Oregon Deer 123M1
Melrose Unit Muzzleloader in Unit 23 — Melrose, muzzleloader only, Nov 14–27, 2026. 16% public land, mostly BLM.
Your odds at 0 points · 2026 draw
132 tags (all residencies) for 5 nonresident first-choice applicants
44 first-choice applicants for 132 tags (all residencies) in 2026, but only 1 of the 5 nonresident first-choice applicants drew (nonresidents are capped at 5%).
Years to draw on points: now
- Tags
- 132
- Nonresident Applicants
- 5
- Success
- 83%
First-choice nonresidents; the tags are shared by every residency; nonresidents capped at 5%. Success: 123a umpqua hunters, 2025.
Points Needed to Draw, 2022–2026
The cut has been 0 points every year since 2022. Applicants per tag: 0.6:1 in 2022, 0.3:1 in 2026.
The cut has been 0 points in each of the last 5 draws (2022–2026), so there is no creep to project.
What It Costs · 2026 NR Fees
Closes May 15 · 209 daysThe $10 controlled hunt application (per hunt series; also the Point Saver price) is not refunded. The $193 nonresident annual hunting license (required to apply) is not refunded. Drawing adds the $500 nonresident controlled deer tag (100 or 600 series; paid only if drawn).
- Opens
- Dec 1, 2026
- Closes
- May 15, 2027
- Results
- about Jun 12
Next application window: Open Dec 1, 2026 – May 15, 2027 (expected). Dates are last cycle's, rolled forward until Oregon Department of Fish and Wildlife publishes 2027.
▸ Every Fee, With Sources
- Controlled hunt application (per hunt series; also the Point Saver price) · paid at application $10 ODFW 2026 OAR chapter 635 division 060
- Nonresident annual hunting license (required to apply) · paid at application $193 ODFW 2026 Recreational Fee Schedule
- Nonresident controlled deer tag (100 or 600 series; paid only if drawn) · paid if drawn $500 ODFW 2026 Recreational Fee Schedule
Details
Odds by Point Level · 2026 Draw
| Points | Chance | Applied | Drew |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0–10 ← you | 100% same at every level | — | — |
Points pass + random pass, from published pools. A dash means Oregon Department of Fish and Wildlife did not publish a count for that level. Oregon runs a second, random pass after the points pass. As a lower choice, 123M1 drew no one in 2026, so lower-choice odds are left out.
Draw results: ODFW 2026 Preference Point Draw Report, retrieved Aug 31, 2026.
How It Hunted, 2025
| Who | Hunters | Harvest | Success |
|---|---|---|---|
| 123a umpqua | 31 | 26 | 83% |
| 123b n bank habitat | 3 | 2 | 67% |
| General any legal weapon western oregon w/ 119a | 56 | 33 | 58% |
| General western deer | 3,306 | 1,765 | 53% |
| 123r1 umpqua bow | 14 | 8 | 58% |
| 123r2 n bank habitat bow | 1 | 0 | 0% |
| Early bow deer w/ 123r1 | 4 | 4 | 100% |
| Early bow deer w/ 123r2 n bank habitat bow | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Late bow deer w/ 123r1 | 8 | 4 | 43% |
| Late bow deer w/ 123r2 n bank habitat bow | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Early bow deer | 114 | 21 | 19% |
| Late bow deer | 193 | 51 | 26% |
| 123m1 melrose unit muzzleloader | 81 | 19 | 23% |
| 623 melrose unit | 161 | 67 | 42% |
| 623a central melrose | 491 | 187 | 38% |
| 623b1 n bank habitat no. 1 | 15 | 8 | 57% |
| 623b2 n bank habitat no. 2 | 22 | 10 | 47% |
| 623b3 n bank habitat no. 3 | 17 | 5 | 31% |
| 623t1 n bank habitat area no. 1 youth | 19 | 9 | 50% |
| 623t2 n bank habitat area no. 2 youth | 25 | 18 | 73% |
| All of Unit 23 | 4,561 | 2,237 | 49% |
Adding up Oregon Department of Fish and Wildlife's published lines for Unit 23 gives 4,561 hunters and 2,237 deer taken in 2025, and 49% of them took a deer (sum of published hunt rows). The first rows are hunters holding this license type; the rest of the area's hunters held something else. Oregon requires every tag holder to report, but the numbers ODFW publishes are survey estimates expanded from the reporting rate — the agency's own tables are titled "Estimated harvest... based on Mandatory Harvest Survey Reports" — not a count of animals checked in. Source: ODFW 2025 Estimated Any Legal Weapon Buck Deer…; ODFW 2025 Estimated Archery Buck Deer Harvest by….
▸ Year-by-Year Numbers 5 draws
The standard draw for nonresidents, one row per year. Oregon runs a second, random pass after the points pass; it is shown beside the year it belongs to.
