Montana Moose Draw Odds

In the 2026 draw Montana offered 89 moose hunts to residents and nonresidents in one shared draw, drawn by a lottery weighted by bonus points. At 0 points a nonresident had at least an even chance in 0 hunts open to every hunter.

Applications Close
196 days
May 1

Open Mar 1 – May 1, 2027 (expected)

Cost to Apply
$138

Kept if you miss

Tags
26

2026 draw · nonresidents capped at 10%

Nonresident Applicants
3,945

2026 draw, first choice

Point only: $75 · Jul 1 – Sep 30 · Closed, reopens Jul 1, 2027 (expected) → Buying Points in Montana

How the Montana Draw Works (30-Second Version)

Bonus points (squared).

Every applicant gets points² + 1 entries in a random draw, so more points mean more chances, but never a guarantee.

Who can apply, fees and deadlines in Montana

Before You Apply

A Waiting Period, Not Once In A Lifetime

Draw one and you wait 7 years before applying again.

Receiving a moose licence starts a seven-year wait before you can get another, whether or not you kill anything; an antlerless moose licence is exempt by statute.

Source: mca.legmt.gov

Limit
7-year wait
Nonresident Share
Up to 10%
Nonresidents may take up to a tenth of a district's licences but are not guaranteed any, and many districts are open to residents only.
Tag Fee
Due only if drawn
You pay the tag only if you draw.
Your Points
Bought, not earned
Missing the draw earns no point unless you buy one.

Every Hunt at 0 Points

89 hunt codes drawn in 2026 · 0 at 50% or better · first choice · nonresident standard

90–100% 50–89% 10–49% 1–9% under 1% fewer than 5 tags: one applicant swings it
One Line per Hunt Odds at Every Point Level
100-50 Hunting district 100 · Bull rifle · Moose License · Antlered Bull 0% (small sample) —
101-50 Hunting district 101 · Bull rifle · Moose License · Antlered Bull — —
102-50 Hunting district 102 · Bull rifle · Moose License · Antlered Bull — —
103-50 Hunting district 103 · Bull rifle · Moose License · Antlered Bull — —
104-50 Hunting district 104 · Bull rifle · Moose License · Antlered Bull — —
105-50 Hunting district 105 · Bull rifle · Moose License · Antlered Bull 0% (small sample) —
106-50 Hunting district 106 · Bull rifle · Moose License · Antlered Bull 0% (small sample) —
110-50 Hunting district 110 · Bull rifle · Moose License · Antlered Bull — —
111-50 Hunting district 111 · Bull rifle · Moose License · Antlered Bull 0% (small sample) —
112-50 Hunting district 112 · Bull rifle · Moose License · Antlered Bull 0% (small sample) —
121-50 Hunting district 121 · Bull rifle · Moose License · Antlered Bull 0% (small sample) —
122-50 Hunting district 122 · Bull rifle · Moose License · Antlered Bull 0% (small sample) —
125-50 Hunting district 125 · Bull rifle · Moose License · Antlered Bull 0% (small sample) —
126-50 Hunting district 126 · Bull rifle · Moose License · Antlered Bull — —
140-50 Hunting district 140 · Bull rifle · Moose License · Antlered Bull — —
141-50 Hunting district 141 · Bull rifle · Moose License · Antlered Bull — —
150-50 Hunting district 150 · Bull rifle · Moose License · Antlered Bull — —
210-50 Hunting district 210 · Bull rifle · Moose License · Antlered Bull — —
211-50 Hunting district 211 · Bull rifle · Moose License · Antlered Bull — —
213-50 Hunting district 213 · Bull rifle · Moose License · Antlered Bull — —
214-50 Hunting district 214 · Bull rifle · Moose License · Antlered Bull — —
215-50 Hunting district 215 · Bull rifle · Moose License · Antlered Bull 0% (small sample) —
220-50 Hunting district 220 · Bull rifle · Moose License · Antlered Bull 0% (small sample) —
230-50 Hunting district 230 · Bull rifle · Moose License · Antlered Bull 0% (small sample) —
240-50 Hunting district 240 · Bull rifle · Moose License · Antlered Bull — —

Showing 1–25 of 89 · sorted by hunting district · 154 hunts not offered in 2026 hidden — show discontinued hunts

