Oregon Deer 121M — Unit 21

Indigo Unit Muzzleloader · Indigo

What you may take
Indigo Unit Muzzleloader (any)
Weapon
Muzzleloader
Where
Unit 21 — Indigo
69% public of 1,243,182 acres
Season (2026)
Nov 14–25, 2026
Tags (2026)
166
for 19 first-choice applicants · nonresidents capped at 5%
Hunter success here (2025)
41%
of everyone who hunted the area

Showing nonresident results. Switch to resident

Odds by point level — 2026 draw

Prior-draw probability for a first-choice nonresident applicant. 124 tags, 19 first-choice applicants, drew out at 3 points. Source: ODFW 2026 Preference Point Draw... · row 42.

Points Your chance Applicants Drawn
0 14% 3 0
1 14%
2 14% 8 0
3 83% 5 4
4 100% 1 1
5 100% 2 2
6–10 100% same chance at every one of these levels

Points pass + random pass, from published pools. A dash means Oregon Department of Fish and Wildlife did not publish a count for that level. How we compute these.

What it costs (2026 nonresident fees)

Cash to apply
$203
Out of pocket if unsuccessful
$203
Total if drawn
$703
Refunded if unsuccessful
$0

At the 2026 odds, expected cost per hunt-year ranges from $703 (enough points to draw) to $1,954.83 (lowest published odds).

Controlled hunt application (per hunt series; also the Point Saver price) · paid at application $10 source
Nonresident annual hunting license (required to apply) · paid at application $193 source
Nonresident controlled deer tag (100 or 600 series; paid only if drawn) · paid if drawn $500 source

Next application window: opens Dec 1, closes May 15, 2027 (expected) · results ~June 12. Last cycle's schedule rolled forward — confirm when the agency publishes.

Point creep & years to draw

Drew out at 3 → 6 → 3 → 2 → 3 points (2022–2026): +0.0 points/yr (range +0.0 to +2.0). Projecting that pace forward:

Your points nowYears until a sure thing
03 yrs (3–∞)
12 yrs (2–∞)
21 yr (1–∞)
3now

A projection of the last five draws' median creep (capped at 2 points/yr), not a forecast. Random-pass odds still apply every year you're below the cut.

Seasons (2026)

Split 1: Nov 14–25, 2026 p. row 42

How this tag has hunted

Across every license type in Unit 21, Oregon Department of Fish and Wildlife counted 4,058 hunters and 1,663 deer taken in 2025 — 41% of them killed something. Full Unit 21 profile: maps, public land, five years of harvest →

Hunters holding this license type (2025) — the rest of the area's hunters held something else:

What they hunted Hunters Harvest Success Days per animal
Type 119A W High Cascade 85 3 3%
Type 123A Umpqua 1 1 100%
Type General Any Legal Weapon Western Oregon w/ 119A 107 50 46%
Type General Western Deer 3,173 1,347 42%
Type 123R1 Umpqua Bow 0 0 0%
Type Early Bow Deer w/ 123R1 2 0 0%
Type Early Bow Deer w/ 123R2 N Bank Habitat Bow 0 0 0%
Type Late Bow Deer w/ 123R1 1 0 0%
Type Late Bow Deer w/ 123R2 N Bank Habitat Bow 0 0 0%
Type Early Bow Deer 153 31 21%
Type Late Bow Deer 237 67 28%
Type 121M Indigo Unit Muzzleloader 137 70 51%
Type 621 W Indigo 98 54 55%
Type 621T N Indigo Youth 64 40 63%

Oregon requires every tag holder to report, but the numbers ODFW publishes are survey estimates expanded from the reporting rate — the agency's own tables are titled "Estimated harvest... based on Mandatory Harvest Survey Reports" — not a count of animals checked in. Source: ODFW 2025 Estimated Any Legal Weapon Buck Deer Harvest by Zone, Wildlife Management Unit and Hunt ODFW 2025 Estimated Archery Buck Deer Harvest by Zone, Wildlife Management Unit and Hunt

Year by year

The standard draw for nonresidents, one row per year. Oregon runs a second, random pass after the points pass; it is shown beside the year it belongs to.

Year Tags Applicants Applicants per tag Points needed Random pass Source
2026 166 19 0.1 3 42 tags ODFW 2026 Preference Point Draw... · row 42
2025 167 18 0.1 2 43 tags ODFW 2025 Preference Point Draw... · row 41
2024 166 16 0.1 3 42 tags ODFW 2024 Preference Point Draw... · row 41
2023 167 6 0.0 6 43 tags ODFW 2023 Preference Point Draw... · row 43
2022 166 8 0.0 3 42 tags ODFW 2022 Preference Point Draw... · row 26

Other licenses valid in Unit 21

Spot a data error on this page? Tell us.

Every report is checked against the agency source before we change anything.

How to read these numbers

Every percentage on this page is a prior-draw probability: the chance an applicant with that many points would have drawn in the draw year shown, computed from the agency's published results. It is not a forecast — quotas, applicant numbers, and point creep change every year. Every figure links to the agency document it came from. Where a state does not publish a number, we show a dash, never a zero. Hunts with fewer than five tags show counts instead of percentages. Fees show the fee year used. Read the methodology for the engine details.

Not an application service

This page is informational only. Draw rules, quotas, fees, and deadlines are set by the state agency and change by commission action — confirm everything on the agency's own site before you apply, and apply through the agency, not here. We disclaim all liability for reliance on this page.