Colorado Deer DF096O2M

Deer female muzzleloader season 2 GMU 96 in GMU 96, muzzleloader only, Oct 10–18, 2026. 7% public land, mostly State land.

No nonresident draw results are on file for this hunt. Colorado Parks and Wildlife publishes resident results only, or none by residency. The numbers below are the resident draw.

Your odds at 0 points · 2026 draw

100% Undersubscribed

6 first-choice applicants (all residencies) for 30 tags (all residencies)

6 first-choice applicants for 30 tags (all residencies) in 2026, so every first-choice applicant drew and 24 tags went to the leftover draw. The 100% reflects low demand that year, and a code like this can flip the year demand catches up.

Years to draw on points: —

Tags
30
Applicants
6
Success
29%

First-choice residents, standard draw. Success: all hunters in GMU 96, 2024.

Points Needed to Draw

Undersubscribed every year on file: 6–14 first-choice applicants for 30 tags, 2021–2026.

Insufficient history (0 of 3 draws) — a creep trend needs at least three draw years with a published drew-out level.

What It Costs · 2026 Resident Fees

Closes Apr 6 · 170 days
Cost to Apply
$60.18
If You Miss
$60.18
If You Draw
$111.43

The $8.93 resident limited-license application-processing fee (per species, per draw) is not refunded. The $38.49 resident annual small game license (qualifying license) is not refunded. The $12.76 Colorado Wildlife Habitat Stamp (ages 18-64, once per license year, added automatically; same price for residents) is not refunded. A preference point fee, deer/elk/pronghorn (none until the 2028 draw) is $0, bought separately. Drawing adds the $51.25 resident adult deer license.

Opens
Mar 1, 2027
Closes
Apr 6, 2027
Results
about May 25

Next application window: Open Mar 1 – Apr 6, 2027 (expected). Dates are last cycle's, rolled forward until Colorado Parks and Wildlife publishes 2027.

▸ Every Fee, With Sources
Fort Morgan Sterling 96
29%hunter success 2024 · 656 hunters, 191 deer
GMU 96 in full →

Details

Odds by Point Level · 2026 Draw

Points Chance Applied Drew
0–10 ← you 100% — —

Preference points, computed from published point-level pools. A dash means Colorado Parks and Wildlife did not publish a count for that level. Colorado runs a second, random pass after the points pass.

Draw results: CPW 2026 Primary DEER Post Draw Report, p. 366, retrieved Aug 31, 2026.

As a Lower Choice

2nd Choice
32%

Tags issued to lower choices ÷ lower-choice applicants, as published. Points do not help a lower choice.

How It Hunted, 2024

WhoHuntersHarvestSuccess
All of GMU 96 656 191 29%

Across every license type in GMU 96, Colorado Parks and Wildlife counted 656 hunters and 191 deer taken in 2024, and 29% of them took a deer. Colorado's figures come from CPW's post-season hunter survey. CPW's 2025 report dropped the per-GMU table in favour of hunt-code rows, so the newest year shown here is 2024. Source: CPW 2024 Statewide Deer Harvest; CPW 2023 Statewide Deer Hunting Harvest….

▸ Year-by-Year Numbers 6 draws

The standard draw for residents, one row per year. Colorado runs a second, random pass after the points pass; it is shown beside the year it belongs to.

Year Tags Applicants Per Tag Points Needed Random Pass Source
2026 30 6 0.2 — 11 tags of 8 CPW 2026 Primary DEER Post Draw Report, p. 366
2025 30 8 0.3 — 10 tags of 6 CPW 2025 Primary DEER Post Draw Report, p. 340
2024 30 8 0.3 — 6 tags of 9 CPW 2024 Primary DEER Post Draw Report, p. 339
2023 30 12 0.4 — 1 tag of 6 CPW 2023 Primary DEER Post Draw Report, p. 335
2022 30 10 0.3 — — CPW 2022 Primary DEER Post Draw Report, p. 327
2021 30 14 0.5 — 1 tag of 5 CPW 2021 Primary Deer Post Draw Report, p. 331

