nov 16–30, 2026 |
| 1098 ↗ Antlered deer (mule or white-tailed), muzzleloader, Hunt Area 74 Unit 74 · Muzzleloader | 9% Long shot | 0% | — | 20 / 22 | Nov 16–30, 2026 |
| 1099 ↗ Antlered deer (mule or white-tailed), muzzleloader, Hunt Area 78 Unit 78 · Muzzleloader | 16% Long shot | 10% | — | 50 / 32 | Oct 1–9, 2026 |
| 1100 ↗ Antlerless or Antlered deer (mule or white-tailed), any weapon, Hunt Area 11A (youth only) Unit 11A · Rifle | 20% Long shot | 0% | — | 25 / 10 | Oct 10 – Dec 31, 2026 |
| 1101 ↗ Antlerless or Antlered deer (mule or white-tailed), any weapon, Hunt Area 28-1 (youth only) Unit 28-1 · Rifle | 0% Long shot | 0% | — | 15 / 5 | Sep 15 – Oct 31, 2026 |
| 1102 ↗ Antlerless or Antlered deer (mule or white-tailed), any weapon, Hunt Area 36B-1 (youth only) Unit 36B-1 · Rifle | 33% Long shot | 0% | — | 15 / 3 | Sep 15 – Oct 31, 2026 |
| 1103 ↗ Antlerless deer (mule or white-tailed), any weapon, Hunt Area 44 (youth only) Unit 44 · Rifle | 50% Real chance | 0% | — | 75 / 4 | Oct 10 – Nov 10, 2026 |
| 1104 ↗ Antlered deer (mule or white-tailed), any weapon, Hunt Area 47 (youth only) Unit 47 · Rifle | 13% Long shot | 0% | — | 40 / 30 | Oct 5–31, 2026 |
| 1105 ↗ Antlerless deer (mule or white-tailed), any weapon, Hunt Area 47 (youth only) Unit 47 · Rifle | 100% No first-choice applicants | 0% | — | 20 / 0 | Oct 5–31, 2026 |
| 1106 ↗ Antlered deer (mule or white-tailed), any weapon, Hunt Area 54 (youth only) Unit 54 · Rifle | 8% Long shot | 0% | — | 90 / 120 | Oct 5–31, 2026 |
| 1107 ↗ Antlered deer (mule or white-tailed), any weapon, Hunt Area 55-1 (youth only) Unit 55-1 · Rifle | 7% Long shot | 0% | — | 40 / 59 | Oct 5–31, 2026 |
| 1108 ↗ Antlerless deer (mule or white-tailed), any weapon, Hunt Area 55-1 (youth only) Unit 55-1 · Rifle | 50% Real chance | 0% | — | 50 / 2 | Oct 5–31, 2026 |
| 1109 ↗ Antlerless or Antlered deer (mule or white-tailed), any weapon, Hunt Area 60-1 (youth only) Unit 60-1 · Rifle | 100% Undersubscribed | 8% | — | 250 / 7 undersubscribed | Oct 10–24, 2026 |
| 1110 ↗ Antlerless or Antlered deer (mule or white-tailed), any weapon, Hunt Area 62 (youth only) Unit 62 · Rifle | 100% Undersubscribed | 13% | — | 50 / 2 undersubscribed | Oct 10–24, 2026 |
| 1111 ↗ Antlerless white-tailed deer, any weapon, Hunt Area 21-1X (youth only, extra tag) Unit 21-1X · Rifle | 0% Long shot | 0% | — | 75 / 1 | Aug 30 – Dec 31, 2026 |
| 1112 ↗ Antlerless white-tailed deer, any weapon, Hunt Area 36A-1X (youth only, extra tag) Unit 36A-1X · Rifle | 100% No first-choice applicants | 54% | — | 75 / 0 | Aug 30 – Dec 31, 2026 |
| 1113 ↗ Antlerless deer (mule or white-tailed), any weapon, Hunt Area 39-1X (youth only, extra tag) Unit 39-1X · Rifle | 0% Long shot | 0% | — | 100 / 5 | Dec 1–22, 2026 |
| 1114 ↗ Antlerless deer (mule or white-tailed), any weapon, Hunt Area 40-1X (youth only, extra tag) Unit 40-1X · Rifle | 67% Real chance | 0% | — | 100 / 3 | Oct 10 – Nov 24, 2026 |
| 1115 ↗ Antlered white-tailed deer, any weapon, Hunt Area 1-1X (extra tag) Unit 1-1X · Rifle | 25% Long shot | 0% | — | 50 / 4 | Oct 10–31, 2026 |
| 1116 ↗ Antlered white-tailed deer, any weapon, Hunt Area 1-1X (extra tag) Unit 1-1X · Rifle | 15% Long shot | 0% | — | 50 / 13 | Nov 1 – Dec 1, 2026 |
| 1117 ↗ Antlered white-tailed deer, any weapon, Hunt Area 14X (extra tag) Unit 14X · Rifle | 85% Likely draw | 8% | — | 125 / 13 | Oct 10–31, 2026 |
| 1118 ↗ Antlered white-tailed deer, any weapon, Hunt Area 14X (extra tag) Unit 14X · Rifle | 23% Long shot | 0% | — | 125 / 13 | Nov 1–20, 2026 |