Show all 89 hunts
What These Columns Mean
Odds at your points
—
the share of first-choice applicants at your point level who drew this tag in the 2026 draw. Not a forecast: quotas and demand move every year. A badge marked * had under five tags, so one applicant either way swings it.
Pts needed
—
the lowest point total that still got a tag in the 2026 draw; the ▲ or ▼ is how far that cut has moved since the earliest draw we hold. A 0 marks a hunt that went Undersubscribed: fewer first-choice applicants than tags, so everyone who applied drew.
Tags / apps
—
tags on offer and first-choice applicants for them, as the agency published them.
Success
—
the share of hunters in the hunting district who killed an animal, from the latest harvest report on file. It is the whole hunting district's figure, not the hunt's.
All 95 Hunting Districts

Each hunting district has its own page: where it is on the map, how much of it is public land, what the hunters who went there killed last season, and every license type you can apply for inside it.

100 West Yaak 92% public 101 Purcell 86% public 102 Eureka 80% public 103 Ten Lakes 80% public 104 West Cabinet Mountains 78% public 105 East Cabinet Mountains 75% success · 77% public 106 Fisher River 92% success · 41% public 110 North Fork 60% success · 84% public 111 Tally Lake 54% public 112 Blacktail 25% public 121 West Clark Fork 84% public 122 Thompson River 52% public 125 Black Peak 81% public 126 CC Divide 84% public 130 140 Lower South Fork 93% public 141 Middle Fork 99% public 150 Upper South Fork 100% public 210 Lower Rock Creek-Schwartz Creek 67% public 211 Upper Rock Creek 89% public 212 213 Flint Creek Range 56% public 214 Mill Creek-Georgetown Lake 58% public 215 East Deer Lodge 51% public 220 South Superior 93% public 230 Lolo - Fish Creek 82% public 240 West Bitterroot 80% public 250 West Fork Bitterroot 261 East Bitterroot 40% public 270 East Fork Bitterroot 85% public 280 North Blackfoot 100% public 285 Lower Blackfoot 76% public 291 East Garnet Range 292 Garnet Range 34% public 293 Upper Blackfoot 63% public 300 Medicine Lodge-Lima Peaks 75% public 301 Horse Prairie 69% public 302 East Big Hole 76% public 303 Crazy Mountains 21% public 304 306 307 308 West Fork-Hellroaring 309 Cabin Creek 310 Upper Gallatin 89% public 311 Spanish Peaks 27% public 312 Bridger 17% public 313 Hyalite-Portal 73% public 314 Upper Yellowstone-West 42% public 315 Bear Canyon-Trail Creek 316 317 318 319 Fleecer 83% public 320 Tobacco Roots 45% public 321 322 Upper Stillwater 97% public 323 South Big Hole 100% success · 59% public 324 Wise River-Grasshop 83% public 325 Seymour-Deep Creek 82% public 326 North Fork Big Hole 64% public 327 Ruby Creek-Yank Swamp 63% public 328 329 Upper Yellowstone East 68% public 330 Gravelly 94% success · 62% public 331 Ruby 86% success 332 Blacktail - Centennial 69% success · 61% public 333 Centennial 334 Red Rock-Odell 94% success · 77% public 335 Helena-South 53% public 340 Highlands 49% public 341 High Rye 70% public 343 Helena - North 40% public 350 Whitetail-Bull Mountains 67% public 360 East Madison 55% public 361 Hebgen-Upper Madison 80% public 362 380 Radersburg 39% public 382 Butte-Basin 82% public 390 West Big Belt Mountains 33% public 398 399 401 Sweet Grass Hills 9% public 415 Summit-North Fork Birch Creek 98% public 422 S. Rocky Mtn. Front 55% public 441 N. Rocky Mtn. Front 41% public 447 Highwood Mountains 21% public 494 East Big Belt-West Little Belt Mountains 33% public 496 East Little Belt-Castles-Snowy Mountains 29% public 513 Fishtail-Fiddler 64% public 514 Rock Creek 28% public 515 516 Boulder 61% public 600 Hi-Line 31% public 700 Region 7 24% public
Report an error on this page

Every report is checked against the agency source before we change anything.

About These Numbers

Every percentage here is the chance an applicant with that many points had in the draw year shown, computed from the agency's published results; quotas, applicant numbers and point levels change every year. A dash means the agency did not publish the number. Under five tags the percentage is flagged: one applicant either way swings it. Check the agency's site and apply there; we don't take applications. How we compute these.