Other Licenses Valid in GMU 96

  • DE096O1A Deer either-sex archery season 1 GMU 96 Nov 4–30 · 125 tags · cut 0 39%
  • DF096L1R Deer female rifle late season GMU 96 Dec 1–14 · 60 tags · 29 applied 100%
  • DF096O1R Deer female rifle season 1 GMU 96 Oct 24 – Nov 3 · 60 tags · cut 0 100%
  • DF096P5X Deer female rifle (season choice) private-land-only GMU 96Private land only — you need landowner access Oct 1 – Jan 31 · 50 tags · 24 applied 100%
  • DF096P6X Deer female rifle (season choice) private-land-only GMU 96Private land only — you need landowner access Oct 1 – Jan 31 · 225 tags · 1 applied 100%
  • DM096L1R Deer male rifle late season GMU 96 Dec 1–14 · 80 tags · 34 applied 100%
  • DM096O1R Deer male rifle season 1 GMU 96 Oct 24 – Nov 3 · 80 tags · cut 0 2%
  • DM096O2M Deer male muzzleloader season 2 GMU 96 Oct 10–18 · 40 tags · 18 applied 100%
  • DM096P5R Deer male rifle private-land-only GMU 96Private land only — you need landowner access Dec 1–14 · 175 tags · 49 applied 100%

Odds at your points, resident, standard class where offered. * fewer than 5 tags.

▸ Sources 16
  1. CPW 2026 Primary DEER Post Draw Report, p. 366 · draw results, seasons, retrieved Aug 31, 2026
  2. CPW 2025 Primary DEER Post Draw Report, p. 340 · earlier draws, retrieved Aug 31, 2026
  3. CPW 2024 Primary DEER Post Draw Report, p. 339 · earlier draws, retrieved Aug 31, 2026
  4. CPW 2023 Primary DEER Post Draw Report, p. 335 · earlier draws, retrieved Aug 31, 2026
  5. CPW 2022 Primary DEER Post Draw Report, p. 327 · earlier draws, retrieved Aug 31, 2026
  6. CPW 2021 Primary Deer Post Draw Report, p. 331 · earlier draws, retrieved Sep 1, 2026
  7. CPW 2026 2 CCR 406-2 Chapter W-2 Big Game… draw rules, retrieved Aug 31, 2026
  8. CPW 2026 2 CCR 406-0 Chapter W-0 General… fees, retrieved Aug 31, 2026
  9. CPW 2026 Big Game Hunting brochure fees, retrieved Aug 31, 2026
  10. CPW 2026 web page fees, retrieved Aug 31, 2026
  11. CPW 2024 Statewide Deer Harvest, retrieved Aug 31, 2026
  12. CPW 2023 Statewide Deer Hunting Harvest… harvest, retrieved Aug 31, 2026
  13. CPW 2022 Statewide Deer Harvest, retrieved Aug 31, 2026
  14. CPW 2021 Statewide Deer Harvest, retrieved Aug 31, 2026
  15. CPW 2026 GMU Boundary, retrieved Aug 31, 2026
  16. Bureau of Land Management, Colorado State Office 2026 BLM Surface Management Agency land ownership, retrieved Aug 31, 2026

About These Numbers

Odds are from the 2026 draw, the latest on file, computed from Colorado Parks and Wildlife's published results (preference points, computed from published point-level pools). They are what happened in that draw, not a forecast. Under five tags a percentage carries a *, because one applicant either way swings it. A dash means the agency did not publish the number, and a date marked expected is last cycle's schedule rolled forward. How we compute these.

Report an error on this page

Every report is checked against the agency source before we change anything.

We don't take applications: check Colorado Parks and Wildlife's site and apply there.

Prior-draw odds from Colorado Parks and Wildlife's results, not a forecast · Methodology · All Colorado deer hunts