| 1119 ↗ Antlered white-tailed deer, any weapon, Hunt Area 18X (extra tag) Unit 18X · Rifle | 20% Long shot | 0% | — | 50 / 5 | Oct 10 – Nov 20, 2026 |
| 1120 ↗ Antlerless white-tailed deer, any weapon, Hunt Area 1-1X (extra tag) Unit 1-1X · Rifle | 100% Undersubscribed | 33% | — | 300 / 4 undersubscribed | Sep 15 – Oct 14, 2026 |
| 1121 ↗ Antlerless white-tailed deer, any weapon, Hunt Area 1-1X (extra tag) Unit 1-1X · Rifle | 100% Undersubscribed | 9% | — | 300 / 3 undersubscribed | Oct 15 – Nov 14, 2026 |
| 1122 ↗ Antlerless white-tailed deer, any weapon, Hunt Area 1-1X (extra tag) Unit 1-1X · Rifle | 100% Undersubscribed | 13% | — | 400 / 7 undersubscribed | Nov 15 – Dec 14, 2026 |
| 1123 ↗ Antlerless white-tailed deer, any weapon/archery/muzzleloader, Hunt Area 1-2X (extra tag) Unit 1-2X · | 100% No first-choice applicants | 0% | — | 50 / 0 | Aug 30 – Dec 31, 2026 |
| 1124 ↗ Antlerless white-tailed deer, any weapon/archery/muzzleloader, Hunt Area 2-1X (extra tag) Unit 2-1X · | 0% Long shot | 0% | — | 150 / 1 | Aug 30 – Dec 31, 2026 |
| 1125 ↗ Antlerless white-tailed deer, any weapon/archery/muzzleloader, Hunt Area 3-1X (extra tag) Unit 3-1X · | 50% Real chance | 0% | — | 75 / 2 | Aug 30 – Dec 31, 2026 |
| 1126 ↗ Antlerless white-tailed deer, any weapon/archery/muzzleloader, Hunt Area 5-1X (extra tag) Unit 5-1X · | 14% Long shot | 0% | — | 50 / 7 | Aug 30 – Dec 31, 2026 |
| 1127 ↗ Antlerless deer (mule or white-tailed), any weapon, Hunt Area 11-1X (extra tag) Unit 11-1X · Rifle | 0% Long shot | 0% | — | 50 / 1 | Oct 10 – Dec 1, 2026 |
| 1128 ↗ Antlerless mule deer, any weapon, Hunt Area 14X (extra tag) Unit 14X · Rifle | 100% Undersubscribed | 0% | — | 180 / 3 undersubscribed | Oct 10 – Nov 20, 2026 |
| 1129 ↗ Antlerless white-tailed deer, any weapon, Hunt Area 14X (extra tag) Unit 14X · Rifle | 75% Likely draw | 0% | — | 250 / 4 | Oct 10 – Nov 20, 2026 |
| 1130 ↗ Antlerless white-tailed deer, any weapon/archery, Hunt Area 15-1X (extra tag) Unit 15-1X · | 50% Real chance | 0% | — | 100 / 10 | Aug 30 – Nov 20, 2026 |
| 1131 ↗ Antlerless white-tailed deer, any weapon, Hunt Area 16-1X (extra tag) Unit 16-1X · Rifle | 100% Undersubscribed | 0% | — | 150 / 2 undersubscribed | Oct 10 – Nov 20, 2026 |
| 1132 ↗ Antlerless white-tailed deer, any weapon, Hunt Area 18X (extra tag) Unit 18X · Rifle | 100% Undersubscribed | 0% | — | 100 / 1 undersubscribed | Oct 10 – Nov 20, 2026 |
| 1133 ↗ Antlerless mule deer, any weapon, Hunt Area 18X (extra tag) Unit 18X · Rifle | 67% Real chance | 0% | — | 50 / 3 | Oct 17 – Nov 30, 2026 |
| 1134 ↗ Antlerless white-tailed deer, any weapon, Hunt Area 21-1X (extra tag) Unit 21-1X · Rifle | 81% Likely draw | 0% | — | 200 / 16 | Aug 30 – Oct 31, 2026 |
| 1135 ↗ Antlerless white-tailed deer, any weapon, Hunt Area 21-1X (extra tag) Unit 21-1X · Rifle | 75% Likely draw | 0% | — | 200 / 8 | Nov 1 – Dec 31, 2026 |
| 1136 ↗ Antlerless white-tailed deer, any weapon, Hunt Area 36A-1X (extra tag) Unit 36A-1X · Rifle | 100% Undersubscribed | 9% | — | 200 / 7 undersubscribed | Aug 30 – Oct 31, 2026 |
| 1137 ↗ Antlerless white-tailed deer, any weapon, Hunt Area 36A-1X (extra tag) Unit 36A-1X · Rifle | 40% Real chance | 0% | — | 200 / 5 | Nov 1 – Dec 31, 2026 |
| 1138 ↗ Antlerless deer (mule or white-tailed), short-range weapons, Hunt Area 38-1X (extra tag) Unit 38-1X · | 100% No first-choice applicants | 0% | — | 10 / 0 | Oct 10–29, 2026 |
| 1139 ↗ Antlerless deer (mule or white-tailed), short-range weapons, Hunt Area 38-1X (extra tag) Unit 38-1X · | 100% No first-choice applicants | 0% | — | 10 / 0 | Oct 30 – Nov 18, 2026 |