| Year | Tags (All Res.) | Nonresident Applicants | Per Tag | Points Needed | Random Pass | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 132 | 5 | 0.3 | 0 | 117 tags | ODFW 2026 Preference Point Draw Report |
| 2025 | 132 | — | 0.5 | 0 | 105 tags | ODFW 2025 Preference Point Draw Report |
| 2024 | 132 | 2 | 0.5 | 0 | 110 tags | ODFW 2024 Preference Point Draw Report |
| 2023 | 132 | — | 0.6 | 0 | 109 tags | ODFW 2023 Preference Point Draw Report |
| 2022 | 132 | 2 | 0.6 | 0 | 104 tags | ODFW 2022 Preference Point Draw Report |
Other Licenses Valid in Unit 23
- 123A Umpqua Oct 3–14 · 22 tags · cut 1 8%
- 123B Melrose - N Bank Habitat Dec 26 – Jan 1 · 3 tags · cut 19 <1% (small sample)
- 123M2 Melrose - N Bank Habitat Muzzleloader Nov 28 – Dec 4 · 3 tags · cut 17 2% (small sample)
- 123R1 Umpqua Bow Aug 29 – Sep 27 · 55 tags · cut 0 100%
- 123R2 Melrose - N Bank Habitat Bow Sep 12–27 · 11 tags · cut 1 100%
- 623 Melrose Unit Oct 3 – Nov 6 · 275 tags · cut 2 15%
- 623A Central Melrose Oct 3 – Nov 6 · 1,100 tags · cut 0 100%
- 623B1 N Bank Habitat No. 1 Oct 17–23 · 28 tags · cut 2 11%
- 623B2 N Bank Habitat No. 2 Nov 14–20 · 28 tags · cut 2 100%
- 623B3 N Bank Habitat No. 3 Dec 12–18 · 28 tags · cut 3 11%
- 623T1 N Bank Habitat Area No. 1 YouthYouth only Oct 3–11 · 22 tags · cut 2 11%
- 623T2 N Bank Habitat Area No. 2 YouthYouth only Oct 31 – Nov 8 · 33 tags · cut 2 13%
- 623T3 Melrose YouthYouth only Dec 15 – Jan 5 · 44 tags · cut 1 100%
Odds at your points, nonresident. * fewer than 5 tags.
▸ Sources 29
- ODFW 2026 Preference Point Draw Report draw results, seasons, retrieved Aug 31, 2026
- ODFW 2025 Preference Point Draw Report earlier draws, retrieved Aug 31, 2026
- ODFW 2024 Preference Point Draw Report earlier draws, retrieved Aug 31, 2026
- ODFW 2023 Preference Point Draw Report earlier draws, retrieved Aug 31, 2026
- ODFW 2022 Preference Point Draw Report earlier draws, retrieved Aug 31, 2026
- ODFW 2026 OAR chapter 635 division 060 draw rules, fees, retrieved Aug 31, 2026
- ODFW 2026 Recreational Fee Schedule fees, retrieved Aug 31, 2026
- ODFW 2025 Estimated Any Legal Weapon Buck Deer… harvest, retrieved Sep 1, 2026
- ODFW 2025 Estimated Archery Buck Deer Harvest by… harvest, retrieved Sep 1, 2026
- ODFW 2025 Estimated Muzzleloader Buck Deer… harvest, retrieved Sep 1, 2026
- ODFW 2025 Estimated Antlerless Buck Deer Harvest… harvest, retrieved Sep 1, 2026
- ODFW 2024 Estimated Antlerless Buck Deer Harvest… harvest, retrieved Sep 1, 2026
- ODFW 2024 Estimated Archery Buck Deer Harvest by… harvest, retrieved Sep 1, 2026
- ODFW 2024 Estimated Any Legal Weapon Buck Deer… harvest, retrieved Sep 1, 2026
- ODFW 2024 Estimated Muzzleloader Buck Deer… harvest, retrieved Sep 1, 2026
- ODFW 2023 Estimated Archery Buck Deer Harvest by… harvest, retrieved Sep 1, 2026
- ODFW 2023 Estimated Muzzleloader Buck Deer… harvest, retrieved Sep 1, 2026
- ODFW 2023 Estimated Antlerless Buck Deer Harvest… harvest, retrieved Sep 1, 2026
- ODFW 2023 Estimated Any Legal Weapon Buck Deer… harvest, retrieved Sep 1, 2026
- ODFW 2022 Estimated Antlerless Buck Deer Harvest… harvest, retrieved Sep 1, 2026
- ODFW 2022 Estimated Archery Buck Deer Harvest by… harvest, retrieved Sep 1, 2026
- ODFW 2022 Estimated Any Legal Weapon Buck Deer… harvest, retrieved Sep 1, 2026
- ODFW 2022 Estimated Muzzleloader Buck Deer… harvest, retrieved Sep 1, 2026
- ODFW 2021 Estimated Archery Buck Deer Harvest by… harvest, retrieved Sep 1, 2026
- ODFW 2021 Estimated Any Legal Weapon Buck Deer… harvest, retrieved Sep 1, 2026
- ODFW 2021 Estimated Muzzleloader Buck Deer… harvest, retrieved Sep 1, 2026
- ODFW 2021 Estimated Antlerless Buck Deer Harvest… harvest, retrieved Sep 1, 2026
- ODFW 2026 Wildlife Management Unit boundaries boundary, retrieved Sep 1, 2026
- Bureau of Land Management, Oregon State Office 2026 BLM /Washington Land Status Ownership land ownership, retrieved Sep 1, 2026
About These Numbers
Odds are from the 2026 draw, the latest on file, computed from Oregon Department of Fish and Wildlife's published results (points pass + random pass, from published pools). They are what happened in that draw, not a forecast. Under five tags a percentage carries a *, because one applicant either way swings it. A dash means the agency did not publish the number, and a date marked expected is last cycle's schedule rolled forward. How we compute these.
Report an error on this page
We don't take applications: check Oregon Department of Fish and Wildlife's site and apply there.
Prior-draw odds from Oregon Department of Fish and Wildlife's results, not a forecast · Methodology · All Oregon deer hunts