| 1140 ↗ Antlerless deer (mule or white-tailed), short-range weapons, Hunt Area 38-1X (extra tag) Unit 38-1X · | 100% No first-choice applicants | 0% | — | 10 / 0 | Nov 19 – Dec 8, 2026 |
| 1141 ↗ Antlerless deer (mule or white-tailed), short-range weapons, Hunt Area 38-1X (extra tag) Unit 38-1X · | 100% No first-choice applicants | 0% | — | 10 / 0 | Dec 9–28, 2026 |
| 1142 ↗ Antlerless deer (mule or white-tailed), any weapon/archery, Hunt Area 50-1X (extra tag) Unit 50-1X · | 0% Long shot | 0% | — | 40 / 1 | Aug 30 – Nov 15, 2026 |
| 1143 ↗ Antlerless white-tailed deer, any weapon/archery, Hunt Area 60-1X (extra tag) Unit 60-1X · | 100% Undersubscribed | 0% | — | 300 / 3 undersubscribed | Aug 30 – Dec 19, 2026 |
| 1144 ↗ Antlerless white-tailed deer, any weapon/archery, Hunt Area 60A-1X (extra tag) Unit 60A-1X · | 25% Long shot | 0% | — | 300 / 4 | Aug 30 – Dec 19, 2026 |
| 1145 ↗ Antlerless white-tailed deer, archery/short-range weapons, Hunt Area 63AX (extra tag) 63AX · | 0% Long shot | 0% | — | 200 / 5 | Aug 30 – Dec 19, 2026 |
| 1146 ↗ Antlerless white-tailed deer, any weapon, Hunt Area 66A-1X (extra tag) Unit 66A-1X · Rifle | 100% Undersubscribed | 0% | — | 100 / 5 undersubscribed | Oct 1 – Nov 30, 2026 |
| 1147 ↗ Antlerless white-tailed deer, archery, Hunt Area 68AX (extra tag) 68AX · Archery | 100% Undersubscribed | 0% | — | 50 / 1 undersubscribed | Aug 30 – Dec 19, 2026 |
What these columns mean
- Your odds —
- the share of applicants at your point level who drew this tag in the 2026 draw. Not a forecast: quotas and demand move every year.
- The badge —
- plain language for that number. Likely draw 75% or better · Real chance 40%+ · Long shot 15%+ · Point builder below that, so you are applying mainly to bank a point · Undersubscribed means fewer first-choice applicants than tags, so everyone who applied drew.
- As 2nd choice —
- Idaho lets you name more than one hunt on the application. Miss on your first choice and you go into the pot for whatever tags are left, alongside everyone else's second choices. Points never help a lower choice, so this number is the same whatever you have banked — it is usually worth naming a hunt that goes undersubscribed.
- Points needed —
- the lowest point total that still got a tag in the 2026 draw, and how that cut has moved since the earliest draw we hold.
- Tags / applicants —
- tags on offer and first-choice applicants for them, as the agency published them. Under five tags we print counts instead of a percentage, because one applicant either way swings it.
Browse by hunt area
Each area has its own page: where it is on the map, how much of it is public land, what the hunters who went there killed last season, and every license type you can apply for inside it.
Spot a data error on this page? Tell us.
How to read these numbers
Every percentage on this page is a prior-draw probability: the chance an applicant with that many points would have drawn in the draw year shown, computed from the agency's published results. It is not a forecast — quotas, applicant numbers, and point creep change every year. Every figure links to the agency document it came from. Where a state does not publish a number, we show a dash, never a zero. Hunts with fewer than five tags show counts instead of percentages. Fees show the fee year used. Read the methodology for the engine details.
Not an application service
This page is informational only. Draw rules, quotas, fees, and deadlines are set by the state agency and change by commission action — confirm everything on the agency's own site before you apply, and apply through the agency, not here. We disclaim all liability for reliance on this page.